2025 BMW X4 M vs 2025 INEOS Grenadier

BMW X4 M

$79,100 ยท Crossover

vs
INEOS Grenadier

$75,100 ยท SUV

Comparison Overview

Trying to decide between performance styling and rugged capability? That's the core conflict when comparing the 2025 BMW X4 M against the 2025 INEOS Grenadier. The X4 M delivers a serious punch with 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, making it significantly faster than the Grenadier's 282 hp output. However, that performance comes at a fuel cost; the BMW manages only 17 MPG combined, while the Grenadier, despite its larger size (191.2 inches long versus the X4 M's 187.5 inches), is nearly as thirsty at 15 MPG combined. A major practical divergence appears in cargo space, where the Grenadier boasts a cavernous 40.6 cu ft, dwarfing the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft capacity. While the BMW asks for $79,100, the Grenadier starts $4,000 cheaper at $75,100, offering a distinct proposition for buyers prioritizing utility over sheer straight-line speed.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X4 M

The BMW X4 M offers better fuel economy at 17 MPG combined compared to the Grenadier's 15 MPG combined.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 INEOS Grenadier

The INEOS Grenadier provides nearly double the utility with a massive 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X4 M

The X4 M is the clear winner for performance lovers, packing a massive 473 hp engine.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 INEOS Grenadier

The Grenadier offers substantially more space and robust 4WD capability for $4,000 less than the X4 M.

Choose the BMW X4 M if...

  • You demand raw speed and acceleration, benefiting from the X4 M's 473 horsepower output.
  • You prefer a sleeker Crossover design with a narrower footprint (75.9 inches wide).
  • You need slightly better highway fuel economy, as the X4 M achieves 20 MPG highway versus the Grenadier's 15 MPG highway.

Choose the INEOS Grenadier if...

  • You frequently haul large gear, capitalizing on the Grenadier's superior 40.6 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You prioritize maximum ground clearance implied by its 80.7-inch height over the X4 M's 63.7 inches.
  • You want to save $4,000 upfront, as the Grenadier has an MSRP of $75,100.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X4 M INEOS Grenadier
Length 187.5" 191.2"
Width 75.9" 76.0"
Height 63.7" 80.7"
Wheelbase 112.8" 115.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW INEOS
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โ€”
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โ€”
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โ€”
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โ€”
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Self-Leveling Headlights โœ“ โ€”
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW INEOS
Base Engine Displacement 3.0 L 3.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 6 inline 6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 473 hp @ 6250 rpm 282 hp @ 4750 rpm
Torque 457 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm 332 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 24 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW INEOS
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive four wheel drive
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
[object Object] โœ“ โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
4WD System Type โ€” Full Time
Transfer Case Gearing โ€” Manual Hi-Lo
Center Differential Type โ€” Locking
Fuel
Feature BMW INEOS
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 15/20 MPG 15/15 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 17 MPG 15 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 258.0/344.0 mi. 355.5/355.5 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.2 gal. 23.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW INEOS
Push Button Start โœ“ โ€”
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โ€”
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โ€”
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โ€”
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Cargo Floor Mats โœ“ โ€”
Power Steering โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW INEOS
Infotainment Display 12.3 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Premium Speaker Brand Harman/Kardon โ€”
Stereo Power 464W โ€”
Speaker System 16 4
Subwoofer Count 2 โ€”
Surround Audio Discrete โ€”
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โ€”
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW INEOS
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Moonroof Type 1st Row Power Glass Extended โ€”
Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Remote Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW INEOS
Front Head Room 39.5 in. 39.4 in.
Front Leg Room 40.7 in. 39.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.5 in. โ€”
Seat Material: Leather โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Driver Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power โ€”
Passenger Seat Thigh Extension โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Seat Material: Vinyl/Cloth โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW INEOS
Rear Head Room 37.2 in. 39.4 in.
Rear Leg Room 35.5 in. 30.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.0 in. โ€”
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โ€”
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW INEOS
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Steel
Wheel Size 20 x 10.0 in. โ€”
Tire Type Performance All Terrain
Tire Size 265/45R Z P265/70R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Full Size Matching
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Outside Rear Mounted
Wheel Diameter โ€” 17 in
Suspension
Feature BMW INEOS
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โ€”
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW INEOS
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. โ€”
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 M and 2025 INEOS Grenadier.

What is the main difference in driving experience between the two vehicles?

The 2025 BMW X4 M is tuned for on-road speed, offering 473 hp for quick acceleration. The 2025 INEOS Grenadier emphasizes off-road toughness with its tall stance and dedicated 4WD system, even though it only produces 282 hp.

Is the BMW X4 M significantly more fuel-efficient for daily driving?

Not by much; the BMW achieves 17 MPG combined while the Grenadier is rated at 15 MPG combined. However, the BMW requires premium fuel, whereas the Grenadier only recommends it, potentially saving on fueling costs.

How much more expensive is the high-performance BMW compared to the rugged INEOS?

The 2025 BMW X4 M has an MSRP of $79,100, which is exactly $4,000 more than the 2025 INEOS Grenadier priced at $75,100.

Which vehicle is better for loading luggage or bulky items?

The Grenadier is the overwhelming choice here; its 40.6 cu ft of cargo capacity is more than double the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft.

Does the X4 Mโ€™s extra power translate to better transmission efficiency?

Both vehicles utilize an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, so the hardware handling shifts is similar. The main difference in efficiency comes from the 191 hp power deficit and the weight/aerodynamics of the two different body styles.

How do their sizes compare for city parking?

The BMW X4 M is slightly shorter in length (187.5 inches vs 191.2 inches for the Grenadier) and significantly shorter in height (63.7 inches vs 80.7 inches), which might make the BMW marginally easier to fit into tighter parking garages.

More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool