2025 Buick Envista vs 2025 Kia Niro

Buick Envista

$23,800 · Crossover

vs
Kia Niro

$26,990 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Buick Envista bursts onto the scene prioritizing expressive, accessible style, anchored by an MSRP of just $23,800, positioning it as a truly democratic crossover choice. Conversely, the 2025 Kia Niro aims for ultimate efficiency mastery, boasting a phenomenal 53 combined MPG. While the Envista offers slightly more space at 182.6 inches long with 20.7 cu ft of cargo room, the Niro claws back points with a superior 195 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the Envista’s 162 lb-ft, despite only producing 139 hp compared to the Envista’s 137 hp. This comparison boils down to upfront affordability and conventional power versus groundbreaking fuel savings; the Niro saves an incredible 23 MPG over the Envista, justifying its $3,190 higher entry price for those prioritizing long-term running costs.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Kia Niro

The Kia Niro's staggering 53 combined MPG drastically reduces weekly running costs for consistent commuters.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Kia Niro

The Niro offers slightly more usable space with 22.8 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Envista's 20.7 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Kia Niro

Enthusiasts will favor the Niro’s significantly higher 195 lb-ft of torque over the Envista's 162 lb-ft for better acceleration feel.

💰 Best Value

2025 Buick Envista

The Buick Envista wins on initial investment due to its substantially lower MSRP of $23,800.

Choose the Buick Envista if...

  • You demand the lowest possible upfront purchase price, starting at just $23,800.
  • You value a slightly longer body structure at 182.6 inches for a different visual presence.
  • You want the flexibility to use E85 fuel, as the Envista supports flex-fuel operation.

Choose the Kia Niro if...

  • Your primary goal is maximizing fuel economy, thanks to the outstanding 53 combined MPG rating.
  • You prioritize dynamic feel from the engine, evidenced by the Niro’s 195 lb-ft torque output.
  • You need maximum interior utility, as the Niro offers 22.8 cu ft of cargo space.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Buick Envista Kia Niro
Length 182.6" 174.0"
Width 71.5" 71.8"
Height 61.2" 60.8"
Wheelbase 106.0" 107.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Buick Kia
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ —
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ —
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ —
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors ✓ —
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Blind Spot Monitor — ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert — ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Engine
Feature Buick Kia
Base Engine Displacement 1.2 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 3 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas hybrid
Horsepower 137 hp @ 5000 rpm 139 hp @ 5700 rpm
Torque 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm 195 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 12 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Drive Train
Feature Buick Kia
Transmission Type 6-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive front wheel drive
Hill Descent Control — ✓
Fuel
Feature Buick Kia
Fuel Type flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 28/32 MPG 53/54 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 53 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 369.6/422.4 mi. 588.3/599.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 11.1 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Buick Kia
Push Button Start ✓ —
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ —
Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ —
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Single Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ —
Sun Sensor ✓ —
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors ✓ —
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Buick Kia
Infotainment Display 11.0 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 6 6
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ ✓
USB Port ✓ ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input ✓ —
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ —
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months —
Speed Sensitive Volume Control ✓ —
Power Feature
Feature Buick Kia
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Buick Kia
Front Head Room 39.4 in. 40.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.9 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 56.2 in.
Front Hip Room 52.3 in. 53.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 6-way
Seat Material: Cloth — ✓
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Buick Kia
Rear Head Room 37.3 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.7 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 54.5 in. 55.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 45.8 in. 53.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Buick Kia
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 17 x 7.5 in 16 x 6.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/60R17 P205/60R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary —
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted —
Suspension
Feature Buick Kia
Front Suspension Type Independent —
Stabilizer Bar ✓ —
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension — ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Rear Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Warranty
Feature Buick Kia
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. —
EV Battery Warranty — 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 10 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Envista and 2025 Kia Niro.

How significant is the fuel economy difference between the 2025 Buick Envista and the 2025 Kia Niro?

The difference is massive, with the Kia Niro achieving an exceptional 53 combined MPG. The Buick Envista, while decent for a non-hybrid, trails significantly at 30 combined MPG, meaning the Niro consumes vastly less fuel over the course of a year.

Does the higher price of the Kia Niro justify its performance gains over the Envista?

The Niro costs $3,190 more but delivers notably superior torque (195 lb-ft vs. 162 lb-ft), promising a punchier driving experience. While horsepower is nearly identical (139 hp vs. 137 hp), the torque advantage should make the Niro feel quicker in real-world passing maneuvers.

Which crossover offers better raw hauling capacity for buyers?

The 2025 Kia Niro wins slightly on utility, offering 22.8 cubic feet of standard cargo capacity. The 2025 Buick Envista provides 20.7 cubic feet, making the Niro the more practical choice for bulk hauling.

Is the 2025 Buick Envista an E85 compatible vehicle?

Yes, the Buick Envista is specified as a flex-fuel vehicle, meaning it can run on either standard unleaded gasoline or E85 fuel. The Kia Niro is restricted to using only regular unleaded gasoline.

How do the transmission types differ between these two FWD crossovers?

The Buick Envista utilizes a traditional 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission. In contrast, the Kia Niro employs a 6-speed automated manual, which often contributes to its superior fuel economy ratings.

For strictly budget-conscious buyers, what is the main price difference to consider?

The Buick Envista has a sharp starting MSRP of $23,800, whereas the Kia Niro starts at $26,990. This nearly $3,200 difference is substantial for buyers prioritizing the lowest initial purchase cost.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool