2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X2 and the 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid lies in their starting MSRP, where the X2 is priced $10,000 higher at $42,850 compared to the RAV4 Hybrid's $32,850. This price gap is offset by considerable efficiency gains in the Toyota, which achieves a combined 39 MPG utilizing regular unleaded fuel, dramatically exceeding the X2's 28 MPG rating, which requires premium fuel. In terms of performance metrics, the X2 boasts a higher output of 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, surpassing the RAV4 Hybrid's 219 hp. However, utility strongly favors the Toyota, offering a superior cargo capacity of 37.6 cu ft against the X2's 25.3 cu ft. Furthermore, the RAV4 Hybrid is significantly taller at 67.0 inches versus the X2's 62.6 inches, contributing to its greater interior volume for passengers and cargo.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid wins for commuters due to its superior 39 MPG combined efficiency and lower fuel cost requirement (regular unleaded).
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
The RAV4 Hybrid provides significantly more utility with 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity and a height advantage of 67.0 inches over the X2.
2025 BMW X2
The 2025 BMW X2 is the performance choice, offering 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque transmitted through a 7-speed automated manual.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
The RAV4 Hybrid offers $10,000 in upfront savings and significantly lower operating costs due to better fuel economy.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- The driver prioritizes high performance, indicated by the 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque output.
- An engaging driving experience via the 7-speed automated manual transmission is preferred over a CVT.
- A lower vehicle profile (62.6 inches high) and premium badge appeal are non-negotiable requirements.
Choose the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid if...
- Fuel cost management is critical, benefiting from 39 MPG combined efficiency and lower-cost regular unleaded fuel.
- Maximum cargo volume is necessary, leveraging the 37.6 cu ft capacity, which is over 12 cu ft larger than car1.
- The initial purchase price must remain below $33,000, saving $10,000 over the X2's starting MSRP.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 180.9" |
| Width | 72.6" | 73.0" |
| Height | 62.6" | 67.0" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 105.9" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 219 hp @ 5300 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | โ |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 41/38 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 39 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 594.5/551.0 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 14.5 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speaker System | โ | 6 |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | โ |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | โ |
| Front Head Room | โ | 39.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | โ | 41.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | โ | 57.8 in. |
| Front Hip Room | โ | 54.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | โ | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Room | โ | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | โ | 37.8 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | โ | 56.4 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | โ | 47.7 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | 17 x 7.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | 225/65R17 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | โ | 10 yr./ 150000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid.
What is the actual fuel cost difference between these two crossovers?
The RAV4 Hybrid offers a 11 MPG advantage (39 combined vs. 28 combined) and uses regular unleaded fuel, whereas the X2 recommends premium. This substantial difference in efficiency and fuel type will lead to significantly lower annual fueling expenses for the Toyota.
Does the BMW X2โs extra power translate to a significant performance edge?
The X2 provides 241 hp versus the RAV4 Hybrid's 219 hp, a 22 hp difference, along with superior torque (295 lb-ft vs. unknown hybrid torque). While the X2 is quicker, the RAV4 Hybrid's continuously variable transmission may mitigate the performance gap in non-aggressive driving scenarios.
How much more usable space does the RAV4 Hybrid offer internally?
The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid provides considerably more usable space, boasting 37.6 cu ft of cargo capacity compared to the BMW X2's 25.3 cu ft. Additionally, the RAV4 Hybrid is 4.4 inches taller, suggesting greater headroom.
Which vehicle is longer, and does length affect cabin room?
The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid is slightly longer at 180.9 inches, while the BMW X2 measures 179.3 inches. Although the difference is minor, the RAV4 Hybrid manages to package substantially more cargo volume within its slightly longer footprint.
Is the $10,000 price gap for the BMW X2 justified by features not listed?
Based solely on the provided specifications, the $10,000 MSRP difference ($42,850 vs. $32,850) is primarily justified by higher inherent engine power and the expected premium mechanicals like the 7-speed automated manual transmission, as the Toyota leads decisively in efficiency and cargo capacity.
Which vehicle offers better capability for foul weather driving?
Both vehicles come standard with All-Wheel Drive (AWD) systems. However, the RAV4 Hybrid's taller 67.0-inch height might offer marginally better ground clearance than the X2's 62.6-inch height, though specific ground clearance figures are not provided.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool