2025 Buick Encore GX vs 2026 Mazda CX-50

Buick Encore GX

$25,940 · Crossover

vs
Mazda CX-50

$29,900 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 Buick Encore GX immediately grabs attention with its efficiency, achieving a solid 30 combined MPG, making it the frugal choice starting at an accessible MSRP of $25,940. Its smaller footprint (171.2 inches long) promises easy urban navigation. Conversely, the 2026 Mazda CX-50 throws down a gauntlet with raw enthusiasm, boasting 187 hp and standard All-Wheel Drive, perfect for spirited adventures despite its lower 26 combined MPG rating. The CX-50 dwarfs the Buick in size, offering substantially more utility with 31.4 cu ft of cargo space versus the Encore GX's 23.5 cu ft. While the Buick leverages a $3,960 lower entry price and a 50 horsepower deficit is present, the CX-50 appeals to those prioritizing dynamic capability and space over sheer running economy. The transmission differences—CVT versus a 6-speed shiftable automatic—also hint at two distinct driving philosophies in this crossover matchup.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Buick Encore GX

The Buick Encore GX wins for commuters due to its superior 30 combined MPG efficiency and lower $25,940 starting price.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Mazda CX-50

The Mazda CX-50 is better for families because it provides significantly more cargo capacity at 31.4 cubic feet and comes standard with All-Wheel Drive.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Mazda CX-50

The 2026 Mazda CX-50 clearly favors driving fun with 187 hp and a traditional 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission, overwhelming the 137 hp offered by the Buick.

💰 Best Value

2025 Buick Encore GX

The Encore GX provides better long-term ownership value through its $3,960 lower MSRP and significantly better fuel economy ratings.

Choose the Buick Encore GX if...

  • Your absolute priority is keeping running costs low, thanks to 30 combined MPG.
  • You want the lowest entry price in this comparison at just $25,940.
  • You prefer a smaller, more maneuverable vehicle with a length of only 171.2 inches.

Choose the Mazda CX-50 if...

  • You demand spirited driving, utilizing the 187 horsepower available.
  • You need substantial utility, highlighted by its 31.4 cu ft cargo capacity.
  • All-Wheel Drive security and a conventional automatic transmission are essential for your driving style.

Key Dimensions

Dimension Buick Encore GX Mazda CX-50
Length 171.2" 185.8"
Width 71.4" 75.6"
Height 64.1" 63.5"
Wheelbase 102.0" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature Buick Mazda
Blind Spot Monitor ✓ ✓
Lane Departure Warning ✓ ✓
Lane Keeping Assist System ✓ ✓
Rear Cross Traffic Alert ✓ ✓
Pre-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Post-Collision Safety System ✓ ✓
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ ✓
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags ✓ —
Front Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Rear Head Airbags ✓ ✓
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation ✓ ✓
Electronic Stability Control ✓ ✓
Traction Control System ✓ ✓
LATCH System ✓ ✓
Rear Door Child Safety Locks ✓ ✓
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Rear Solid Disc Brakes ✓ ✓
Brake Assist ✓ ✓
Tire Pressure Monitoring System ✓ ✓
Automatic Headlights ✓ ✓
Headlight Delay-Off ✓ ✓
LED Headlights ✓ ✓
Daytime Running Lights ✓ ✓
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Headrests 2 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests ✓ ✓
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt ✓ ✓
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) ✓ —
Engine Immobilizer ✓ ✓
Driver Attention Alert — ✓
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors — ✓
Engine
Feature Buick Mazda
Base Engine Displacement 1.2 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 3 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 137 hp @ 5000 rpm 187 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 12 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type ✓ ✓
Cylinder Deactivation — ✓
Drive Train
Feature Buick Mazda
Transmission Type continuously variable-speed automatic 6-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type front wheel drive all wheel drive
Fuel
Feature Buick Mazda
Fuel Type flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 30/31 MPG 24/30 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 30 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 396.0/409.2 mi. 381.6/477.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 13.2 gal. 15.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature Buick Mazda
Push Button Start ✓ ✓
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel ✓ ✓
Electric Power Steering ✓ ✓
Rear View Camera ✓ ✓
Cruise Control ✓ —
Front Cupholders ✓ ✓
Rear Cupholders ✓ ✓
Front Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Rear Door Pockets ✓ ✓
Front Seatback Storage ✓ ✓
Leatherette Steering Wheel ✓ —
Single Zone Climate Control ✓ —
Rear Ventilation Ducts ✓ ✓
Interior Air Filtration ✓ ✓
Dual Vanity Mirrors ✓ ✓
Wireless Charging Pad — ✓
Adaptive Cruise Control — ✓
Overhead Console with Storage — ✓
Leather Steering Wheel — ✓
Dual Zone Climate Control — ✓
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors — ✓
In Car Entertainment
Feature Buick Mazda
Infotainment Display 11.0 in 10.3 in
AM/FM Stereo ✓ ✓
Speaker System 6 8
Android Auto (Wireless) ✓ —
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) ✓ —
USB Port ✓ ✓
Auxiliary Audio Input ✓ —
USB Port with External Media Control ✓ ✓
Satellite Radio ✓ —
Satellite Radio Trial Period 3 months —
Speed Sensitive Volume Control ✓ —
Android Auto (Wired) — ✓
Apple CarPlay (Wired) — ✓
Power Feature
Feature Buick Mazda
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry ✓ ✓
Heated Mirrors ✓ ✓
Frontseats
Feature Buick Mazda
Front Head Room 39.7 in. 39.1 in.
Front Leg Room 40.9 in. 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room 55.4 in. 55.9 in.
Front Hip Room 51.9 in. 53.6 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth ✓ —
Front Seat Type: Bucket ✓ ✓
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 6-way 6-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment ✓ ✓
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way 4-way
Seat Material: Leatherette — ✓
Rearseats
Feature Buick Mazda
Rear Head Room 38.1 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 36.0 in. 39.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 53.6 in. 53.6 in.
Rear Hip Room 50.7 in. 52.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback ✓ ✓
Folding Center Armrest — ✓
Tires and Wheels
Feature Buick Mazda
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 P225/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature Buick Mazda
Front Suspension Type Independent Independent
Stabilizer Bar ✓ ✓
Warranty
Feature Buick Mazda
Basic Warranty 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 6 yr./ 100000 mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 5 yr./ 60000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 1 yr./ unlimited mi. —

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Encore GX and 2026 Mazda CX-50.

How does the fuel economy compare between the 2025 Buick Encore GX and the 2026 Mazda CX-50?

The Buick Encore GX is the clear efficiency leader, achieving 30 combined MPG, while the Mazda CX-50 posts a combined 26 MPG. This 4 MPG advantage means the Buick will cost less over the long haul.

Is the extra cost of the Mazda CX-50 worth it for the power difference?

The CX-50 costs $3,960 more, but it delivers a significant 50 horsepower boost, moving from 137 hp in the Buick to 187 hp. If performance matters more than initial savings, the Mazda provides that extra grunt.

Which crossover is better equipped for handling rough weather or slippery roads?

The 2026 Mazda CX-50 is better equipped as it comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, whereas the 2025 Buick Encore GX is listed with front-wheel drive.

How much more space does the larger Mazda CX-50 offer over the Encore GX?

The CX-50 is substantially larger inside, offering 31.4 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Encore GX’s 23.5 cubic feet. This difference of 7.9 cubic feet is significant for family gear.

Do both vehicles offer a similar type of transmission?

No, the driving feel will differ greatly; the Encore GX utilizes a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT), while the CX-50 features a more traditional 6-speed shiftable automatic.

Can I use E85 fuel in either of these crossovers?

Only the 2025 Buick Encore GX is listed as a flex-fuel vehicle, capable of running on E85 in addition to unleaded gasoline, a feature the standard unleaded Mazda CX-50 lacks.

More Budget SUVs Under $30,000

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool