2025 Cadillac XT4 vs 2025 Chevrolet Blazer

Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Blazer

$35,400 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The battle for compact luxury/sport crossover supremacy pits the sophisticated 2025 Cadillac XT4 against the bold, value-driven 2025 Chevrolet Blazer. The XT4 excites with its sharp design and marginally higher 235 hp output, aiming squarely at premium refinement despite a slightly smaller 22.5 cu ft cargo hold. Conversely, the Blazer captivates with aggressive styling and a substantial $5,395 lower MSRP, starting at just $35,400, making it an immediate budget champion. While both share the same 258 lb-ft of torque and 9-speed automatic transmission, the Blazer offers significantly more utility with 30.5 cu ft of space. The Cadillac counters with a superior combined MPG rating of 26 versus the Blazer's 25, although both require premium fuel recommendations. This comparison boils down to whether the driver prioritizes Cadillac prestige and marginally better efficiency or significant cost savings and superior hauling capacity.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 wins for commuters due to its slightly better 26 combined MPG and premium badge appeal for navigating city life.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Blazer

The Chevrolet Blazer is the clear choice for families, offering a substantially larger 30.5 cu ft cargo capacity compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 earns the enthusiast edge by delivering 235 hp, slightly outpacing the Blazer's 228 hp output.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Chevrolet Blazer

The Chevrolet Blazer dominates the value proposition, offering significant utility and power for a $5,395 lower starting MSRP of $35,400.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • You prioritize the prestige and slightly more exclusive feel of the Cadillac brand.
  • You value slightly better fuel economy, achieving 26 combined MPG versus 25 MPG.
  • You prefer the more compact footprint provided by the XT4's 180.1-inch length.

Choose the Chevrolet Blazer if...

  • Maximum utility is essential, given its class-leading 30.5 cu ft of cargo capacity.
  • You want to save $5,395, as the Blazer starts at $35,400 compared to the XT4's $40,795.
  • You prefer a larger vehicle stature, evidenced by the Blazer's 191.9-inch length and 67.0-inch height.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Cadillac XT4 Chevrolet Blazer
Length 180.1" 191.9"
Width 76.7" 76.7"
Height 64.1" 67.0"
Wheelbase 109.0" 113.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 2 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 235 hp @ 5000 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/29 MPG 22/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 26 MPG 25 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 381.6/461.1 mi. 426.8/562.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 15.9 gal. 19.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Side View Camera โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Sun Sensor โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 33.0 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period โ€” 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 39.8 in.
Front Leg Room 44.1 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.0 in. 59.1 in.
Front Hip Room 54.5 in. 55.6 in.
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 6-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way 4-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating โ€” Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 38.3 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.5 in. 39.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 58.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 49.8 in. 54.2 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in 18 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P235/60R18 P235/65R18
Spare Tire Type โ€” Temporary
Spare Tire Location โ€” Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature Cadillac Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 6 yr./ 70000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and 2025 Chevrolet Blazer.

How significant is the power difference between the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer?

The power difference is marginal, though the Cadillac XT4 holds a slight advantage with 235 horsepower versus the Blazer's 228 horsepower. Both vehicles utilize the same 258 lb-ft of torque and are paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission.

Which crossover provides better interior space for luggage or gear?

The Chevrolet Blazer is the superior hauler, boasting an impressive 30.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The Cadillac XT4 trails noticeably with only 22.5 cubic feet of storage space behind the rear seats.

Is the higher price of the Cadillac XT4 justified by better fuel economy?

The Cadillac XT4 offers marginally better efficiency at 26 combined MPG (24 city/29 highway) compared to the Blazer's 25 combined MPG (22 city/29 highway). However, the $5,395 price gap is substantial for such a small efficiency gain.

Do both crossovers require premium gasoline for optimal performance?

Yes, based on the specifications provided, both the 2025 Cadillac XT4 and the 2025 Chevrolet Blazer list premium unleaded as the recommended fuel type for their respective engines.

What is the key difference in overall size between these two front-wheel-drive crossovers?

The Blazer is the larger vehicle overall, measuring 191.9 inches in length and 67.0 inches in height. The XT4 is noticeably more compact at 180.1 inches long and 64.1 inches high, which may appeal to city drivers seeking easier maneuverability.

If I prioritize driving engagement, which vehicle should I lean toward?

While both use front-wheel drive and the same transmission, the enthusiast edge goes to the XT4 for its slightly higher 235 hp output and the inherent luxury driving dynamics Cadillac emphasizes.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool