2025 Buick Enclave vs 2026 Chevrolet Blazer
Comparison Overview
The common dilemma when cross-shopping mid-size crossovers is deciding if a higher price tag truly buys better utility or just luxury refinement. The 2025 Buick Enclave steps in at an MSRP of $45,100, boasting significantly more muscle with 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque. Conversely, the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer starts much lower at $34,200 and offers a slight edge in efficiency, achieving 25 MPG combined compared to the Enclaveβs 23 MPG combined. Although the Blazer is the more efficient choice on regular unleaded, the Enclave compensates with sheer size; at 207.6 inches long, it offers a narrower 22.9 cu ft of standard cargo space versus the Blazer's more substantial 30.5 cu ft. For buyers prioritizing raw power and interior volume, the premium cost might be justifiable, but the Blazer provides a strong, frugal entry point into this segment.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Chevrolet Blazer
The Blazer wins for daily commuting due to its lower initial cost of $34,200 and slightly better combined fuel economy of 25 MPG.
2025 Buick Enclave
The larger 2025 Buick Enclave is the superior family choice, as its greater exterior dimensions (207.6 inches long) typically translate to more comfortable passenger space.
2025 Buick Enclave
With 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, the Enclave provides substantially more power than the Blazerβs 228 hp for spirited driving.
2026 Chevrolet Blazer
The Blazer offers an impressive $10,900 savings over the Enclave while still delivering adequate performance and better MPG.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You need the extra output from the 328 hp engine for highway merging and towing capability.
- You prioritize a more spacious ride, given the Enclave is over 15 inches longer than the Blazer.
- You prefer using regular unleaded gasoline rather than the Blazer's recommended premium fuel.
Choose the Chevrolet Blazer if...
- Budget is the main concern, as the Blazer saves you $10,900 off the starting MSRP.
- You need maximum accessible storage, as the Blazer offers 30.5 cu ft compared to the Enclave's 22.9 cu ft.
- You want a marginally better efficiency rating, achieving 29 highway MPG versus the Enclave's 27 highway MPG.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Enclave | Chevrolet Blazer |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 207.6" | 191.9" |
| Width | 79.6" | 76.7" |
| Height | 71.0" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
| Cylinder Deactivation | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 22/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 426.8/562.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 30.0 in | 10.2 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 39.8 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 59.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 55.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | β | β |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.1 in. | 58.6 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.5 in. | 54.2 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/55R20 | P235/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Enclave and 2026 Chevrolet Blazer.
Is the higher price of the 2025 Buick Enclave worth the extra horsepower?
That depends on your driving style; the Enclave offers 328 hp compared to the Blazerβs 228 hp, a 100 hp difference. If you often drive fully loaded or prefer punchier acceleration, that extra power might justify the $45,100 MSRP over the Blazerβs $34,200 starting price.
Which crossover offers better overall usable space for cargo?
The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer is surprisingly generous with space, offering 30.5 cu ft of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. While the Enclave is much longer externally at 207.6 inches, its standard cargo area is smaller at 22.9 cu ft.
Are there significant fuel economy trade-offs between the two?
The Blazer is slightly more efficient, achieving 25 MPG combined (22 city/29 highway) compared to the Enclaveβs 23 MPG combined (20 city/27 highway). However, the Blazer recommends premium fuel, which can offset those savings quickly.
How does the size difference translate to handling or parking?
At 191.9 inches long, the 2026 Blazer is significantly shorter than the 207.6-inch Enclave. This smaller footprint generally makes the Blazer easier to maneuver and park in tight urban areas.
Do either of these crossovers offer AWD capability?
Based on the provided specifications, both the 2025 Buick Enclave and the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer are listed with standard front-wheel drive configurations.
What is the major powertrain difference between these two vehicles?
The Enclave uses a robust powertrain delivering 326 lb-ft of torque through an 8-speed automatic transmission. In contrast, the Blazer uses a less powerful setup producing 258 lb-ft of torque managed by a 9-speed automatic transmission.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool