2025 BMW X2 vs 2026 Chevrolet Traverse

BMW X2

$42,850 ยท Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Traverse

$40,800 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity between the 2025 BMW X2 and the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse lies in fuel economy, with the X2 achieving 5 MPG better combined efficiency (28 MPG vs. 23 MPG). Power output also shows a clear divide; the Traverse boasts 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, significantly outperforming the X2's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. Dimensionally, the Traverse is considerably larger, measuring 204.5 inches long compared to the X2's 179.3 inches. Despite the size difference, the X2 offers marginally superior utility with 25.3 cu ft of cargo space versus the Traverse's 22.9 cu ft. Finally, the Traverse undercuts the X2's entry price by $2,050, starting at $40,800 versus $42,850.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X2

The 2025 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 MPG combined fuel economy, requiring fewer stops for refueling.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is favored by families due to its significantly larger overall dimensions (204.5 inches long and 79.6 inches wide), suggesting better interior and passenger space.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

The Traverse provides superior performance metrics with 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque compared to the X2's 241 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Chevrolet Traverse

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse offers a lower initial investment at $40,800, costing $2,050 less than the X2's $42,850 MSRP.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • Maximum fuel efficiency is critical, as the X2 delivers 28 combined MPG versus 23 MPG for the Traverse.
  • A tighter turning radius is desired, evidenced by the X2's shorter 179.3-inch length.
  • You prioritize running on recommended premium unleaded fuel for the efficiency gains.

Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...

  • You need the higher power output from the 328 hp engine and 326 lb-ft of torque.
  • A lower starting MSRP of $40,800 is a primary budget constraint.
  • You prefer a traditional 8-speed automatic transmission paired with a regular unleaded fuel requirement.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Chevrolet Traverse
Length 179.3" 204.5"
Width 72.6" 79.6"
Height 62.6" 69.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 121.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 328 hp @ 5500 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 23 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 388.0/523.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Tilt Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Wireless Charging Pad โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 17.7 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Speaker System โ€” 6
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room โ€” 42.6 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 44.3 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 62.3 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 58.7 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โ€”
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 41.5 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 62.2 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 58.6 in.
Folding Rear Seatback โ€” โœ“
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 255/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Diameter โ€” 18 in
Suspension
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2026 Chevrolet Traverse.

What is the primary trade-off when choosing between the BMW X2 and the Chevy Traverse?

The primary trade-off is efficiency versus power and size. The X2 offers 5 MPG better efficiency (28 MPG combined) but has only 241 horsepower, whereas the Traverse provides 328 horsepower at the expense of 5 MPG lower combined efficiency.

Does the smaller BMW X2 offer more usable storage space than the larger Traverse?

Surprisingly, the 2025 BMW X2 has slightly more standard cargo capacity at 25.3 cu ft, compared to the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse's 22.9 cu ft. This suggests the Traverse allocates more of its length to passenger volume.

How do the fuel requirements affect the long-term cost of ownership?

The X2 requires premium unleaded fuel, which is generally more expensive per gallon than the Traverse's regular unleaded requirement. This higher fuel cost may negate some of the savings from the X2's superior 28 MPG rating.

Which vehicle is inherently geared towards better acceleration and driving engagement?

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse has a distinct advantage in raw output with 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, making it the more capable choice for enthusiast driving compared to the X2's 241 hp.

Is the X2 significantly smaller, affecting daily maneuvering?

Yes, the X2 is noticeably smaller across the board; it is 25.2 inches shorter in length (179.3 in vs 204.5 in) and 7 inches narrower (72.6 in vs 79.6 in), which benefits city parking and tight maneuvers.

What explains the $2,050 price gap between the two models?

The price difference reflects the positioning of the two vehicles; the BMW X2 starts at $42,850, commanding a premium over the Traverse's $40,800 MSRP, likely associated with brand cachet and AWD standard setup.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool