2025 Buick Enclave vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the spacious 2025 Buick Enclave and the efficient 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid often boils down to size versus savings. If sheer volume is paramount, the Enclave offers significant bulk, measuring 207.6 inches long compared to the RAV4 Hybrid's 180.9 inches. However, the $12,250 MSRP difference ($45,100 vs $32,850) highlights the cost trade-off immediately. Power seekers will note the Enclave’s advantage with 328 hp versus the Toyota’s 219 hp. Yet, daily running costs swing heavily toward the Toyota, which achieves a combined 39 MPG, significantly better than the Enclave's 23 MPG. For many buyers facing rising fuel costs, this 16 MPG gap is a deciding factor, even if it means sacrificing 14.7 cubic feet of maximum cargo space (22.9 cu ft vs 37.6 cu ft).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid wins for commuting due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 41 MPG in the city versus the Enclave's 20 MPG city rating.
2025 Buick Enclave
The larger 2025 Buick Enclave is better suited for families needing maximum interior room, boasting a substantial 207.6-inch length and 71.0-inch height.
2025 Buick Enclave
Performance enthusiasts will prefer the Buick Enclave’s higher output of 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque compared to the RAV4 Hybrid’s 219 hp.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
The RAV4 Hybrid provides better overall value by offering a significant $12,250 lower starting MSRP and much lower running costs.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You frequently haul larger families or need substantial passenger comfort in a bigger footprint (207.6 inches long).
- Your priority is higher acceleration, thanks to the 328 hp engine.
- You prefer the traditional feel of a front-wheel drive configuration coupled with an 8-speed automatic transmission.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if...
- Fuel savings are crucial, as the 39 MPG combined rating easily beats the Enclave’s 23 MPG.
- You require more standard cargo volume, as the RAV4 Hybrid offers 37.6 cu ft versus the Enclave's 22.9 cu ft.
- You prioritize the added traction benefits of standard All-Wheel Drive (AWD) for varied road conditions.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Enclave | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 207.6" | 180.9" |
| Width | 79.6" | 73.0" |
| Height | 71.0" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | — |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | — |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | — |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 219 hp @ 5300 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | — |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 41/38 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 39 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 594.5/551.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | — |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | — |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | — |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 30.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | — |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.1 in. | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.5 in. | 47.7 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/55R20 | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Size | — | 17 x 7.0 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Enclave and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid.
How does the fuel cost difference realistically affect ownership between these two crossovers?
The difference is substantial: the RAV4 Hybrid gets 39 MPG combined, while the Enclave manages only 23 MPG combined. If you drive 15,000 miles per year, you would spend significantly less annually on regular unleaded fuel with the Toyota.
Is the Buick Enclave significantly larger inside than the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?
Yes, the Enclave is larger overall (207.6 inches vs. 180.9 inches) and this translates to cargo; the RAV4 Hybrid technically has more maximum cargo capacity at 37.6 cu ft compared to the Enclave's 22.9 cu ft, which is an unusual crossover comparison point.
Which vehicle offers better performance for highway passing or spirited driving?
The 2025 Buick Enclave is the clear performance leader, producing 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, crushing the RAV4 Hybrid's 219 hp output.
Considering the price difference, is the Enclave worth the extra $12,250?
If you do not need the extra power or the larger size, saving $12,250 upfront by choosing the RAV4 Hybrid is a massive advantage, especially since it includes AWD as standard.
What are the primary differences in their drivetrains?
The Enclave uses a standard front-wheel-drive setup with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, while the RAV4 Hybrid employs an All-Wheel Drive system paired with a Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT).
If I live in a snowy climate, which vehicle is better equipped?
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, which typically provides better stability and traction in snow than the standard Front-Wheel Drive setup of the Buick Enclave.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool