2025 BMW X6 vs 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

BMW X6

$75,100 · Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Tahoe

$58,500 · SUV

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X6 explodes onto the scene with performance-oriented style, boasting 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque from its premium unleaded engine, emphasizing dynamic driving over pure utility. Conversely, the commanding 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe presents brute force and spaciousness, standing taller at 75.8 inches and offering a larger presence than the X6's 195.0-inch length. While the Tahoe relies on 355 horsepower and slightly less torque (383 lb-ft), it drinks cheaper regular unleaded fuel. The X6 provides a noticeable efficiency edge, achieving 24 combined MPG versus the Tahoe’s 17 combined MPG—a 7 MPG difference that translates into substantial long-term running cost savings. Furthermore, the X6 commands a significant $16,600 premium over the Tahoe's $58,500 starting MSRP, forcing buyers to weigh exhilarating agility against outright, rugged practicality and cost savings.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X6

The X6’s superior 24 combined MPG offers better fuel economy for daily driving than the Tahoe's 17 combined MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

The Tahoe’s larger SUV dimensions, including a 75.8-inch height, provide a more traditional, spacious, and commanding family footprint.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X6

The BMW X6 delivers a higher performance profile with 375 horsepower and better handling inherent to its crossover coupe design.

💰 Best Value

2025 Chevrolet Tahoe

The Tahoe saves buyers $16,600 upfront and uses less expensive regular unleaded fuel, significantly lowering ownership costs.

Choose the BMW X6 if...

  • You prioritize a sculpted, coupe-like design and athletic road manners over maximum interior volume.
  • You demand the extra performance provided by 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque.
  • You are willing to pay the $75,100 MSRP for premium engineering and better fuel efficiency (24 MPG combined).

Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...

  • Budget is a primary concern, as the Tahoe saves you $16,600 at the dealership.
  • You frequently tow or need the inherent stability of Rear Wheel Drive combined with a larger overall mass.
  • You require the utility of a massive 10-speed automatic transmission paired with cheaper regular unleaded fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X6 Chevrolet Tahoe
Length 195.0" 211.3"
Width 78.9" 81.0"
Height 66.9" 75.8"
Wheelbase 117.1" 120.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Keeping Assist System
Third Row Head Airbags
Engine
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 5.3 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 V8
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 375 hp @ 5200 rpm 355 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm
Number of Valves 24 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Overhead valves (OHV)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Cylinder Deactivation
Drive Train
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive rear wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Rear Differential Type Limited Slip
Fuel
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 23/26 MPG 15/20 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 17 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 503.7/569.4 mi. 360.0/480.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 21.9 gal. 24.0 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Push Button Start
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Wireless Charging Pad
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Front View Camera
Side View Camera
Automatic Parking Assist
Adaptive Cruise Control
3rd Row Cupholders
Leatherette Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control
Sun Sensor
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo
Stereo Power 205W
Speaker System 10 6
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months
Auxiliary Audio Input
Speed Sensitive Volume Control
Power Feature
Feature BMW Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Front Head Room 39.3 in. 42.3 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 44.5 in.
Front Shoulder Room 60.0 in. 65.6 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 12-way 8-way
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 12-way 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level
Front Hip Room 61.5 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth
Rearseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 37.5 in. 38.9 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.7 in. 42.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 57.7 in. 64.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Rear Seat Feature
Pass-Thru Center Armrest
Rear Hip Room 61.3 in.
Rear Seat Storage
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 20 x 9.0 in 18 x 8.5 in
Tire Size 275/45R20 265/65R18
Run Flat Tires
Tire Type All Season
Spare Tire Type Full Size Non-Matching
Spare Tire Location Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X6 and 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe.

How much more fuel-efficient is the 2025 BMW X6 compared to the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe?

The BMW X6 boasts a substantial advantage with 24 combined MPG, whereas the Chevrolet Tahoe manages only 17 combined MPG. This 7 MPG difference means the X6 is considerably cheaper to run daily, especially given the X6 requires premium fuel.

Which vehicle offers better raw power, and what kind of fuel do they take?

The X6 is more powerful, producing 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque, which demands premium unleaded. The Tahoe offers 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque while conveniently running on less expensive regular unleaded fuel.

Is the cargo space significantly different between these two vehicles?

Despite its smaller footprint, the X6 offers 27.4 cubic feet of cargo space, which is slightly more than the larger Tahoe SUV’s 25.5 cubic feet. This highlights the X6's efficiency in packaging utility into its design.

What is the biggest difference in physical size that impacts maneuverability?

The Tahoe is substantially larger, measuring 211.3 inches long and 81.0 inches wide, compared to the X6's 195.0-inch length and 78.9-inch width. This difference makes the smaller X6 potentially easier to navigate and park in tight urban settings.

Why is there such a large MSRP gap between the two models?

The 2025 BMW X6 starts at $75,100, a significant $16,600 premium over the Tahoe’s $58,500 MSRP. This gap reflects the X6's focus on luxury brand cachet and performance-oriented engineering versus the Tahoe's mass-market utility positioning.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool