2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 Β· Crossover

vs
Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

$44,815 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid lies in fuel efficiency, with the Toyota offering a combined 38 MPG compared to the Cadillac's 26 MPG, a 12 MPG advantage. Performance also heavily favors the RAV4, boasting 302 hp against the XT4's 235 hp, resulting in a substantial 67 hp deficit for the Cadillac. Despite the Toyota’s superior efficiency and power, the XT4 undercuts the MSRP by $4,020, starting at $40,795 versus the RAV4 Prime's $44,815. However, the RAV4 provides a greater overall utility footprint, featuring 33.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft, along with a 42-mile electric-only range that the Cadillac lacks entirely, demanding premium unleaded fuel for its 258 lb-ft of torque.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offers superior operational economy with 38 combined MPG and the benefit of 42 miles of electric-only driving.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The Toyota RAV4 Prime provides 11.0 cubic feet more maximum cargo capacity (33.5 cu ft vs. 22.5 cu ft) and standard All-Wheel Drive.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

With 302 hp available, the RAV4 delivers 67 more horsepower than the 235 hp produced by the Cadillac XT4.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 has a lower entry price point, costing $4,020 less than the competing Toyota model.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • Your primary concern is initial purchase price, as the XT4 starts $4,020 lower than the RAV4 PHEV.
  • You prefer a vehicle requiring premium unleaded fuel, aligning with the Cadillac's mandated fuel type.
  • You desire the slightly larger exterior footprint in width (76.7 inches vs 73.0 inches) for a wider stance.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • Fuel efficiency is paramount, given the RAV4's 38 combined MPG and 42 miles of zero-emission range.
  • You need maximum utility, supported by 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to 22.5 cu ft in Car 1.
  • Performance metrics are important, as the RAV4 generates 302 hp versus the XT4's 235 hp.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Length 180.1" 180.9"
Width 76.7" 73.0"
Height 64.1" 67.0"
Wheelbase 109.0" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off βœ“ β€”
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ β€”
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 302 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm β€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Cylinder Deactivation βœ“ β€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 40/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 38 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 580.0/522.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 14.5 gal.
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) β€” 94 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range β€” 42 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) β€” 36
Charging Time (240V) β€” 4.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type β€” SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Front View Camera βœ“ β€”
Side View Camera βœ“ β€”
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Adaptive Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Sun Sensor βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror βœ“ β€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets β€” βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period β€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 57.8 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leather βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way β€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power β€”
Seat Material: Cloth β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating β€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 56.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 47.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Reclining Rear Seats β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in β€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 225/60R18
Wheel Size β€” 18 x 7.0 in
Spare Tire Type β€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location β€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 10 yr./ 150000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid.

What is the significance of the 42-mile electric range in the RAV4 versus the XT4?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid features a 42-mile all-electric range, allowing many short commutes to be completed without using gasoline. The 2025 Cadillac XT4 does not offer an electric-only range, relying entirely on its 24/29 MPG gasoline powertrain.

How does the horsepower difference affect real-world driving between the two crossovers?

The RAV4 boasts 302 hp, significantly more than the XT4's 235 hp. This 67 hp advantage means the RAV4 will accelerate faster and manage highway merging with greater ease than the Cadillac.

Is the Cadillac XT4 significantly cheaper than the RAV4 Prime?

Yes, the XT4 has an MSRP of $40,795, making it $4,020 less expensive than the RAV4 PHEV which starts at $44,815. This price difference is notable given the specifications.

Which vehicle offers better space for cargo?

The RAV4 Prime provides substantially more space, offering 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity. The Cadillac XT4 trails significantly with only 22.5 cu ft available behind the rear seats.

Do both vehicles use the same fuel type and drive configuration?

No, the XT4 requires premium unleaded gasoline and operates on Front Wheel Drive, while the RAV4 PHEV accepts regular unleaded fuel and utilizes an All-Wheel Drive system.

What is the MPG difference outside of the electric range for the RAV4?

When running on gasoline power, the RAV4 achieves 38 combined MPG (40 city/36 highway), whereas the Cadillac XT4 achieves a lower 26 combined MPG (24 city/29 highway).

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool