2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Chevrolet Traverse

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 · Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Traverse

$40,700 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse is power, with the Traverse delivering 328 hp compared to the XT4's 235 hp—a 93 hp advantage. This power delta is reflected in torque, where the Traverse boasts 326 lb-ft against the XT4's 258 lb-ft. However, this performance comes at the expense of fuel efficiency; the XT4 achieves 26 MPG combined on premium fuel, outperforming the Traverse's 23 MPG combined using regular unleaded. Priced nearly identically at $40,795 (XT4) versus $40,700 (Traverse), the decision pivots on size and utility. The Traverse is substantially larger, measuring 204.5 inches in length versus the XT4’s 180.1 inches, though cargo capacities are remarkably similar at 22.9 cu ft versus 22.5 cu ft, respectively.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 is the better choice for commuting due to its superior fuel economy of 26 MPG combined versus the Traverse's 23 MPG combined.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Traverse

The Chevrolet Traverse is superior for families due to its significantly larger exterior dimensions, specifically its 204.5-inch length and 69.6-inch height.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Chevrolet Traverse

The Chevrolet Traverse is favored by enthusiasts as it provides substantially more output with 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque.

💰 Best Value

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 offers better fuel value by achieving 26 MPG combined while costing only $95 more than the Traverse.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • Absolute fuel economy is a priority, evidenced by its 26 MPG combined rating.
  • A slightly more maneuverable vehicle is desired, given its 180.1-inch length.
  • The owner prefers the recommended premium unleaded engine calibration for its specific performance characteristics.

Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...

  • Maximum power is required, as it delivers 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque.
  • More physical space is necessary, highlighted by its 79.6-inch width and 69.6-inch height.
  • The driver prioritizes using regular unleaded fuel over the XT4's requirement for premium.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Chevrolet Traverse
Length 180.1" 204.5"
Width 76.7" 79.6"
Height 64.1" 69.6"
Wheelbase 109.0" 121.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Front Cross Traffic Alert
Third Row Head Airbags
Engine
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 328 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 20/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 388.0/523.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 19.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Rear View Camera
Rear Parking Sensors
Adaptive Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Overhead Console with Storage
Front Seatback Storage
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Interior Air Filtration
Sun Sensor
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Tilt Steering Wheel
Wireless Charging Pad
3rd Row Cupholders
Rear Door Pockets
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Heated Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Auxiliary Audio Input
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 42.6 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 44.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 62.3 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 58.7 in.
Seat Material: Leather
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Seat Material: Premium Cloth
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 41.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 62.2 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 58.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Folding Rear Seatback
Reclining Rear Seats
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in 18 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 255/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Chevrolet Traverse.

What is the primary trade-off when comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Chevrolet Traverse?

The primary trade-off is performance versus efficiency. The Traverse offers 93 more horsepower (328 hp vs. 235 hp) but sacrifices fuel economy, achieving only 23 MPG combined. Conversely, the XT4 nets 26 MPG combined but has significantly less power.

How do the MSRPs of these two crossovers compare, given their performance differences?

The MSRPs are almost identical, reflecting different market focuses: the XT4 is listed at $40,795, while the larger Traverse starts slightly lower at $40,700. This means the value proposition hinges on whether size/power outweighs efficiency.

Does the larger size of the Traverse translate to substantially more cargo space than the XT4?

Despite the Traverse being 24.4 inches longer (204.5 inches vs. 180.1 inches), their maximum cargo capacities are virtually the same at 22.9 cu ft (Traverse) and 22.5 cu ft (XT4).

Are both vehicles similar in terms of transmission and drivetrain configuration?

Both utilize front-wheel drive and shiftable automatic transmissions, though the XT4 employs a 9-speed unit while the Traverse uses an 8-speed unit.

What fuel type consideration should a buyer make between these two models?

The Cadillac XT4 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its 235 hp engine, while the higher-output Chevrolet Traverse runs on regular unleaded, which can factor into long-term operating costs.

Which vehicle offers more overall capability based strictly on horsepower and torque figures?

The Chevrolet Traverse is demonstrably more capable in terms of raw power, delivering 326 lb-ft of torque and 328 hp, significantly exceeding the XT4's 258 lb-ft and 235 hp figures.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool