2025 BMW X4 vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the sleek 2025 BMW X4 and the stylish 2025 Range Rover Velar often comes down to balancing aesthetic desire against practical cost. If you love sporty driving dynamics and maximizing fuel economy in a slightly more compact package, the X4 makes a compelling case. The X4 starts at a lower MSRP of $55,300 compared to the Velar's $61,500, saving you $6,200 upfront. Performance metrics are extremely close; the X4 offers 248 hp versus the Velar's 247 hp, though the Velar pulls ahead slightly in torque with 269 lb-ft against the X4's 258 lb-ft. Furthermore, the X4 wins the efficiency battle, achieving a combined 24 MPG versus the Velar's 23 MPG. However, the Velar counters significantly with a much larger cargo area, boasting 30.9 cu ft compared to the X4's restrictive 18.5 cu ft, which is a major consideration for hauling gear or luggage.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X4
The BMW X4 wins for commuters by delivering slightly better combined fuel economy at 24 MPG, helping lower running costs.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar is the superior choice for families due to its expansive 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, nearly doubling the X4's space.
2025 BMW X4
The X4 edges out the Velar for driving enthusiasts because it is slightly lighter and offers marginally better efficiency figures.
2025 BMW X4
Car1 provides better upfront value, starting at $55,300, which is $6,200 less than the Range Rover Velar.
Choose the BMW X4 if...
- You prioritize minimizing ownership costs with a lower starting MSRP of $55,300.
- You need the best possible fuel economy, achieving 24 MPG combined versus 23 MPG.
- You prefer a slightly more nimble footprint, as the X4 is 1.3 inches shorter in length (187.6 inches).
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- Maximum utility is essential, given its substantial 30.9 cu ft cargo capacity.
- You prefer a vehicle with slightly more low-end grunt, boasting 269 lb-ft of torque.
- You are comfortable with a slightly higher starting price ($61,500) for its more robust styling and interior volume.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.6" | 188.9" |
| Width | 75.5" | - |
| Height | 63.8" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | โ | Electronic Single-Speed |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 361.2/464.4 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | 205W | 400W |
| Speaker System | 12 | 11 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 2-way |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 7.5 in | โ |
| Tire Size | โ | โ |
| Run Flat Tires | โ | โ |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 19 in |
| Tire Type | โ | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 and 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
Is the extra cost of the Velar worth the difference in cargo space?
The Range Rover Velar costs $6,200 more, but it offers a massive 30.9 cu ft of cargo room compared to the X4's 18.5 cu ft. If you frequently carry bulky items or require space for family trips, that extra 12.4 cu ft might justify the premium for many buyers.
Which car requires more expensive fuel?
Both vehicles are geared toward premium fuel performance, but the BMW X4 explicitly requires premium unleaded. The Land Rover Velar only lists premium unleaded as recommended, offering slightly more flexibility if you choose to use a lower octane in a pinch.
How do their horsepower ratings compare for daily driving?
The performance gap is almost negligible; the 2025 BMW X4 has 248 hp, just one horsepower ahead of the Velar's 247 hp. Both vehicles use an 8-speed automatic transmission and come standard with AWD for confident driving.
Is the 2025 BMW X4 significantly smaller than the Velar?
While both are crossovers, the Velar is slightly larger overall, measuring 188.9 inches long compared to the X4's 187.6 inches. The Velar is also noticeably taller at 66.3 inches versus the X4's 63.8 inches, contributing to its larger perceived volume.
If I commute mostly in the city, which car saves me more money on fuel?
For city driving, the BMW X4 has a slight edge, achieving 21 MPG in the city compared to the Velar's 22 MPG, though the Velar wins slightly on the highway (26 MPG vs 27 MPG). Wait, checking the specs: the X4 city MPG is 21, and the Velar city MPG is 22, meaning the Velar is actually better for stop-and-go city traffic.
Do either of these luxury crossovers offer great standard fuel economy?
Neither vehicle is an efficiency leader, as both require premium fuel and offer combined MPG figures around the mid-20s. The X4 achieves 24 MPG combined, whereas the Velar achieves 23 MPG combined, making the X4 marginally better for overall efficiency.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool