2025 BMW X4 M vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical difference between the 2025 BMW X4 M (car1) and the 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar (car2) is the staggering $17,600 MSRP gap, with the X4 M starting at $79,100 compared to the Velar's $61,500. This price disparity correlates with massive performance differences; the X4 M generates 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, significantly overpowering the Velar's 247 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque. However, this performance comes at a cost to efficiency, as the X4 M achieves only 17 MPG combined versus the Velar's 23 MPG combined, a 6 MPG advantage for the Land Rover. Furthermore, the Velar offers superior utility, boasting 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, nearly 12.4 cu ft more than the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft. While both utilize AWD and 8-speed automatics, the data clearly positions the X4 M as the performance outlier and the Velar as the practical, budget-conscious alternative.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Range Rover Velar's superior 23 MPG combined efficiency makes it the more economical choice for daily driving compared to the X4 M's 17 MPG combined.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar provides 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity, significantly more room for family gear than the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft.
2025 BMW X4 M
The BMW X4 M is decisively faster, offering 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, dwarfing the Velar's 247 hp output.
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
The Velar saves buyers $17,600 in MSRP while still offering a competitive AWD package and significantly better fuel economy.
Choose the BMW X4 M if...
- Absolute acceleration and high horsepower (473 hp) are the top purchase criteria.
- The buyer prioritizes the lower overall vehicle height of 63.7 inches for a more car-like stance.
- The driver requires the mandatory premium unleaded fuel system for performance assurance.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Velar if...
- A budget constraint exists, evidenced by the $17,600 lower starting MSRP ($61,500).
- Maximum utility is required, as the Velar boasts 30.9 cu ft of cargo volume.
- Prioritizing operational economy is key, benefiting from the 6 MPG combined advantage (23 MPG vs. 17 MPG).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 M | Land Rover Range Rover Velar |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.5" | 188.9" |
| Width | 75.9" | - |
| Height | 63.7" | 66.3" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 113.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 247 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| Torque | 457 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Transfer Case Gearing | โ | Electronic Single-Speed |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 22/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 258.0/344.0 mi. | 475.2/561.6 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 21.6 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Simulated Alloy Trim on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | โ |
| Stereo Power | 464W | 400W |
| Speaker System | 16 | 11 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | 1 |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | With Real Time Traffic |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | 1st Row Power Glass Extended |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 38.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 40.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | โ |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 2-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 37.2 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | โ |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.0 in. | โ |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/45R Z | โ |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 19 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 M and 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
What is the primary performance difference between the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2025 Range Rover Velar?
The 2025 BMW X4 M is the undisputed performance leader, producing 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque. This output substantially exceeds the 2025 Range Rover Velar, which generates 247 hp and 269 lb-ft of torque, indicating the X4 M is tuned for significantly higher output.
How much more fuel-efficient is the Velar compared to the X4 M?
The Range Rover Velar is considerably more efficient, achieving a combined 23 MPG (22 City/26 Highway). In contrast, the higher-output BMW X4 M is rated at only 17 MPG combined (15 City/20 Highway), representing a 6 MPG difference in combined mileage.
Which vehicle offers better utility for carrying cargo?
The 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Velar wins handily in utility, providing 30.9 cu ft of cargo capacity. The BMW X4 M offers substantially less space, measuring only 18.5 cu ft for comparison.
Does the significant price difference ($17,600) reflect a difference in drivetrain type?
No, both vehicles feature an All-Wheel Drive system paired with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The price variance is driven primarily by the X4 M's high-performance engine tuning and associated M division engineering.
Are both crossovers the same size externally?
While both are medium crossovers, the Velar is slightly larger in key dimensions; it is 1.4 inches longer (188.9 inches vs. 187.5 inches) and 2.6 inches taller (66.3 inches vs. 63.7 inches) than the X4 M.
What is the requirement for gasoline type in these two models?
The 2025 BMW X4 M explicitly requires premium unleaded fuel to maintain its high compression performance. The 2025 Range Rover Velar only recommends premium unleaded, allowing for the use of regular fuel if preferred.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool