2025 BMW X2 vs 2026 Subaru Ascent
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X2 ($42,850 MSRP) and the 2026 Subaru Ascent ($40,795 MSRP) is in fuel economy, where the X2 achieves a superior 28 combined MPG compared to the Ascent's 22 combined MPG, a difference of 6 MPG. The X2 is also significantly more efficient on the highway, netting 33 MPG versus the Ascent's 26 MPG, although it requires premium fuel. Performance specs are split; the Ascent produces 260 hp, topping the X2's 241 hp, but the X2 counters with higher torque at 295 lb-ft against the Ascent's 277 lb-ft. Furthermore, the Ascent is a substantially larger vehicle at 196.8 inches long and 76.0 inches wide, whereas the X2 measures 179.3 inches long. Surprisingly, the smaller X2 offers greater primary cargo space, providing 25.3 cu ft compared to the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X2
The BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 combined MPG efficiency rating, resulting in lower operational costs.
2026 Subaru Ascent
The 2026 Subaru Ascent is the better family choice because its substantially larger exterior dimensions (196.8 inches long, 76.0 inches wide) likely translate to greater interior and third-row accommodation.
2025 BMW X2
The X2 appeals more to driving enthusiasts due to its higher torque output of 295 lb-ft and a quicker-shifting 7-speed automated manual transmission.
2026 Subaru Ascent
The Subaru Ascent provides a lower entry price point at $40,795 while offering 260 hp, presenting a better initial dollar-per-horsepower value proposition.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- Fuel economy is a top priority, as the X2 achieves 28 combined MPG using regular unleaded fuel.
- You prefer maximum torque density, as the X2 delivers 295 lb-ft compared to the Ascent's 277 lb-ft.
- You need more usable main cargo volume, as the X2 offers 25.3 cu ft versus the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft.
Choose the Subaru Ascent if...
- A lower purchase price is critical, with the Ascent starting at $40,795 versus the X2's $42,850.
- Higher peak horsepower is desired, as the Ascent delivers 260 hp compared to the X2's 241 hp.
- You require a physically larger vehicle footprint, with the Ascent measuring 196.8 inches long and 76.0 inches wide.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Subaru Ascent |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 196.8" |
| Width | 72.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 62.6" | 71.6" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 113.8" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Headlights | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | flat 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | Limited Slip |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 20/26 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 386.0/501.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 19.3 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 11.6 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | โ |
| Speaker System | โ | 6 |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Length | โ | 4 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 2 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Head Room | โ | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | โ | 42.2 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 61.1 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 57.8 in. |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Room | โ | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | โ | 38.6 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 60.3 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 57.5 in. |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 18 x 7.5 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | 245/60R |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Subaru |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2026 Subaru Ascent.
Which crossover has better fuel efficiency for daily driving?
The 2025 BMW X2 is substantially more efficient, achieving 28 combined MPG (24 city/33 highway). The 2026 Subaru Ascent manages only 22 combined MPG (20 city/26 highway) and requires less expensive regular unleaded fuel.
How do the horsepower and torque figures compare between the X2 and the Ascent?
The 2026 Subaru Ascent leads in peak horsepower with 260 hp compared to the X2's 241 hp. However, the BMW X2 generates more twisting force, delivering 295 lb-ft of torque versus the Ascent's 277 lb-ft.
Is the Subaru Ascent larger than the BMW X2 based on dimensions?
Yes, the Ascent is significantly larger externally, measuring 196.8 inches long and 76.0 inches wide, while the X2 is shorter at 179.3 inches in length and 72.6 inches in width.
Does the larger Ascent offer more cargo room than the smaller X2?
Despite its larger exterior size, the X2 offers superior listed cargo capacity at 25.3 cu ft compared to the Ascent's 17.8 cu ft, suggesting a packaging difference favoring the X2's main storage area.
What is the initial price difference between the two crossovers?
The 2026 Subaru Ascent undercuts the BMW X2 on base pricing, starting at $40,795 versus the X2's $42,850 MSRP, representing a $2,055 initial cost advantage for the Ascent.
What differences exist in their respective transmissions?
The BMW X2 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission, generally providing faster gear changes, whereas the Subaru Ascent employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool