2025 BMW X4 M vs 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe is the $19,450 difference in MSRP, with the X4 M starting at $79,100 compared to the GLC Coupe's $59,650. This price gap reflects massive performance disparities; the X4 M delivers 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the GLC Coupe's 255 hp and 295 lb-ft. Conversely, the GLC Coupe achieves a substantial 26 MPG combined, significantly outperforming the X4 M's 17 MPG combined rating, representing a 9 MPG efficiency advantage. While both crossovers share near-identical exterior dimensions (187.5 in vs 187.6 in length), the GLC Coupe offers slightly more utility with 19.2 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft. These core metrics define a choice between ultimate performance and accessible, efficient luxury crossover utility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe wins for commuters due to its superior 26 MPG combined fuel economy compared to the X4 M's 17 MPG.
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The GLC Coupe is better suited for families as it offers a marginally larger 19.2 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft.
2025 BMW X4 M
The 2025 BMW X4 M clearly dominates for driving enthusiasts, producing 473 hp versus the GLC Coupe's 255 hp.
2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe presents better value with an MSRP of $59,650, creating a $19,450 saving over the X4 M.
Choose the BMW X4 M if...
- You prioritize raw power, as the 2025 BMW X4 M offers 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque.
- You require the assurance of all-wheel drive combined with extreme acceleration metrics.
- The initial purchase price of $79,100 is less restrictive than long-term fuel costs.
Choose the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe if...
- Fuel efficiency is critical, given the GLC Coupe's 26 MPG combined rating (a 9 MPG advantage).
- Budget consciousness is a priority, as the $59,650 MSRP undercuts the X4 M by $19,450.
- You need minimal extra space, utilizing the GLC Coupe's 19.2 cu ft of cargo room.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 M | Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.5" | 187.6" |
| Width | 75.9" | 74.4" |
| Height | 63.7" | 63.5" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 113.7" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Front Power Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
| Torque | 457 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm | 295 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Center Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 23/31 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 26 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 258.0/344.0 mi. | 400.2/539.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 17.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.9 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | โ |
| Stereo Power | 464W | โ |
| Speaker System | 16 | โ |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | โ |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 6 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 40.8 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | 57.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 10-way |
| Passenger Seat Memory Settings | โ | 3 |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.3 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 57.3 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.0 in. | 19 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/45R Z | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Mercedes-Benz |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 6 yr./ 62000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 M and 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe.
What is the performance difference between the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe?
The performance gap is substantial; the BMW X4 M generates 473 horsepower and 457 lb-ft of torque. In contrast, the Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe is rated at 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, resulting in a 218 hp difference favoring the X4 M.
Which vehicle is more economical for daily commuting?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe is significantly more economical, achieving a combined 26 MPG. The 2025 BMW X4 M returns only 17 MPG combined, meaning the GLC Coupe yields a 9 MPG advantage in efficiency.
How do the starting prices compare for these two luxury crossovers?
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe has a base MSRP of $59,650, making it $19,450 cheaper than the 2025 BMW X4 M, which starts at $79,100.
Are there major differences in physical size or capacity between the two models?
Physically, the length is nearly identical at 187.5 inches (X4 M) and 187.6 inches (GLC Coupe). However, the GLC Coupe offers slightly more storage space with 19.2 cu ft versus the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft.
Do both vehicles require premium fuel, and what are their transmission types?
Yes, both the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe require premium unleaded fuel. The X4 M uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, whereas the GLC Coupe employs a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Which car is the better choice if my main priority is horsepower?
If horsepower is the primary metric, the 2025 BMW X4 M is the definitive choice. Its 473 hp output vastly exceeds the 255 hp provided by the 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool