2025 BMW X4 vs 2026 Acura MDX

BMW X4

$55,300 ยท Crossover

vs
Acura MDX

$51,800 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X4 and the 2026 Acura MDX is in output, where the MDX delivers 290 horsepower compared to the X4's 248 hp, a difference of 42 hp. This performance gap exists despite the MDX having a lower Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of $51,800 versus the X4's $55,300. Fuel efficiency shows the X4 leads slightly with a 24 MPG combined rating against the MDX's 22 MPG combined, though both require premium fuel (required for the BMW, recommended for the Acura). Dimensionally, the MDX is substantially larger, measuring 198.4 inches in length compared to the X4's 187.6 inches. Cargo space is nearly identical, with the X4 offering 18.5 cu ft and the MDX offering 18.1 cu ft. The X4 utilizes an 8-speed automatic, while the MDX employs a 10-speed unit.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X4

The BMW X4 achieves a superior combined fuel economy of 24 MPG compared to the Acura MDX's 22 MPG.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX offers greater overall physical dimensions, including a significantly longer wheelbase, suggesting potentially better passenger volume.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Acura MDX

The 2026 Acura MDX outputs 290 horsepower and 267 lb-ft of torque, outperforming the BMW X4's 248 hp and 258 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Acura MDX

The Acura MDX costs $3,500 less while simultaneously delivering 42 more horsepower than the BMW X4.

Choose the BMW X4 if...

  • You prioritize better fuel efficiency, achieving 21/27 MPG city/highway versus the MDX's 19/26 MPG.
  • You prefer the slightly lower overall exterior footprint with a length of 187.6 inches.
  • You require a higher standard cargo capacity, measuring 18.5 cubic feet versus 18.1 cubic feet.

Choose the Acura MDX if...

  • Maximum engine power is important, as the MDX generates 290 horsepower.
  • You seek a lower initial outlay, as the MSRP is $51,800, which is $3,500 less than the X4.
  • A 10-speed automatic transmission is preferred over the X4's 8-speed unit.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X4 Acura MDX
Length 187.6" 198.4"
Width 75.5" 78.7"
Height 63.8" 67.9"
Wheelbase 112.8" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Acura
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Acura
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 248 hp @ 5200 rpm 290 hp @ 6200 rpm
Torque 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Single overhead cam (SOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Acura
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 10-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Acura
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 21/27 MPG 19/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 361.2/464.4 mi. 351.5/481.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.2 gal. 18.5 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Acura
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Cargo Floor Mats โœ“ โ€”
Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Power Rear Seat Easy Entry โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Acura
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Stereo Power 205W โ€”
Speaker System 12 11
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Acura
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Reverse Tilt Dual Mirrors โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Acura
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 38.5 in.
Front Leg Room 40.7 in. 41.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.5 in. 61.9 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 3
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments 10-way 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 2-way โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room โ€” 59.3 in.
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Rearseats
Feature BMW Acura
Rear Head Room 37.2 in. 38.1 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.5 in. 38.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. 60.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 57.8 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Acura
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 19 x 7.5 in 19 x 8.5 in
Tire Size โœ“ 255/55R19
Run Flat Tires โœ“ โ€”
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Tire Type โ€” All Season
Suspension
Feature BMW Acura
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Acura
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ 12000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 and 2026 Acura MDX.

Which vehicle is faster off the line given the specification differences?

The 2026 Acura MDX is theoretically faster due to its higher output of 290 horsepower and 267 lb-ft of torque compared to the X4's 248 hp and 258 lb-ft. However, final 0-60 mph times depend heavily on the drivetrain configuration (AWD vs. FWD) and weight not provided here.

How does the mandated fuel type affect long-term running costs?

The BMW X4 requires premium unleaded fuel, leading to higher per-gallon costs for every fill-up. The Acura MDX only recommends premium unleaded, allowing owners to potentially save money using regular unleaded, offsetting some of the MDX's slightly lower 22 MPG combined rating.

Is the Acura MDX substantially larger than the BMW X4?

Yes, the MDX is significantly larger, boasting a length of 198.4 inches compared to the X4's 187.6 inches, resulting in a 10.8-inch difference. The MDX is also wider and taller across all dimensions.

Do the cargo areas provide significantly different utility?

No, the cargo capacities are virtually identical, with the X4 providing 18.5 cu ft and the MDX offering 18.1 cu ft. Despite the MDX being over 10 inches longer overall, this space difference is negligible for practical storage needs.

Which vehicle provides a superior value proposition based on initial investment versus performance metrics?

The Acura MDX presents a superior value proposition, costing $3,500 less while offering a substantial 42 horsepower advantage over the BMW X4.

Why does the BMW X4 have better MPG despite being less powerful?

The X4โ€™s better fuel economy (24 MPG combined vs. 22 MPG combined) likely stems from its lower curb weight, smaller overall dimensions, and the tuning of its 8-speed automatic transmission optimized for efficiency over the MDX's 10-speed unit.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool