2025 Buick Enclave vs 2025 Toyota Highlander
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 Buick Enclave and the 2025 Toyota Highlander often boils down to balancing upfront cost against outright size and power. If you're looking for a roomier ride, the Enclave ($45,100 MSRP) wins handily on sheer scale, measuring 207.6 inches long compared to the Highlander’s 194.9 inches. This size translates directly to cargo utility, offering a substantial 22.9 cu ft behind the third row versus the Highlander’s 16 cu ft. Performance seekers will also note the Enclave’s significant advantage, delivering 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque against the Highlander’s 265 hp. However, the Highlander offsets these points with better fuel efficiency, achieving 25 MPG combined while the Enclave manages 23 MPG combined. This nearly $4,800 initial price gap makes the practical Highlander highly tempting for budget-conscious buyers prioritizing economy.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota Highlander
The Highlander is the better commuter choice due to its superior combined fuel economy of 25 MPG versus the Enclave's 23 MPG.
2025 Buick Enclave
The Enclave provides significantly more practicality for families, boasting 22.9 cubic feet of cargo space compared to the Highlander's 16 cubic feet.
2025 Buick Enclave
Automotive enthusiasts will favor the Enclave for its substantial power advantage of 328 horsepower over the Highlander’s 265 horsepower.
2025 Toyota Highlander
The Highlander offers better overall value by undercutting the Enclave's MSRP by nearly $4,800 while maintaining good efficiency.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You absolutely need maximum interior space, capitalizing on the Enclave's 207.6-inch length and superior cargo capacity of 22.9 cu ft.
- You prioritize on-road acceleration and performance, appreciating the 328 hp output from the larger engine.
- You prefer a more premium road presence reflected in the slightly higher $45,100 MSRP.
Choose the Toyota Highlander if...
- Sticking to a tighter budget is key, as the Highlander starts at a lower $40,320 MSRP.
- Saving on routine fuel stops is important, thanks to the Highlander’s better 25 MPG combined rating.
- You drive in tighter city environments where the smaller exterior dimensions (76.0 inches wide) might be easier to maneuver.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Enclave | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 207.6" | 194.9" |
| Width | 79.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 71.0" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | — | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 22/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 393.8/519.1 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 17.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Side View Camera | ✓ | — |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | ✓ | — |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Heated Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Three Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 30.0 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | — |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 59.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 57.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 4-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.1 in. | 58.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.5 in. | 57.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | ✓ | ✓ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | 18 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/55R20 | P235/65R V |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Enclave and 2025 Toyota Highlander.
How much difference is there in size between the 2025 Buick Enclave and the 2025 Toyota Highlander?
The Buick Enclave is significantly larger, measuring 207.6 inches long, while the Toyota Highlander is shorter at 194.9 inches. This difference results in the Enclave offering 22.9 cu ft of cargo space versus the Highlander's 16 cu ft.
Which crossover is more fuel-efficient for daily commuting?
The 2025 Toyota Highlander is the better choice for fuel economy, achieving 25 MPG combined. The 2025 Buick Enclave trails slightly with a combined rating of 23 MPG.
What is the primary performance advantage of the Buick Enclave?
The Enclave has a distinct advantage in horsepower, generating 328 hp compared to the Highlander’s 265 hp. This extra power translates to better acceleration for merging and passing maneuvers.
Is the price difference between these two models significant?
Yes, the starting MSRP shows a substantial gap, with the 2025 Buick Enclave priced at $45,100 and the 2025 Toyota Highlander starting lower at $40,320, representing a difference of $4,780.
Do both vehicles use the same type of gasoline?
Fortunately, both the Buick Enclave and the Toyota Highlander are designed to run on regular unleaded fuel, simplifying your trips to the pump regardless of which one you choose.
How does the torque output compare between the two crossovers?
While the Enclave has significantly more horsepower, its torque rating of 326 lb-ft is still slightly ahead of the Highlander's 310 lb-ft, further aiding its pulling power.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool