2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Kia Telluride
Comparison Overview
Deciding between compact luxury and three-row utility often pits premium flair against sheer size, which is exactly the dilemma facing shoppers comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Kia Telluride. The XT4 starts higher at an MSRP of $40,795, but its smaller footprint (180.1 inches long) prioritizes nimble city driving, delivering a combined 26 MPG. Conversely, the significantly larger Telluride starts at a lower $36,390 and boasts a substantial 291 hp, though its fuel economy dips to 22 MPG combined. While the Cadillac offers superior efficiency and requires premium fuel, the Kia delivers 56 more horsepower and a much larger frame for family hauling. The $4,405 price gap is the most immediate tangible difference favoring the Telluride for budget-conscious buyers needing more space.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Cadillac XT4
The XT4 is the clear choice for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 26 MPG and smaller size for easier parking.
2025 Kia Telluride
The Telluride wins for families because its longer body (196.9 inches) suggests greater passenger comfort and overall capacity, even though its specific cargo volume is slightly lower at 21 cu ft.
2025 Kia Telluride
The Kia Telluride appeals more to driving enthusiasts by offering 291 hp and 262 lb-ft of torque compared to the XT4's 235 hp.
2025 Kia Telluride
The Telluride offers substantial power and size advantages while having an MSRP that is $4,405 less than the XT4.
Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...
- You prioritize fuel efficiency, as the XT4 achieves 29 MPG on the highway versus the Telluride's 26 MPG highway rating.
- You prefer a smaller, more maneuverable vehicle with a length of only 180.1 inches for tight city parking.
- You want a vehicle that uses premium unleaded fuel, suggesting a potentially more premium engine calibration, despite lower horsepower.
Choose the Kia Telluride if...
- You need maximum power, as the Telluride provides 291 hp, significantly outperforming the XT4's 235 hp.
- You want to save money upfront, as the Telluride starts $4,405 cheaper than the Cadillac.
- You require greater overall utility, evidenced by the Telluride being 6.8 inches taller and 1.6 inches wider.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Cadillac XT4 | Kia Telluride |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.1" | 196.9" |
| Width | 76.7" | 78.3" |
| Height | 64.1" | 68.9" |
| Wheelbase | 109.0" | 114.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 3.8 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 9-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/29 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 26 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 381.6/461.1 mi. | 376.0/488.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 15.9 gal. | 18.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 33.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | โ | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.4 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.1 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.0 in. | 61.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 54.5 in. | 58.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.3 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 39.5 in. | 42.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 61.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 49.8 in. | 58.0 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Diameter | 18 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P235/60R18 | P245/60R18 |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | โ | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | Cadillac | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 6 yr./ 70000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Kia Telluride.
Which vehicle costs less to run on a daily basis?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 is likely cheaper to run day-to-day because it achieves 26 MPG combined, significantly better than the Telluride's 22 MPG combined. However, the XT4 requires premium unleaded fuel, which could offset some of those savings depending on local prices.
Is the power difference between the two crossovers noticeable?
Yes, the 56 horsepower difference is significant, with the Kia Telluride putting out 291 hp compared to the Cadillac XT4's 235 hp. This means the Telluride will feel much punchier during highway merging or passing maneuvers.
Why is the Cadillac XT4 more expensive than the larger Kia Telluride?
The price difference, $4,405 more for the XT4, reflects Cadillac's premium branding and luxury positioning in the market, despite the Telluride being physically larger in nearly every dimension.
How much more space does the Telluride offer over the XT4?
While the Kia Telluride is longer (196.9 inches vs. 180.1 inches), surprisingly, the Cadillac XT4 offers slightly more official cargo capacity at 22.5 cubic feet versus the Telluride's 21 cubic feet, likely due to superior packaging in the smaller dimensions.
Do I need premium fuel for either crossover?
The 2025 Cadillac XT4 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its operation. In contrast, the 2025 Kia Telluride is designed to run happily on regular unleaded fuel, saving money at the pump.
Which vehicle offers a smoother ride for highway cruising?
While ride quality is subjective, the Cadillac XT4 uses a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission compared to the Telluride's 8-speed automatic, which generally suggests smoother, lower-RPM cruising at highway speeds for the XT4.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool