2025 BMW X2 vs 2026 Toyota Highlander
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical variance between the 2025 BMW X2 and the 2026 Toyota Highlander is fuel economy, where the X2 achieves a superior combined 28 MPG compared to the Highlander's 24 MPG, a 4 MPG advantage. The Highlander counters this efficiency gap with greater raw output, boasting 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque against the X2's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. Pricing shows the X2 starting lower at $42,850 versus the Highlander's $45,270 MSRP. Dimensional differences are stark; the Highlander is substantially longer at 194.9 inches compared to the X2's 179.3 inches, which contributes to the X2 offering a larger 25.3 cu ft of cargo space versus the Highlander's 16 cu ft. The X2 also mandates premium fuel, while the Highlander accepts regular unleaded.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X2
The BMW X2 is superior for commuters due to its higher 28 combined MPG rating and smaller footprint, making city driving and refueling less frequent.
2026 Toyota Highlander
The Toyota Highlander wins for families due to its significantly larger physical dimensions (194.9 inches long) and height (68.1 inches), suggesting greater passenger capacity and stability, despite having less cargo volume.
2026 Toyota Highlander
The Highlander appeals more to driving enthusiasts by offering superior peak power with 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque, along with a more conventional 8-speed automatic transmission.
2025 BMW X2
The BMW X2 offers better perceived efficiency and a $2,420 lower starting MSRP ($42,850 vs $45,270) while providing substantially more usable cargo space at 25.3 cu ft.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- Fuel efficiency is the top priority, given its 28 combined MPG rating compared to Car 2's 24 MPG.
- A smaller, more maneuverable vehicle is required, as the X2 is 15.6 inches shorter in length (179.3 inches).
- The buyer seeks a lower entry price point, with the X2 starting at $42,850.
Choose the Toyota Highlander if...
- Maximum engine output is needed, provided by the Highlander's 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque.
- The driver prefers the familiar feel and maintenance profile of regular unleaded fuel over premium.
- A physically larger vehicle structure (76.0 inches wide) is preferred, despite the trade-off in cargo volume (16 cu ft).
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 194.9" |
| Width | 72.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 62.6" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 375.9/501.2 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speaker System | โ | 6 |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Head Room | โ | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | โ | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 59.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 57.2 in. |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Room | โ | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | โ | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 58.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 57.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | โ |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | P235/65R V |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | โ | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2026 Toyota Highlander.
How does the size difference between the 2025 BMW X2 and 2026 Toyota Highlander impact ownership?
The X2 is significantly shorter at 179.3 inches versus the Highlander's 194.9 inches, aiding maneuverability in tight urban areas. However, the Highlander is both wider and taller, potentially offering a more commanding road presence.
Which vehicle uses a more traditional automatic transmission?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander utilizes an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. In contrast, the 2025 BMW X2 uses a 7-speed automated manual, which may result in different shifting characteristics.
Is the extra power in the Highlander worth the lower fuel economy?
The Highlander offers 24 more horsepower (265 hp vs 241 hp) and 15 lb-ft more torque (310 vs 295), but this comes at the cost of 4 MPG in combined fuel economy (24 MPG vs 28 MPG for the X2).
What is the fuel cost consideration between these two models?
The X2 requires premium unleaded fuel, increasing operating costs per fill-up. The Highlander accepts regular unleaded, which typically costs less per gallon, partially offsetting its lower 24 combined MPG rating.
Why does the larger Highlander have less cargo space than the smaller X2?
Despite being over 15 inches longer, the Highlander reports only 16 cu ft of cargo capacity, whereas the shorter X2 manages 25.3 cu ft, suggesting the Highlander dedicates more of its length to passenger space.
What is the MSRP difference, and does it reflect the performance gap?
The BMW X2 starts at $42,850, undercutting the Highlander's $45,270 MSRP by $2,420. The X2 offers less power, suggesting the higher price of the Highlander reflects its greater size and engine output.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool