2025 Buick Encore GX vs 2025 Toyota RAV4
Comparison Overview
Trying to decide between the nimble 2025 Buick Encore GX and the established 2025 Toyota RAV4? It often comes down to size versus savings. The Encore GX starts at a wallet-friendly $25,940, significantly undercutting the RAV4's $29,800 MSRP, offering great initial value. However, the RAV4 steps up significantly in capability; it boasts 203 horsepower compared to the Buick’s 137 hp, and offers a substantial 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space, dwarfing the Encore GX’s 23.5 cu ft capacity. Both vehicles achieve an identical 30 MPG combined, showing efficiency parity despite the power gap. The RAV4 is also physically larger at 180.9 inches long versus the Encore GX’s 171.2 inches, making the size difference very noticeable for everyday hauling and passenger comfort, even if the RAV4 uses premium features like an 8-speed automatic transmission versus the Buick’s CVT.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Buick Encore GX
The Buick Encore GX wins for commuters due to its lower initial MSRP of $25,940 and smaller footprint, making city parking easier.
2025 Toyota RAV4
The Toyota RAV4 is the clear family choice, offering 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the Encore GX's 23.5 cu ft.
2025 Toyota RAV4
Enthusiasts will prefer the RAV4 because it delivers 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, substantially more than the Encore GX's 137 hp.
2025 Buick Encore GX
The Encore GX provides better immediate value by saving buyers $3,860 on the sticker price while matching the RAV4's 30 MPG combined rating.
Choose the Buick Encore GX if...
- Your primary concern is keeping the purchase price low, as the starting MSRP is $25,940.
- You need easier maneuverability in tight urban environments due to its shorter 171.2-inch length.
- You want the flexibility of using E85 fuel, as the Encore GX is flex-fuel capable.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 if...
- You frequently haul gear, given its superior 37.6 cubic feet of cargo space.
- You desire quicker acceleration from the engine's 203 horsepower output.
- You prefer the responsiveness of a traditional 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission over a CVT.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Encore GX | Toyota RAV4 |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 171.2" | 180.9" |
| Width | 71.4" | 73.0" |
| Height | 64.1" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 102.0" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 1.2 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 3 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 203 hp @ 6600 rpm |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 184 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 12 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | flex-fuel (unleaded/E85) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 30/31 MPG | 27/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 30 MPG | 30 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 396.0/409.2 mi. | 391.5/507.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 13.2 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Single Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 11.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 6 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.7 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.9 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 55.4 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 51.9 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette/Cloth | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 6-way | 6-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 4-way | 4-way |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 38.1 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 36.0 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 53.6 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 50.7 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Steel |
| Wheel Cover Type | — | Full |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Suspension Type | Independent | — |
| Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | — | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | — | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Encore GX and 2025 Toyota RAV4.
How much more powerful is the RAV4 than the Encore GX?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers significantly more power with 203 horsepower, creating a 66 hp difference compared to the 2025 Buick Encore GX's 137 hp rating. This translates to much quicker merging and passing power on the highway for the RAV4.
Do these two crossovers have similar fuel economy?
Yes, despite the power difference, both achieve a comparable 30 MPG combined rating. The Encore GX is rated 30/31 MPG, while the RAV4 is slightly better on the highway at 27/35 MPG, though the Buick has better city mileage at 30 MPG.
What is the key difference in size and usability?
The RAV4 is notably larger in every dimension, featuring a 67.0-inch height versus the Buick’s 64.1 inches. Critically, the RAV4 offers over 14 extra cubic feet of cargo space, which is a major factor for families needing room for luggage or groceries.
Is the RAV4's higher price justified by performance metrics?
The RAV4 commands a $3,860 higher MSRP ($29,800 vs. $25,940), which is justified if you prioritize the 66 extra horsepower and the vastly larger 37.6 cu ft cargo hold. If low cost is primary, the Buick wins on immediate savings.
Which car is better suited for someone looking for an entry-level crossover?
The 2025 Buick Encore GX is better suited for entry-level buyers seeking affordability, starting well under $26,000. It also uses a simpler continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, which can be easier for novice drivers to manage.
Does the difference in fuel type matter between these two?
It does matter: the Buick Encore GX runs on flex-fuel (unleaded or E85), offering flexibility if E85 is available and cheaper near you. The RAV4 exclusively uses regular unleaded gasoline.
More Budget SUVs Under $30,000
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool