2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Subaru Ascent
Comparison Overview
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Subaru Ascent present a stark contrast in crossover priorities, led by a significant 4 MPG combined fuel efficiency gap. The XT4 achieves 26 MPG combined on premium fuel, compared to the Ascent's 22 MPG combined on less expensive regular unleaded. Performance metrics also favor the Ascent, which produces 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the XT4's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft. Priced closely at $39,995 (Ascent) and $40,795 (XT4), the value proposition hinges on needs; the Ascent is longer at 196.8 inches and offers standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD), while the XT4 is more compact at 180.1 inches. Though the XT4 offers superior cargo space at 22.5 cubic feet versus the Ascent's 17.8 cubic feet (in the specified configuration), the Ascentβs robust power output and standard AWD justify its slightly lower entry price.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The Cadillac XT4 wins for commuting due to its superior combined fuel economy rating of 26 MPG.
2025 Subaru Ascent
The Subaru Ascent is the better family choice given its significantly taller stance (71.6 inches) and standard AWD capability, despite having less specified cargo volume (17.8 cu ft).
2025 Subaru Ascent
The Subaru Ascent offers a tangible performance edge with 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque compared to the XT4's outputs.
2025 Subaru Ascent
The Subaru Ascent offers 25 more horsepower and standard AWD for a $800 lower MSRP ($39,995 vs $40,795).
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- Maximum efficiency is prioritized, as the XT4 returns 26 MPG combined versus 22 MPG for the Ascent.
- A smaller footprint is required, with the XT4 measuring 180.1 inches in length compared to the Ascent's 196.8 inches.
- Maximum cargo hauling is needed in a compact form, delivering 22.5 cubic feet versus the Ascent's 17.8 cubic feet.
Choose the Subaru Ascent if...
- Superior power is desired, as the Ascent provides 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque.
- All-weather capability is non-negotiable, due to the Ascent's standard All-Wheel Drive system.
- Lower operational fuel costs are a factor, as the Ascent accepts regular unleaded fuel instead of premium recommended for the XT4.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Subaru Ascent |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 196.8" |
| Width | 76.7" | 76.0" |
| Height | 64.1" | 71.6" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Adaptive Headlights | β | β |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 386.0/501.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 19.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 11.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | β | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 61.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | β | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 57.5 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | 245/60R |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | β | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | β | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Subaru Ascent.
How does the standard drivetrain compare between the 2025 XT4 and the 2025 Ascent?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 comes standard with Front Wheel Drive (FWD) paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission. Conversely, the 2025 Subaru Ascent includes Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (AWD) as standard equipment, paired with a continuously variable automatic transmission.
Which vehicle is more potent in terms of engine output?
The Subaru Ascent holds a clear performance advantage with 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque. The Cadillac XT4 produces 235 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, indicating the Ascent is objectively stronger across both key metrics.
What is the financial implication of the required fuel types?
The XT4 requires premium unleaded fuel (recommended), which carries a higher per-gallon cost, while the Ascent utilizes regular unleaded fuel, generally resulting in lower recurring fuel expenditures.
Is the difference in body size significant for parking and garaging?
Yes, the Ascent is substantially longer at 196.8 inches compared to the XT4's 180.1 inches, a difference of over 16 inches. Furthermore, the Ascent is notably taller at 71.6 inches, potentially impacting clearance in smaller garages.
How do the cargo capacities compare based on the provided specifications?
Despite being the physically larger vehicle overall, the 2025 Ascent has a specified cargo capacity of 17.8 cubic feet. The more compact 2025 Cadillac XT4 leads in this specific metric, offering 22.5 cubic feet of storage space.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool