2025 BMW X2 vs 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

BMW X2

$42,850 ยท Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Fe

$34,800 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 BMW X2 and the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is the $8,050 difference in starting MSRP, with the Santa Fe priced at $34,800 versus the X2โ€™s $42,850. Despite the higher price, the X2 yields 4 MPG better combined efficiency (28 MPG vs. 24 MPG), though it produces less power, offering 241 hp compared to the Santa Fe's 277 hp and 295 lb-ft versus 311 lb-ft of torque. The X2 maintains a smaller footprint at 179.3 inches long, while the larger Santa Fe offers 36 more horsepower. Additionally, the X2 requires premium fuel while the Santa Fe runs on regular, impacting long-term operational costs.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X2

The BMW X2 provides superior fuel economy at 28 combined MPG, which translates to lower per-mile operating costs for daily driving.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is significantly larger in dimension, offering greater assumed interior volume despite having a smaller stated cargo capacity of 14.6 cu ft compared to the X2's 25.3 cu ft (based on length/width difference implying more passenger space).

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Hyundai Santa Fe boasts higher peak output with 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque, exceeding the BMW X2's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe delivers superior performance figures for an initial price that is $8,050 less than the BMW X2.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • Fuel economy is the highest priority, as the X2 achieves 28 combined MPG versus 24 MPG for the Santa Fe.
  • A more compact vehicle is required, with the X2 measuring 179.3 inches in length compared to 190.2 inches for the Santa Fe.
  • The buyer prefers All-Wheel Drive standard over the Santa Fe's Front-Wheel Drive base configuration.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...

  • Maximum power output is desired, as the Santa Fe provides 277 hp, significantly more than the X2's 241 hp.
  • The budget is strict, as the Santa Fe has a $34,800 MSRP, undercutting the X2 by $8,050.
  • The driver prefers to use regular unleaded fuel instead of the X2's recommended premium unleaded.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Hyundai Santa Fe
Length 179.3" 190.2"
Width 72.6" 74.8"
Height 62.6" 67.7"
Wheelbase 106.0" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 277 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Hyundai
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 354.0/513.3 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Hyundai
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Head Room โ€” 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 44.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 59.5 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 40.6 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 42.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 58.1 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 54.9 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.

What is the real-world impact of the different fuel requirements?

The BMW X2 specifies premium unleaded, which typically costs more per gallon than the regular unleaded required by the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe. This fuel cost difference will mitigate some of the X2's 4 MPG efficiency advantage over time.

How does the size difference affect utility between these crossovers?

The Santa Fe is substantially larger, measuring 190.2 inches long and 67.7 inches high, suggesting greater overall cabin volume than the shorter, lower X2 (179.3 inches long, 62.6 inches high). However, the X2 reports a higher specific cargo capacity at 25.3 cu ft versus 14.6 cu ft for the Santa Fe.

Which vehicle is objectively faster based on specifications?

The 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe has a performance advantage, producing 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque, which outweighs the X2โ€™s 241 hp and 295 lb-ft ratings.

What is the purchase price discrepancy for buyers?

Buyers save $8,050 upfront by selecting the Hyundai Santa Fe at $34,800 compared to the BMW X2's starting price of $42,850.

Are the transmissions significantly different in operation?

Yes, the X2 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual, whereas the Santa Fe features an 8-speed shiftable automatic, which may offer smoother, traditional shifting characteristics.

Does the drivetrain configuration favor one vehicle for adverse weather?

The 2025 BMW X2 comes standard with All-Wheel Drive, offering better traction potential in low-grip situations than the standard Front-Wheel Drive configuration of the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool