2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

BMW X2

$42,850 · Crossover

vs
Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

$44,815 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

When trying to decide between the sleek 2025 BMW X2 and the practical 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid, the biggest question is balancing luxury performance against long-term running costs. The X2 starts slightly cheaper at an MSRP of $42,850, offering a punchy 241 horsepower and all-wheel drive, though it requires premium fuel. In contrast, the RAV4 Prime, priced at $44,815, dominates on practicality; it boasts a substantial 33.5 cu ft of cargo capacity—nearly 8 cubic feet more than the X2’s 25.3 cu ft. Furthermore, the Toyota’s advanced hybrid system nets 38 combined MPG versus the X2’s 28 MPG. The RAV4 also delivers a significant 302 horsepower, blowing past the BMW's output, and provides a compelling 42 miles of pure electric range before dipping into gas savings.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid wins for commuters due to its superior 42 miles of EV range and excellent 40 MPG city fuel economy.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

With 33.5 cu ft of cargo space, the RAV4 offers substantially more room for family gear than the X2’s 25.3 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

The RAV4 delivers a commanding 302 hp, significantly more than the X2’s 241 hp, making it the more potent machine.

💰 Best Value

2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid

Despite a slightly higher MSRP, the RAV4’s much better combined MPG of 38 offsets the initial cost difference against the X2’s 28 MPG and premium fuel needs.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prefer the handling characteristics of a 7-speed automated manual transmission over a CVT.
  • You want the slightly lower starting Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) of $42,850.
  • You value the slightly smaller exterior footprint (179.3 inches long) for easier city parking.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid if...

  • Maximizing fuel efficiency is key, highlighted by its 38 combined MPG rating.
  • You need substantial storage, benefiting from 33.5 cu ft of cargo space.
  • You prioritize maximum power, thanks to its 302 hp engine output.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid
Length 179.3" 180.9"
Width 72.6" 73.0"
Height 62.6" 67.0"
Wheelbase 106.0" 105.9"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Toyota
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Engine
Feature BMW Toyota
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 302 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Toyota
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature BMW Toyota
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 40/36 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 38 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 580.0/522.0 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.5 gal.
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) 94 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range 42 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) 36
Charging Time (240V) 4.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type SAE J1772
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Toyota
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Extended Cabin Heating
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Adaptive Cruise Control
Overhead Console with Storage
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Toyota
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Speaker System 6
Power Feature
Feature BMW Toyota
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Keyless Entry
Frontseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room 39.5 in.
Front Leg Room 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 57.8 in.
Front Hip Room 54.3 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Toyota
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Rear Head Room 39.5 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.8 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 56.4 in.
Rear Hip Room 47.7 in.
Reclining Rear Seats
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Toyota
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 225/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Toyota
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Toyota
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 2 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 25000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty 10 yr./ 150000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid.

How much more powerful is the 2025 RAV4 Prime compared to the 2025 BMW X2?

The RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid holds a noticeable advantage in output, delivering 302 horsepower compared to the X2's 241 horsepower, which is a difference of 61 hp.

Which vehicle will cost less to fuel regularly?

The RAV4 will generally be cheaper to fuel due to its 38 combined MPG rating and its requirement for regular unleaded, whereas the X2 only achieves 28 combined MPG and recommends premium fuel.

Is the BMW X2 significantly smaller than the Toyota RAV4 Prime?

They are quite close in size; the X2 is 179.3 inches long while the RAV4 is 180.9 inches long, making the length difference marginal, though the RAV4 is notably taller at 67.0 inches.

What is the primary benefit of the RAV4’s Plug-In Hybrid system for daily driving?

The major benefit is the 42 miles of all-electric range, meaning many shorter daily commutes might not use any gasoline at all.

If I frequently haul lots of gear, which crossover is the clear winner?

The Toyota RAV4 Prime is the clear choice for hauling, offering 33.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity versus the BMW X2’s 25.3 cubic feet.

Does the transmission type differ significantly between these two models?

Yes, they use very different setups: the X2 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual, while the RAV4 employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT).

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool