2025 BMW X3 vs 2025 Cadillac XT4

BMW X3

$49,950 ยท Crossover

vs
Cadillac XT4

$40,795 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X3 leaps forward with a potent 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, promising that signature German dynamic edge. Its standard All-Wheel Drive capability sets it up for confident handling, even if its premium unleaded requirement nudges the running costs up. Contrast this with the 2025 Cadillac XT4, a compelling American alternative boasting a lower starting MSRP of $40,795 against the X3's $49,950, a notable difference of over $9,100. While the XT4 offers a slightly lighter footprint (180.1 inches long) and better efficiency at 29 MPG highway vs. the BMW's 33 MPG highway, the X3 counters with significantly more utility, offering 31.5 cu ft of cargo space compared to the XT4's 22.5 cu ft. The BMW delivers superior outright power, making it the driver's choice, while the Cadillac aggressively courts the budget-conscious buyer who prioritizes savings over peak performance metrics.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X3

The BMW X3 provides superior efficiency with a combined 29 MPG, which directly benefits the daily drive over the XT4's 26 MPG combined.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 BMW X3

The X3 offers significantly more utility with 31.5 cu ft of cargo capacity, far exceeding the XT4's 22.5 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X3

The X3 boasts higher output, producing 255 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the XT4's 235 hp and 258 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Cadillac XT4

The Cadillac XT4 saves buyers over $9,100 upfront with an MSRP of $40,795 versus the X3's $49,950.

Choose the BMW X3 if...

  • You demand higher performance, as the 2025 X3 delivers 255 hp.
  • You need maximum hauling capability, given the X3's 31.5 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You prefer standard All-Wheel Drive traction for unpredictable weather conditions.

Choose the Cadillac XT4 if...

  • Budget is the top priority, highlighted by the $9,155 lower starting MSRP.
  • You prioritize lower running costs, as the XT4 only recommends premium fuel instead of requiring it.
  • You prefer a slightly shorter vehicle, with the XT4 measuring 180.1 inches in length versus the X3's 187.2 inches.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X3 Cadillac XT4
Length 187.2" 180.1"
Width 75.6" 76.7"
Height 65.4" 64.1"
Wheelbase 112.8" 109.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Cadillac
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โœ“ โ€”
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โœ“
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โ€” โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Cadillac
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type mild hybrid gas
Horsepower 255 hp @ 4700 rpm 235 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Cadillac
Transmission Type 8-speed shiftable automatic 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Cadillac
Fuel Type premium unleaded (required) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 27/33 MPG 24/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 29 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 464.4/567.6 mi. 381.6/461.1 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 17.2 gal. 15.9 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Cadillac
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Universal Remote Transmitter โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โ€”
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front View Camera โ€” โœ“
Side View Camera โ€” โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Cadillac
Infotainment Display 14.9 in 33.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
Apple CarPlay (Wired) โœ“ โ€”
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Speaker System โ€” 7
Android Auto (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Cadillac
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Keyless Entry โœ“ โœ“
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Cadillac
Front Leg Room 40.2 in. 44.1 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.9 in. 57.0 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Sport โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Seat Lumbar Support Power Power
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Head Room โ€” 39.4 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 54.5 in.
Seat Material: Leather โ€” โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 2-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Cadillac
Rear Leg Room 36.3 in. 39.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.7 in. 55.1 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 38.3 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 49.8 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Cadillac
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size โœ“ P235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary โ€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted โ€”
Wheel Diameter โ€” 18 in
Suspension
Feature BMW Cadillac
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Cadillac
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 70000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X3 and 2025 Cadillac XT4.

How much more powerful is the 2025 BMW X3 compared to the Cadillac XT4?

The BMW X3 holds a distinct power advantage, generating 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque. In comparison, the Cadillac XT4 produces 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, meaning the X3 has 20 more horsepower on tap.

What is the practical impact of the difference in cargo capacity?

The BMW X3 provides 31.5 cubic feet of cargo space, offering 9.0 cubic feet more room than the Cadillac XT4's 22.5 cubic feet. This extra capacity is significant for large shopping trips or hauling significant gear.

Is the fuel requirement a major factor in ownership costs between the two?

Yes, the BMW X3 requires premium unleaded fuel for its engine to achieve its stated output, whereas the Cadillac XT4 only recommends it. This means ongoing fuel expenses will likely be higher for the BMW owner.

Which vehicle is better for city driving based on the MPG figures?

While both are close, the BMW X3 has a slightly better city MPG rating at 27 MPG compared to the XT4's 24 MPG. However, the XT4 is significantly more efficient on the highway at 29 MPG versus the X3's 33 MPG, according to the provided specs.

Considering the price gap, does the XT4 sacrifice major drivetrain features?

The primary drivetrain difference is that the Cadillac XT4 is front-wheel drive standard, while the BMW X3 features all-wheel drive standard. Additionally, the X3 utilizes an 8-speed automatic transmission, while the XT4 uses a 9-speed unit.

How do the external dimensions affect maneuverability?

The Cadillac XT4 is noticeably shorter in length at 180.1 inches compared to the X3's 187.2 inches, potentially making parallel parking easier. Conversely, the XT4 is slightly wider at 76.7 inches than the X3's 75.6 inches.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool