2025 BMW X4 M vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
Picking between the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2026 Range Rover Velar often boils down to raw performance versus practical sensibility. If your primary focus is exhilarating speed, the X4 M offers a staggering 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, easily outclassing the Velar's 247 hp. However, this power comes at a significant cost: the X4 M starts at $79,100, a hefty $17,500 more than the Velar’s $61,600 entry price. Furthermore, the efficiency gap is substantial, with the Velar achieving 23 MPG combined versus the BMW's 17 MPG combined—a 6 MPG difference. While the BMW delivers extreme acceleration, families might lean toward the Velar, which offers nearly 13 cubic feet more cargo capacity (30.9 cu ft vs. 18.5 cu ft) and less dependence on frequent premium fuel stops.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar is more palatable for daily driving due to its better fuel economy (23 MPG combined) and lower initial cost.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar provides significantly more practical utility with 30.9 cu ft of cargo space compared to the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft.
2025 BMW X4 M
The 2025 BMW X4 M dominates in performance metrics, boasting 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque.
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar offers a clear value proposition by saving the buyer $17,500 upfront while delivering superior fuel efficiency.
Choose the BMW X4 M if...
- You demand aggressive, high-performance driving, leveraging the X4 M's 473 horsepower.
- You prefer a slightly smaller footprint, with the X4 M measuring 187.5 inches long versus the Velar's 188.9 inches.
- You prioritize maximum torque (457 lb-ft) for instantaneous acceleration, regardless of the $79,100 MSRP.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- You prioritize efficiency, benefiting from the Velar's 23 MPG combined rating versus the BMW's 17 MPG.
- You need substantial storage, as the Velar offers 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity.
- You are looking to save $17,500 upfront by choosing the $61,600 starting price of the Velar.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 M | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.5" | 188.9" |
| Width | 75.9" | - |
| Height | 63.7" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | — |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Attention Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | ✓ | — |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 457 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| [object Object] | ✓ | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | — | Electronic Single-Speed |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 258.0/344.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | ✓ |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Cargo Floor Mats | ✓ | — |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Front View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Side View Camera | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | — |
| Stereo Power | 464W | 400W |
| Speaker System | 16 | 11 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | 1 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | — |
| Android Auto (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | ✓ | — |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | ✓ | — |
| Meridian Speakers | — | ✓ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | ✓ | ✓ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | — |
| Seat Material: Leather | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | — |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | ✓ |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.0 in. | — |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/45R Z | — |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 M and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the biggest practical difference between the X4 M and the Velar?
The most tangible practical difference is cargo space. The 2026 Velar offers a generous 30.9 cubic feet of cargo room, which is vastly more usable than the 2025 X4 M's 18.5 cubic feet. This difference makes the Velar much better suited for luggage or large shopping trips.
How much more expensive is the high-performance BMW X4 M?
The 2025 BMW X4 M has a significantly higher entry point at $79,100 compared to the 2026 Range Rover Velar's MSRP of $61,600. This results in a $17,500 price gap between the two crossovers.
Is the performance difference between the two vehicles substantial?
Yes, the performance gap is very wide. The X4 M produces 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, which is 226 hp more than the Velar's 247 hp. This massive power disparity means the X4 M offers far superior straight-line acceleration.
Which car is better for drivers concerned about fuel costs?
The Range Rover Velar is the clear winner for fuel economy, achieving 23 MPG combined, while the performance-focused X4 M is rated at only 17 MPG combined. Additionally, the BMW requires premium fuel while the Velar only recommends it.
Are the dimensions of these two crossovers very similar?
They are similar in footprint, though the Velar is slightly longer at 188.9 inches compared to the X4 M's 187.5 inches. The Velar is also slightly taller at 66.3 inches, which contributes to its greater interior space.
Do both vehicles use an automatic transmission?
Yes, both the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2026 Range Rover Velar utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission paired with All-Wheel Drive.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool