2025 BMW X4 vs 2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Comparison Overview
Deciding between compact agility and massive capability is the core dilemma when comparing the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Chevrolet Suburban. If budget and efficiency are high priorities, the BMW X4 starts at a significant $8,100 less, priced at $55,300 compared to the Suburban's $63,400. The X4 also boasts a compelling 7 MPG advantage in combined fuel economy (24 MPG vs. 17 MPG) and only requires regular unleaded fuel, saving money compared to the BMW’s premium requirement. However, the Suburban completely dominates in utility, offering a massive 41.5 cu ft of cargo space, nearly double the X4’s 18.5 cu ft. Power-wise, the Suburban packs 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the X4's 248 hp, making it the superior choice for hauling or towing, despite its larger physical footprint at 226.3 inches long.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X4
The BMW X4 wins for commuters due to its superior combined 24 MPG efficiency and smaller size for easier urban navigation.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
The Chevrolet Suburban is the clear family winner because its substantial 41.5 cu ft cargo capacity easily accommodates gear and passengers.
2026 Chevrolet Suburban
Enthusiasts will prefer the Suburban’s significantly higher output of 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque.
2025 BMW X4
The X4 offers better immediate value, being $8,100 less expensive and providing better fuel economy.
Choose the BMW X4 if...
- You prioritize saving money upfront, as the X4 has an MSRP that is $8,100 lower than the Suburban.
- Daily driving efficiency matters most, as the X4 achieves 24 combined MPG versus the Suburban's 17 MPG.
- You prefer a more compact vehicle, with the X4 measuring 187.6 inches in length compared to the Suburban's 226.3 inches.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- You frequently need maximum storage, given the Suburban’s enormous 41.5 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You require substantial power for towing or acceleration, benefiting from the Suburban’s 355 hp engine.
- You prefer using regular unleaded gasoline over the premium fuel required by the BMW X4.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 | Chevrolet Suburban |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.6" | 226.3" |
| Width | 75.5" | 81.1" |
| Height | 63.8" | 75.6" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 134.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | — |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | — | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Differential Type | — | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 361.2/464.4 mi. | 420.0/560.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 28.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Cargo Floor Mats | ✓ | — |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stereo Power | 205W | — |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | — |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | — |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | 65.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | — |
| Front Hip Room | — | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 64.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 61.3 in. |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 7.5 in | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Size | ✓ | 265/65R18 |
| Run Flat Tires | ✓ | — |
| Tire Type | — | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | — | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | — | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Chevrolet Suburban.
Is the BMW X4 suitable for towing compared to the Suburban?
No, the Suburban is built for heavy use, producing 355 hp, making it significantly more capable than the X4's 248 hp setup. If heavy towing is on your list, the larger SUV is the necessary choice.
How much more space does the Suburban offer for luggage?
The difference is dramatic: the 2026 Suburban boasts 41.5 cu ft of cargo space. In contrast, the 2025 BMW X4 offers only 18.5 cu ft, meaning the Suburban carries more than double the capacity.
What is the real-world fuel cost difference between these two vehicles?
The X4 gets 24 combined MPG while the Suburban gets 17 combined MPG, creating a 7 MPG gap. Furthermore, the X4 requires costly premium unleaded, while the Suburban runs on regular unleaded.
Why is the Suburban significantly more powerful despite its higher price?
The Suburban is designed as a large, truck-based SUV, engineered for maximum capability, evidenced by its 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque. The X4 prioritizes a balance of performance and efficiency with its 248 hp output.
Which car is better for city driving and parking?
The BMW X4 will be far easier to manage in tight city confines, as it is substantially shorter in length (187.6 inches vs. 226.3 inches) and narrower.
Does the initial purchase price dictate the better overall value?
Value is subjective; while the X4 starts $8,100 cheaper, the Suburban's higher horsepower and vastly superior cargo volume might justify its higher MSRP for buyers needing maximum utility.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool