2025 Buick Envision vs 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

Buick Envision

$38,000 · Crossover

vs
Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

$34,490 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

Deciding between the slightly pricier, more powerful 2025 Buick Envision and the highly efficient 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid often comes down to your daily driving priorities. If you prioritize punchy acceleration and standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD), the Envision is compelling, boasting 228 horsepower versus the Niro’s 180 hp. However, the Niro’s fuel economy drastically changes the long-term math, offering a combined 48 MPG compared to the Buick's 24 MPG, plus 33 miles of all-electric range. Furthermore, the Envision recommends premium fuel, while the Niro runs on regular unleaded. With a $3,510 initial MSRP gap ($38,000 for the Buick vs. $34,490 for the Kia), buyers must weigh immediate performance against long-term running costs and the benefits of hybrid technology.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

The Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid is the clear commuter winner due to its superior combined 48 MPG efficiency and 33 miles of electric-only driving capability.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Buick Envision

The Buick Envision provides superior utility for families with its larger 25.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Niro's 19.4 cubic feet.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Buick Envision

The 2025 Buick Envision appeals more to driving enthusiasts with 228 horsepower and standard All-Wheel Drive.

💰 Best Value

2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid

The Kia Niro offers exceptional value, saving $3,510 upfront and providing massive fuel savings with 48 combined MPG versus the Envision's 24 MPG.

Choose the Buick Envision if...

  • You need the standard confidence of All-Wheel Drive (AWD) regardless of the weather.
  • You prefer the greater performance delivered by 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque.
  • You require maximum interior space, benefiting from 25.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity.

Choose the Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • Minimizing fuel stops is crucial, thanks to the excellent 48 combined MPG rating.
  • You want to cover daily errands using only electric power, leveraging the 33-mile EV range.
  • Keeping the initial purchase price low is a priority, as it starts $3,510 less than the Buick.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Buick Envision Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid
Length 182.7" 174.0"
Width 74.1" 71.8"
Height 64.6" 60.8"
Wheelbase 109.0" 107.1"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Buick Kia
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Front Cross Traffic Alert ✓ —
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ —
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ —
Adaptive Headlights ✓ —
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ ✓
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors — ✓
Engine
Feature Buick Kia
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.6 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 228 hp @ 5000 rpm 180 hp
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 195 lb-ft
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Cylinder Deactivation ✓ —
Drive Train
Feature Buick Kia
Transmission Type 9-speed shiftable automatic 6-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip —
Hill Descent Control ✓ ✓
Fuel
Feature Buick Kia
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 22/28 MPG 49/47 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 48 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 354.2/450.8 mi. 480.2/460.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 16.1 gal. 9.8 gal.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) — 113/102 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) — 108 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range — 33 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) — 31
Charging Time (240V) — 2.8 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type — SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Buick Kia
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Front View Camera ✓ —
Side View Camera ✓ —
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Rear Parking Sensors ✓ ✓
Wireless Charging Pad ✓ ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control ✓ ✓
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leather Steering Wheel ✓ —
Single Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ —
Sun Sensor ✓ —
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror ✓ —
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel — ✓
Leatherette Steering Wheel — ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling — ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors — ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Buick Kia
Infotainment Display 30.0 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Premium Speaker Brand Bose —
Speaker System 9 6
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input ✓ —
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ With Real Time Traffic
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months 3 months
Speed Sensitive Volume Control ✓ —
Subwoofer Count — 1
Android Auto (Wired) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Buick Kia
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Buick Kia
Front Head Room 39.6 in. 40.5 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 41.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.7 in. 56.2 in.
Front Hip Room 55.1 in. 53.3 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way 8-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 —
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth — ✓
Driver Seat Heating — Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating — Multi-level
Rearseats
Feature Buick Kia
Rear Head Room 38.9 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 39.3 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.9 in. 55.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.4 in. 53.0 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Reclining Rear Seats ✓ —
Folding Center Armrest ✓ ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Buick Kia
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Diameter 18 in —
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size P245/45R20 P205/60R H
Spare Tire Type Temporary —
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted —
Wheel Size — 16 x 6.5 in
Suspension
Feature Buick Kia
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension ✓ ✓
Front Stabilizer Bar ✓ —
Rear Stabilizer Bar ✓ —
Stabilizer Bar — ✓
Warranty
Feature Buick Kia
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. —
EV Battery Warranty — 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty — 10 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Envision and 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid.

Which vehicle is significantly cheaper to run day-to-day?

The Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid will almost certainly be cheaper to operate, offering a combined 48 MPG versus the Envision's 24 MPG. Additionally, the Niro can run solely on electricity for up to 33 miles, potentially eliminating gas use for short trips.

Is the Buick Envision's extra power really noticeable over the Kia Niro PHEV?

Yes, the difference is substantial; the Envision delivers 228 horsepower while the Niro offers 180 horsepower. For spirited highway passing or merging, the Buick’s 48 extra horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque will feel stronger.

How much more cargo space does the Buick Envision offer?

The 2025 Buick Envision provides notably more hauling capability with 25.2 cubic feet of cargo volume. The 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid trails with 19.4 cubic feet, which might matter for larger families or road trips.

Do I need premium fuel for either crossover?

The 2025 Buick Envision specifically recommends premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance. Conversely, the 2025 Kia Niro Plug-In Hybrid runs happily on regular unleaded gasoline for its hybrid function.

What are the size differences between these two crossovers?

The Buick Envision is physically larger, measuring 182.7 inches long and 64.6 inches tall. The Kia Niro is the smaller, more maneuverable option at 174.0 inches long and 60.8 inches tall.

How does the drivetrain choice affect driving dynamics?

The Buick Envision includes standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) paired with a traditional 9-speed automatic transmission for consistent traction. The Kia Niro uses Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) paired with a 6-speed automated manual transmission, prioritizing efficiency over performance traction.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool