2025 BMW X4 vs 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Comparison Overview
Choosing between a sporty crossover like the 2025 BMW X4 and a full-size powerhouse like the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe boils down to priority: nimble efficiency versus sheer capability. The Tahoe carries a slightly higher starting MSRP at $58,500 compared to the X4's $55,300, but the most significant divergence appears in running costs and performance. The X4 delivers a respectable 24 MPG combined, while the much larger Tahoe manages only 17 MPG combined, an efficiency gap of 7 MPG, which compounds given the X4 only demands premium fuel while the Tahoe takes regular unleaded. Furthermore, power delivery is vastly different; the Tahoe boasts 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, crushing the X4's 248 hp and 258 lb-ft. However, the X4 is significantly smaller at 187.6 inches long, compared to the Tahoe's commanding 211.3 inches, affecting maneuverability in urban settings.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X4
The BMW X4 wins for commuting due to its superior combined 24 MPG efficiency versus the Tahoe's 17 MPG.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
The Chevrolet Tahoe is better for families needing space, offering a significant 25.5 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X4's 18.5 cu ft.
2025 Chevrolet Tahoe
Enthusiasts seeking raw performance will prefer the Tahoe's 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque over the X4's 248 hp.
2025 BMW X4
The X4 provides better long-term value because it is $3,200 cheaper upfront and offers significantly better fuel economy.
Choose the BMW X4 if...
- You prioritize lower running costs and better mileage (24 MPG combined).
- You want to save $3,200 on the initial purchase price ($55,300 MSRP).
- You frequently navigate tight city streets where a shorter length (187.6 inches) is beneficial.
Choose the Chevrolet Tahoe if...
- You require maximum hauling capability, benefiting from 25.5 cu ft of cargo space.
- You prioritize higher power output with 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer using regular unleaded fuel instead of the X4's required premium fuel.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 | Chevrolet Tahoe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.6" | 211.3" |
| Width | 75.5" | 81.0" |
| Height | 63.8" | 75.8" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 120.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 21/27 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 24 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 361.2/464.4 mi. | 360.0/480.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 24.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | 205W | โ |
| Speaker System | 12 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | โ |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | 65.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | 10-way | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | 2-way | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 64.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 61.3 in. |
| Folding Rear Seat Feature | โ | โ |
| Rear Seat Storage | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 7.5 in | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Size | โ | 265/65R18 |
| Run Flat Tires | โ | โ |
| Tire Type | โ | All Season |
| Spare Tire Type | โ | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | โ | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 and 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe.
Is the BMW X4 too small for a growing family compared to the Tahoe?
Yes, the X4 has only 18.5 cubic feet of cargo space, which is noticeably less than the Tahoe's 25.5 cubic feet. While both are crossovers/SUVs, the Tahoe is built for maximum passenger and cargo volume.
How much more power does the Tahoe offer over the X4?
The Chevrolet Tahoe has a substantial advantage, offering 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. This is 107 more horsepower than the BMW X4's 248 hp.
Which vehicle will cost less to run daily, considering fuel?
The BMW X4 is significantly more economical, achieving 24 MPG combined versus the Tahoe's 17 MPG combined. This 7 MPG difference will result in fewer trips to the pump.
Does the fuel type make a difference in the overall running cost comparison?
It does; the Tahoe runs on regular unleaded, saving on per-gallon costs, but its poor efficiency (17 MPG) likely negates this saving compared to the X4, which requires premium fuel.
If I like spirited driving, which of these two is better equipped?
For raw acceleration and capability, the Tahoe is superior due to its higher torque (383 lb-ft) and horsepower figures. However, the X4 might feel more agile on winding roads due to its smaller footprint.
What is the main difference in physical size between the 2025 X4 and the 2025 Tahoe?
The Tahoe is much larger; it measures 211.3 inches long, 81.0 inches wide, and 75.8 inches tall. The X4 is more compact at 187.6 inches long and 63.8 inches high.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool