2025 Buick Enclave vs 2026 Toyota Highlander
Comparison Overview
The primary divergence between the 2025 Buick Enclave and the 2026 Toyota Highlander is performance, with the Enclave boasting a substantial 63 horsepower advantage (328 hp vs. 265 hp) and 16 lb-ft more torque (326 lb-ft vs. 310 lb-ft). Despite this power gap, the Highlander ekes out a minor fuel economy lead with 24 combined MPG compared to the Enclave's 23 combined MPG. The Enclave is significantly larger, measuring 207.6 inches in length compared to the Highlander's 194.9 inches, translating directly to a larger cargo area of 22.9 cubic feet versus the Highlander's 16 cubic feet. Priced closely at $45,100 (Enclave) and $45,270 (Highlander), the size and power difference become the central deciding factors. Furthermore, the Highlander offers standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) while the base Enclave is Front-Wheel Drive (FWD), presenting a fundamental difference in traction capability for the base trims.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Highlander
The Highlander offers superior fuel economy at 24 combined MPG and standard AWD for better adverse weather commuting stability.
2025 Buick Enclave
The Buick Enclave provides substantially more usable space with 22.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Highlander's 16 cubic feet.
2025 Buick Enclave
The Enclave delivers 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, offering significantly stronger acceleration metrics than the Highlander's 265 hp.
2026 Toyota Highlander
The Highlander provides standard AWD and better fuel efficiency (24 MPG combined) for $170 more than the base FWD Enclave.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You require maximum in-segment cargo volume, as the Enclave offers 22.9 cubic feet.
- High horsepower is a priority, as the Enclave produces 328 hp.
- You prefer the larger physical footprint, measuring 207.6 inches long.
Choose the Toyota Highlander if...
- You prioritize fuel efficiency, with the Highlander achieving 24 combined MPG.
- Standard All-Wheel Drive capability is necessary for driving conditions.
- Your budget prefers a slightly lower starting MSRP of $45,270 compared to the Enclave's $45,100 (this is a negligible difference, but the Highlander offers AWD at that price point).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Enclave | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 207.6" | 194.9" |
| Width | 79.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 71.0" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | β | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 375.9/501.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 17.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 30.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Moonroof Type | β | 1st Row Power Glass |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 59.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 57.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.1 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.5 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/55R20 | P235/65R V |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Enclave and 2026 Toyota Highlander.
How much larger is the 2025 Buick Enclave compared to the 2026 Highlander?
The Enclave is substantially larger, measuring 207.6 inches in length versus the Highlander's 194.9 inches, a difference of nearly 13 inches. This size difference yields 22.9 cu ft of cargo space for the Buick versus 16 cu ft for the Toyota.
Is the 2026 Toyota Highlander more efficient than the 2025 Buick Enclave?
Yes, the Highlander edges out the Enclave in fuel economy, achieving 24 combined MPG (21 City/28 Highway). The Enclave is rated at 23 combined MPG (20 City/27 Highway).
Which vehicle provides more engine power?
The 2025 Buick Enclave is the significantly more powerful choice, producing 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. This is 63 hp more than the Highlanderβs 265 hp rating.
Are the drivetrains standard on these base models different?
Yes, the provided specs show the base 2026 Highlander utilizes All-Wheel Drive, while the base 2025 Enclave is listed with Front-Wheel Drive.
How close are the starting prices for these two crossovers?
The MSRPs are very close, with the 2025 Buick Enclave starting at $45,100 and the 2026 Toyota Highlander beginning at $45,270, a minimal $170 difference.
Does the difference in horsepower impact the recommended user type?
The 63 hp advantage for the Enclave heavily favors performance seekers, making it the clear choice for enthusiasts, while the Highlander's lower power output is sufficient for commuting needs.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool