2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Lexus UX

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 · Crossover

vs
Lexus UX

$36,740 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Lexus UX is their fuel economy, showing a massive 17 MPG combined efficiency gap, with the UX achieving 43 MPG versus the XT4's 26 MPG. This efficiency difference is complemented by a substantial $4,055 MSRP disparity, with the Lexus starting at $36,740 compared to the Cadillac’s $40,795. Performance metrics also separate the two crossovers; the XT4 boasts 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, significantly outpacing the UX's 196 hp output. Dimensionally, the Cadillac is the larger vehicle, measuring 180.1 inches long compared to the UX's 177.0 inches. However, the XT4 offers 22.5 cubic feet of cargo space, exceeding the UX’s 17.1 cubic feet. The choice hinges on prioritizing substantial power and cargo volume versus maximizing fuel savings and lowering the initial purchase price.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Lexus UX

The 2025 Lexus UX offers superior fuel economy at 43 combined MPG, leading to lower operating costs for daily driving.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Cadillac XT4

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 provides 22.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, surpassing the Lexus UX's 17.1 cu ft for hauling gear.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac XT4

The XT4 delivers 235 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, offering notably higher performance output than the UX's 196 hp.

💰 Best Value

2025 Lexus UX

The Lexus UX has a $4,055 lower MSRP and utilizes less expensive regular unleaded fuel, enhancing overall affordability.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • You require the higher output of 235 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque for acceleration.
  • Maximum cargo space is necessary, as the XT4 offers 22.5 cu ft versus 17.1 cu ft.
  • You prefer the stability and responsiveness of a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.

Choose the Lexus UX if...

  • Achieving 43 combined MPG is the top priority, far exceeding the XT4's 26 MPG.
  • Minimizing the initial purchase price is critical, given the $36,740 MSRP.
  • You prefer fueling with regular unleaded gasoline instead of the XT4's recommended premium unleaded.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Lexus UX
Length 180.1" 177.0"
Width 76.7" 72.4"
Height 64.1" 60.6"
Wheelbase 109.0" 103.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying ✓ —
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ —
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ —
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ —
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags — ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes — ✓
Front Multi-Adjustable Headrests — ✓
Engine
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas hybrid
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 196 hp
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm —
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Cylinder Deactivation ✓ —
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 45/41 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 43 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 477.0/434.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 10.6 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ —
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ —
Side View Camera ✓ —
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Universal Remote Transmitter ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Overhead Console with Storage ✓ —
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control ✓ ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control ✓ —
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Sun Sensor ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ —
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel — ✓
Rear Ventilation Ducts — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio Trial Period — 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Lexus
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 37.2 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 42.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 55.0 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 53.8 in.
Seat Material: Leather ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 —
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way —
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power —
Seat Material: Leatherette — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 36.3 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 33.1 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 52.9 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 52.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest ✓ ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in —
Tire Type All Season —
Tire Size P235/60R18 225/50R18
Wheel Size — 18 x 7.0 in
Run Flat Tires — ✓
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Lexus
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ 10000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 8 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Lexus UX.

What is the real-world difference in fuel cost between these two crossovers?

Based on the specifications, the Lexus UX achieves 43 combined MPG while the Cadillac XT4 is rated at 26 combined MPG, resulting in substantially lower annual fuel expenses for the UX. Furthermore, the UX uses regular unleaded fuel, whereas the XT4 recommends premium, adding another layer to the long-term operational cost savings for the Lexus.

Which vehicle is physically larger for passengers and storage?

The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is the larger vehicle overall, measuring 180.1 inches in length compared to the UX’s 177.0 inches. In terms of storage, the XT4 also wins easily, offering 22.5 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the UX’s 17.1 cubic feet.

Is the performance gap between the 235 hp XT4 and 196 hp UX noticeable?

Yes, the 39 horsepower deficit in the Lexus UX, combined with the XT4's 258 lb-ft of torque, means the Cadillac will offer quicker acceleration and greater passing power. Enthusiasts will find the XT4's powertrain more engaging than the UX's efficiency-focused setup.

How does the MSRP difference impact the final transaction value?

The Cadillac XT4 starts $4,055 higher than the Lexus UX ($40,795 vs $36,740), making the UX immediately more budget-friendly upfront. When factoring in the UX's superior fuel economy, its overall value proposition strengthens considerably over several years of ownership.

What transmission differences exist between the two FWD crossovers?

The Cadillac XT4 utilizes a traditional 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission designed to optimize power delivery across its gears. Conversely, the Lexus UX employs a Continuously Variable-Speed Automatic (CVT), which prioritizes smooth, gearless operation optimized for fuel efficiency.

Does the smaller size of the Lexus UX affect its usability in tight city parking?

While the Lexus UX is 5.3 inches shorter and 4.3 inches narrower than the XT4, both are relatively compact crossovers. The smaller dimensions of the UX make it marginally easier to maneuver and park in congested urban environments compared to the slightly larger Cadillac platform.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool