2025 BMW X3 vs 2026 Subaru Ascent

BMW X3

$49,950 · Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$40,795 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X3 and the 2026 Subaru Ascent lies in pricing, with the Ascent starting $9,155 lower at $40,795 compared to the X3's $49,950 MSRP. Fuel economy is the second critical metric; the X3 achieves a superior combined 29 MPG, significantly better than the Ascent’s 22 MPG, though the BMW mandates premium unleaded fuel. Performance figures show the Ascent technically leading in horsepower with 260 hp versus the X3’s 255 hp, yet the X3 generates more torque at 295 lb-ft versus the Ascent's 277 lb-ft. In terms of size, the Ascent is substantially taller (71.6 inches vs. 65.4 inches) but offers less dedicated space, with the X3 boasting 31.5 cu ft of cargo volume compared to the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft. Both vehicles utilize all-wheel drive systems, but the X3 employs an 8-speed automatic while the Ascent uses a CVT.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X3

The 2025 BMW X3 is the preferred commuter vehicle due to its 7 MPG higher combined efficiency rating (29 MPG vs. 22 MPG).

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent offers superior ingress/egress and overall volume with its greater height (71.6 inches) and slightly larger overall length (196.8 inches).

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X3

The X3 is better suited for performance-minded drivers as it produces higher torque (295 lb-ft vs. 277 lb-ft) paired with a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission.

💰 Best Value

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent offers substantially better purchase value, starting at $40,795, a $9,155 reduction from the X3's entry price.

Choose the BMW X3 if...

  • Fuel efficiency is a priority, as the X3 returns 29 combined MPG versus the Ascent's 22 MPG.
  • You require greater low-end pulling power, evidenced by the X3's 295 lb-ft of torque.
  • You prefer the shift feel and responsiveness of an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • Sticking strictly to the lowest possible initial purchase price is critical, given the $40,795 MSRP.
  • You need maximum utility via a taller structure, as the Ascent is 6.2 inches taller than the X3.
  • You prefer using regular unleaded gasoline instead of the X3's required premium fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X3 Subaru Ascent
Length 187.2" 196.8"
Width 75.6" 76.0"
Height 65.4" 71.6"
Wheelbase 112.8" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Driver Attention Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
Headlight Delay-Off
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Adaptive Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Engine
Feature BMW Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 255 hp @ 4700 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Subaru
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature BMW Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/33 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 29 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 464.4/567.6 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.2 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Subaru
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Rear Parking Sensors
Adaptive Cruise Control
3rd Row Cupholders
Overhead Console with Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Three Zone Climate Control
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Subaru
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo
Android Auto (Wired)
Apple CarPlay (Wired)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months
Speaker System 6
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
Auxiliary Audio Input
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Frontseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Front Leg Room 40.2 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.9 in. 61.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Sport
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room 41.2 in.
Front Hip Room 57.8 in.
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Rear Leg Room 36.3 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.7 in. 60.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Rear Head Room 40.0 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.5 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/60R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X3 and 2026 Subaru Ascent.

What is the true cost difference in ownership regarding fuel between these two models?

The primary cost difference in fuel comes from the X3 achieving 29 combined MPG versus the Ascent's 22 MPG, representing a 7 MPG advantage for the BMW. However, the X3 mandates premium fuel, which carries a higher price per gallon than the Ascent's requirement for regular unleaded.

How does the usable space compare, particularly regarding cargo volume?

The 2025 BMW X3 offers significantly more secured cargo capacity at 31.5 cubic feet, whereas the 2026 Subaru Ascent provides 17.8 cubic feet for luggage or gear. Despite being physically longer overall, the Ascent seems optimized differently internally.

Which vehicle is officially more powerful based on published specifications?

The 2026 Subaru Ascent technically has a slight advantage in peak horsepower, rated at 260 hp compared to the BMW X3’s 255 hp. Conversely, the X3 provides superior torque, generating 295 lb-ft versus the Ascent's 277 lb-ft.

Are both vehicles equipped similarly regarding their drivetrain hardware?

Both vehicles feature standard all-wheel drive capabilities, ensuring traction in various conditions. The key mechanical distinction is in the transmission: the X3 uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic, while the Ascent employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).

Is the size difference between the two crossovers substantial for parking and maneuvering?

Yes, the Ascent is nearly 10 inches longer overall (196.8 inches vs. 187.2 inches) and considerably taller by 6.2 inches (71.6 inches vs. 65.4 inches). This extra height on the Ascent may influence garage fitting and overhead clearance.

How does the MSRP variance affect the overall value proposition?

The $9,155 price gap heavily favors the Ascent on initial outlay, making it the clear value winner based on purchase price alone. Buyers must weigh this immediate saving against the X3's higher fuel efficiency and superior torque figures.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool