2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

vs
Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

$32,850 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant quantifiable difference between the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is the MSRP, with the Cadillac starting at $40,795 versus the Toyota's $32,850โ€”a $7,945 disparity. This price gap is largely justified by performance and luxury positioning; the XT4 offers 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, superior to the RAV4 Hybrid's 219 hp. However, the efficiency metrics heavily favor the Toyota, achieving a combined 39 MPG using regular unleaded fuel, compared to the Cadillac's 26 combined MPG requiring premium fuel. Furthermore, the RAV4 Hybrid provides substantially more utility, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the XT4's 22.5 cu ft. While the Cadillac is slightly shorter in length (180.1 inches vs 180.9 inches), the Toyota is noticeably taller at 67.0 inches, suggesting more generous headroom for occupants.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

The 2025 RAV4 Hybrid wins for commuters due to its superior 39 MPG combined rating and use of less expensive regular unleaded fuel.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

The RAV4 Hybrid offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly exceeding the XT4's 22.5 cu ft, which benefits family hauling needs.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac XT4

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 delivers higher specific output with 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque compared to the hybrid's 219 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid

The RAV4 Hybrid's $32,850 MSRP undercuts the XT4 by nearly $8,000 while delivering AWD and dramatically better fuel economy.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • If maximizing power is key, the XT4 provides 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • If a premium driving experience is required, the Cadillac's MSRP places it in a luxury segment.
  • If a 9-speed automatic transmission is preferred over a CVT, the XT4 utilizes a 9-speed shiftable automatic.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if...

  • If fuel economy is the primary metric, the RAV4 Hybrid achieves 39 MPG combined versus the XT4's 26 MPG.
  • If maximizing utility space is necessary, the RAV4 offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, substantially more than the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.
  • If lower running costs are desired, the RAV4 Hybrid uses regular unleaded fuel while the XT4 recommends premium.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Length 180.1" 180.9"
Width 76.7" 73.0"
Height 64.1" 67.0"
Wheelbase 109.0" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โ€”
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas hybrid
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 219 hp @ 5300 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm โ€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โ€”
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 41/38 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 39 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 594.5/551.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 14.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 57.8 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 56.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 47.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 225/65R17
Wheel Size โ€” 17 x 7.0 in
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty โ€” 10 yr./ 150000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid.

What is the core difference in powertrain between the 2025 XT4 and the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid?

The Cadillac XT4 is equipped with a 235 hp gasoline engine paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission and standard FWD. In contrast, the RAV4 Hybrid utilizes an electric motor system producing 219 hp routed through a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, and it comes standard with All-Wheel Drive.

How much more expensive is the Cadillac XT4 compared to the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 carries an MSRP of $40,795, which is $7,945 more expensive than the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid starting price of $32,850.

Is the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid's cargo capacity significantly larger than the Cadillac XT4's?

Yes, the difference is substantial; the RAV4 Hybrid offers 37.6 cu ft of cargo space, whereas the XT4 is limited to 22.5 cu ft.

Which vehicle has better highway fuel economy for long commutes?

The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is superior for highway driving, achieving 38 MPG, vastly outperforming the XT4's 29 MPG highway rating.

Does the Cadillac XT4 offer superior performance metrics?

The Cadillac XT4 does offer higher specific output, reporting 258 lb-ft of torque compared to the RAV4 Hybrid's unspecified torque output (which prioritizes efficiency). The XT4 has 235 hp versus the hybrid's 219 hp.

What are the implications of the required fuel types for long-term ownership?

Since the XT4 recommends premium unleaded fuel and the RAV4 Hybrid runs on regular unleaded, the Toyota's fueling costs will be structurally lower over the vehicle's lifespan, compounding the initial $7,945 price difference.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool