2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 bursts onto the scene prioritizing agile luxury, boasting 235 hp from its premium unleaded engine and wrapping it in a compact 180.1-inch frame perfect for city navigation. Conversely, the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander leans into raw capability, delivering a commanding 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, ideal for hauling extra passengers or cargo in its significantly larger 201.4-inch body. While the XT4 achieves slightly better fuel economy at 26 combined MPG, the Grand Highlander’s engine runs on more accessible regular unleaded fuel. Performance-wise, the Toyota leads with a notable 30 hp advantage, yet the Cadillac's entry MSRP of $40,795 undercuts the Toyota’s $40,860. This comparison pits premium handling finesse against sheer utilitarian power, offering distinct appeals across the compact luxury and three-row utility segments.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4’s smaller dimensions and better combined MPG of 26 make it the more practical and efficient choice for daily urban commuting.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Toyota Grand Highlander’s substantial size, offering greater overall utility, makes it overwhelmingly superior for family duties despite having slightly less listed cargo space (20.6 cu ft vs 22.5 cu ft).
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Grand Highlander generates superior grunt with 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, offering a more exciting power delivery than the XT4's 235 hp.
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4 offers a lower starting MSRP of $40,795, providing a luxury entry point at a slightly better price than the Toyota.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- You prioritize an upscale experience with a starting MSRP of $40,795.
- Your driving requires better fuel efficiency, netting 29 MPG on the highway.
- You prefer a more nimble vehicle footprint, measuring only 180.1 inches in length.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- You need maximum power, benefiting from 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque.
- You regularly use fuel requiring regular unleaded, saving money over the XT4’s premium recommendation.
- You need the space and presence of a longer vehicle, measuring 201.4 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Toyota Grand Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 201.4" |
| Width | 76.7" | 78.3" |
| Height | 64.1" | 70.1" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 116.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | ✓ | — |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 373.8/498.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 17.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | — | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 60.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | 255/65R18 |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Temporary |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander.
How does the difference in horsepower impact real-world driving?
The Toyota Grand Highlander possesses a significant 30 hp advantage (265 hp vs 235 hp) and substantially more torque (310 lb-ft vs 258 lb-ft). This means the Grand Highlander will accelerate more forcefully, especially when fully loaded, compared to the more modestly powered XT4.
Is the Cadillac XT4 significantly more fuel-efficient than the Grand Highlander?
Yes, the Cadillac XT4 claims a combined 26 MPG compared to the Grand Highlander's 24 combined MPG. Furthermore, the XT4 achieves 29 highway MPG, beating the Toyota's 28 highway MPG, making the Cadillac the thirst-quenching choice.
Which vehicle is better suited for towing or hauling larger items?
While specific towing capacities are not provided, the Toyota Grand Highlander's superior 310 lb-ft of torque and larger physical size (201.4 inches long) suggest greater hauling capability compared to the Cadillac XT4 (235 hp).
What is the major drawback of choosing the Grand Highlander regarding running costs?
The primary drawback is the Cadillac XT4 recommends premium unleaded fuel, which is typically more expensive than the regular unleaded fuel that the Grand Highlander accepts, potentially leading to higher routine fill-up costs for the Cadillac owner.
How do the dimensions affect maneuverability in tight spaces?
The Cadillac XT4 is markedly shorter at 180.1 inches in length and narrower at 76.7 inches wide. This smaller footprint translates directly to easier navigation and parking on crowded city streets compared to the substantially larger 201.4-inch Toyota Grand Highlander.
Is the price difference between the two models significant enough to matter?
The price difference is negligible; the XT4 starts at $40,795 while the Grand Highlander is listed at $40,860. Buyers should focus on utility and performance preferences rather than saving money on the initial purchase price.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool