2025 Buick Enclave vs 2025 Kia Telluride
Comparison Overview
Deciding between the fully redesigned 2025 Buick Enclave and the established 2025 Kia Telluride often comes down to budget versus luxury amenities. Buyers trying to maximize their dollar will immediately notice the significant $8,710 MSRP gap, with the Telluride starting at $36,390 compared to the Enclave's $45,100. However, the Enclave answers the call for more power, boasting 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, which outperforms the Telluride's 291 hp and 262 lb-ft. Fuel efficiency is nearly identical, both achieving a combined 23 MPG for the FWD versions listed here. The larger Enclave offers slightly more utility, measuring 207.6 inches in length compared to the Telluride's 196.9 inches, translating to a modest advantage in cargo space at 22.9 cubic feet versus 21 cu ft. Ultimately, the choice hinges on whether the premium feel and extra performance justify the substantial upfront cost increase.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Kia Telluride
The Kia Telluride is the winner for daily commuting due to its significantly lower starting price of $36,390.
2025 Buick Enclave
The 2025 Buick Enclave offers a slightly larger footprint, measuring 207.6 inches long, potentially benefiting families needing maximum interior space.
2025 Buick Enclave
The 2025 Buick Enclave is superior for performance enthusiasts, generating 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque.
2025 Kia Telluride
The Kia Telluride provides excellent overall capability while saving the buyer $8,710 compared to the Buick Enclave.
Choose the Buick Enclave if...
- You prioritize a more powerful driving experience, benefiting from the 328 horsepower rating.
- You prefer a larger physical presence, as the Enclave is over 10 inches longer than the Telluride (207.6 vs 196.9 inches).
- You want the highest standard cargo capacity, offering 22.9 cubic feet versus the Telluride's 21 cubic feet.
Choose the Kia Telluride if...
- Your budget is a primary concern, as the Telluride saves you $8,710 right at the starting price.
- You are satisfied with 291 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque for your everyday driving needs.
- You want the slightly better highway fuel economy rating of 27 MPG (Enclave) vs 26 MPG (Telluride) although they both share the 23 MPG combined rating.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | Buick Enclave | Kia Telluride |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 207.6" | 196.9" |
| Width | 79.6" | 78.3" |
| Height | 71.0" | 68.9" |
| Wheelbase | 120.9" | 114.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 2 | 3 |
| Rear Folding Headrests | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Driver Attention Alert | β | β |
| Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.5 L | 3.8 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 20/27 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 23 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 388.0/523.8 mi. | 376.0/488.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 19.4 gal. | 18.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Front View Camera | β | β |
| Side View Camera | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Wireless Charging Pad | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry | β | β |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Heated Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Sun Sensor | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 30.0 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Bose | β |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 1 | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 3 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wired) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | β | β |
Power Feature
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.6 in. | 40.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 44.3 in. | 41.4 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 62.2 in. | 61.6 in. |
| Front Hip Room | 58.7 in. | 58.9 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 8-way | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 6-way | β |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 40.0 in. | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 41.5 in. | 42.4 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 62.1 in. | 61.2 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | 58.5 in. | 58.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Diameter | 20 in. | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | P255/55R20 | P245/60R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Underbody Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Size | β | 18 x 7.5 in |
Suspension
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | Buick | Kia |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 10 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. | 5 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. | β |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 Buick Enclave and 2025 Kia Telluride.
Is the difference in horsepower between these two SUVs noticeable?
Yes, the 2025 Buick Enclave has 328 hp compared to the 2025 Kia Tellurideβs 291 hp, giving the Enclave a 37-horsepower advantage. This extra power might be more noticeable during highway merging or when the vehicle is fully loaded.
How significant is the starting price difference for budget-conscious buyers?
The price difference is substantial; the Kia Telluride starts at $36,390, making it $8,710 cheaper than the 2025 Buick Enclave's base MSRP of $45,100. This $8,710 savings can cover years of insurance or maintenance costs.
Are the fuel economy ratings very different for daily driving?
No, fuel economy is nearly identical for these front-wheel-drive versions; both achieve 23 MPG combined, though the Enclave technically edges out the Telluride by 1 MPG on the highway (27 vs 26 MPG).
Which car is physically larger if I haul a lot of gear?
The 2025 Buick Enclave is the physically larger vehicle, being 207.6 inches long compared to the Telluride's 196.9 inches. This results in slightly better cargo capacity (22.9 cu ft vs. 21 cu ft).
Do both crossovers use the same type of transmission and fuel?
Yes, both models specified use regular unleaded gasoline, and both come equipped with an 8-speed automatic transmission, although the Enclave specifies it as 'shiftable automatic'.
If I only drive around town, which one is the better overall pick?
For pure city driving value, the Kia Telluride is generally the pick due to its $8,710 lower price tag, even though their City MPG ratings are the same at 20 MPG.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool