2025 BMW X4 M vs 2025 Chevrolet Suburban
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the zippy, premium 2025 BMW X4 M and the massive 2025 Chevrolet Suburban presents a classic conundrum: performance cachet versus sheer utility. The dilemma often boils down to daily driving fun versus weekend hauling capability. The X4 M starts significantly higher at an MSRP of $79,100, while boasting a potent 473 hp engine, requiring premium fuel. Conversely, the Suburban starts at $61,500, saves owners money on fuel (regular unleaded), and dwarfs the BMW in size. While both achieve a mediocre 17 combined MPG, the Suburban offers more than double the primary cargo space at 41.5 cu ft compared to the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft. This comparison highlights a $17,600 gulf in initial cost and a considerable 118 hp difference, forcing buyers to weigh agility against acreage.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X4 M
The smaller dimensions and likely sharper handling of the X4 M make it more agile for daily urban navigation despite similar MPG figures.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban's massive 41.5 cu ft of cargo capacity clearly surpasses the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft, making it far more practical for hauling people and gear.
2025 BMW X4 M
With 473 hp and 457 lb-ft of torque, the X4 M delivers superior performance credentials compared to the Suburban's 355 hp offering.
2025 Chevrolet Suburban
The Suburban undercuts the X4 M by $17,600 MSRP while offering vastly superior passenger and cargo volume.
Choose the BMW X4 M if...
- You prioritize straight-line acceleration, benefiting from the 473 hp engine.
- You frequently use tight parking spots, as the X4 M is significantly shorter in length (187.5 inches).
- You insist on having 457 lb-ft of torque on tap for dynamic driving experiences.
Choose the Chevrolet Suburban if...
- Your budget is tighter, as the Suburban's $61,500 MSRP saves $17,600 over the BMW.
- You regularly need maximum storage, given the Suburban's impressive 41.5 cu ft cargo area.
- You prefer to save money on refueling, as it uses regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X4 M | Chevrolet Suburban |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 187.5" | 226.3" |
| Width | 75.9" | 81.1" |
| Height | 63.7" | 75.6" |
| Wheelbase | 112.8" | 134.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 3.0 L | 5.3 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 6 | V8 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 473 hp @ 6250 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 457 lb-ft @ 2750 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 24 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Overhead valves (OHV) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
| Cylinder Deactivation | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 10-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| [object Object] | โ | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Differential Type | โ | Limited Slip |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (required) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 15/20 MPG | 15/20 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 17 MPG | 17 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 258.0/344.0 mi. | 420.0/560.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 17.2 gal. | 28.0 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Cargo Floor Mats | โ | โ |
| Front View Camera | โ | โ |
| Side View Camera | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Sun Sensor | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 12.3 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Premium Speaker Brand | Harman/Kardon | โ |
| Stereo Power | 464W | โ |
| Speaker System | 16 | 6 |
| Subwoofer Count | 2 | โ |
| Surround Audio | Discrete | โ |
| Android Auto (Wired) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wired) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | โ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Moonroof Type | 1st Row Power Glass Extended | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Reverse Tilt Passenger Mirror | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 39.5 in. | 42.3 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.7 in. | 44.5 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 57.5 in. | 65.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Sport | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Driver Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | Power | Power |
| Passenger Seat Thigh Extension | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 61.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 37.2 in. | 38.9 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 35.5 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 56.0 in. | 64.6 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 61.3 in. |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 20 x 10.0 in. | 18 x 8.5 in |
| Tire Type | Performance | All Season |
| Tire Size | 265/45R Z | 265/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Full Size Non-Matching |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X4 M and 2025 Chevrolet Suburban.
How significant is the difference in power between the 2025 BMW X4 M and the 2025 Chevy Suburban?
The difference is substantial; the X4 M produces 473 hp, while the Suburban offers 355 hp, resulting in a 118 hp advantage for the BMW in performance metrics.
If I drive mostly on city streets, will the Suburban's larger size hinder me?
Yes, the Suburban is much larger, measuring 226.3 inches long and 81.1 inches wide, compared to the X4 M at 187.5 inches long and 75.9 inches wide, making the BMW significantly easier to manage in tight city traffic and parking garages.
Do these two vehicles offer different fuel economy, despite their different missions?
Surprisingly, both vehicles share the same 17 combined MPG rating (15 city/20 highway); however, the Suburban uses regular unleaded, while the X4 M mandates more expensive premium fuel.
Is the massive size difference reflected in the cargo space?
Absolutely, the Suburban offers a cavernous 41.5 cu ft of cargo space, which is more than double the X4 M's 18.5 cu ft, making the Suburban the clear winner for utility.
Which vehicle is the better choice for someone focused strictly on maximizing horsepower for the dollar?
The Chevrolet Suburban offers significantly more value since it costs $17,600 less than the X4 M, even though the X4 M delivers higher peak horsepower figures.
What does the difference in drivetrain mean for winter driving?
The BMW X4 M comes standard with all-wheel drive, which typically provides better traction in low-grip situations, whereas the Suburban comes standard with a less traction-focused rear-wheel-drive configuration.
More Premium SUVs ($50k-$80k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool