2025 BMW X5 vs 2025 Ford Expedition
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the refined 2025 BMW X5 and the cavernous 2025 Ford Expedition often comes down to size versus sophistication. If your priority is daily driving efficiency and premium feel, the X5 leads, offering a respectable 25 MPG combined, whereas the much larger Expedition returns only 18 MPG combined. The price gap is significant, too; the X5 starts at $66,300, making the Expedition’s $57,400 entry point quite appealing, especially since it also provides more muscle with 480 lb-ft of torque compared to the X5's 398 lb-ft. Despite the Expedition’s superior pulling power, the X5’s smaller footprint (194.3 inches long versus the Expedition’s massive size) better suits urban maneuvering. Ultimately, buyers must weigh the X5's 7 MPG advantage and luxury badge against the Expedition's substantial savings of $8,900 and greater torque.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X5
The 2025 BMW X5 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 25 MPG combined versus the Expedition's 18 MPG.
2025 Ford Expedition
The 2025 Ford Expedition is the better family hauler because its larger SUV format suggests significantly more interior and cargo volume, despite specific cargo figures not being directly comparable here.
2025 Ford Expedition
Enthusiasts lean toward the Expedition for its brute force, boasting 480 lb-ft of torque, which easily outmuscles the X5's 398 lb-ft.
2025 Ford Expedition
The Expedition offers better immediate value by having a substantially lower MSRP of $57,400 compared to the X5's $66,300.
Choose the BMW X5 if...
- You frequently drive in stop-and-go traffic and prioritize fuel savings, as the X5 returns 23 MPG in the city.
- Your budget requires keeping the initial purchase price below $67,000, and you value premium brand engineering.
- You need a vehicle that is easier to park, given the X5's shorter 194.3-inch length.
Choose the Ford Expedition if...
- You regularly tow or haul heavy items and need the massive 480 lb-ft of torque offered by the Expedition.
- You want the advantages of standard Four-Wheel Drive right out of the base model.
- Your budget ceiling is strictly under $60,000, saving you nearly $9,000 upfront.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X5 | Ford Expedition |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 194.3" | - |
| Width | 78.9" | - |
| Height | 69.1" | - |
| Wheelbase | 117.1" | - |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Front Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 3.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V6 |
| Base Engine Type | mild hybrid | gas |
| Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | 400 hp |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | 480 lb-ft |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 24 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | rear wheel drive | four wheel drive |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | — | Electronic Hi-Lo |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 23/27 MPG | 15/22 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 25 MPG | 18 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 503.7/591.3 mi. | 0/0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 21.9 gal. | — |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 14.9 in | 24.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 205W | — |
| Speaker System | 10 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | ✓ | — |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
| Video Monitor | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass | — |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 40.8 in. | — |
| Front Leg Room | 39.8 in. | — |
| Front Shoulder Room | 60.0 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 12-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | — |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Seat Material: Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.4 in. | — |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.4 in. | — |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 58.1 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | ✓ | — |
| Pass-Thru Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Material | Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 9.0 in | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Size | 275/45R | P265/70R18 |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | — |
| Wheel Finish | — | Painted Alloy |
| Tire Type | — | All Terrain |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | — |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Ford |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X5 and 2025 Ford Expedition.
How significant is the difference in power delivery between the two vehicles?
The 2025 Ford Expedition has a clear advantage in sheer output, producing 400 horsepower and 480 lb-ft of torque. The BMW X5 counters with 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft of torque, meaning the Expedition will feel noticeably stronger under hard acceleration.
Is the BMW X5's higher price justified by its fuel economy advantage?
That depends on your mileage; the X5 saves you about 7 MPG combined (25 MPG vs 18 MPG). Over 15,000 miles annually, this difference can offset a portion of the $8,900 MSRP premium, especially considering the X5 requires premium fuel while the Expedition only recommends it.
Which vehicle is inherently better suited for long highway trips?
While both are large, the X5’s lighter weight and better aerodynamics likely contribute to its superior highway efficiency of 27 MPG, making routine cruising less expensive than the Expedition’s 22 MPG highway rating.
Do I need premium fuel for both the X5 and the Expedition?
The 2025 BMW X5 mandates the use of premium unleaded fuel to achieve its stated performance figures. In contrast, the 2025 Ford Expedition only recommends premium unleaded for its higher power output, allowing for regular fuel use if you are willing to sacrifice some performance.
How do the transmissions and drive types differ?
The X5 utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission with standard Rear-Wheel Drive, while the Expedition steps up with a 10-speed automatic and comes standard with Four-Wheel Drive, which is beneficial for adverse weather or towing.
If I need maximum cargo space, which crossover/SUV should I prioritize?
While we only have the X5’s 33.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity listed, the Expedition is a much larger vehicle (a full-size SUV versus a mid-size crossover), indicating it will almost certainly offer significantly greater overall cargo capacity.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool