2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Toyota Highlander
Comparison Overview
The 2025 BMW X2 bursts onto the scene with Munich's signature aggressive design and superior efficiency, making it the choice for the spirited driver. While the X2 boasts a lower output of 241 hp, its impressive 28 MPG combined rating and recommended premium fuel suggest a focus on dynamic efficiency. In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Highlander presents itself as the pragmatic powerhouse, leveraging 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque from its standard engine, though its FWD configuration and 25 MPG combined reflect its larger stature. The Highlander dwarfs the X2 in size (194.9 inches long versus 179.3 inches), yet paradoxically offers less utility with only 16 cu ft of cargo space compared to the BMW's 25.3 cu ft. The pricing is tight, with the Highlander starting at $40,320 and the X2 at $42,850, setting up a fascinating clash between Bavarian sportiness and Toyotaβs established utility.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X2
The BMW X2 is the clear winner for commuters due to its significantly better combined fuel economy of 28 MPG versus the Highlander's 25 MPG.
2025 Toyota Highlander
Despite its smaller stated cargo capacity of 16 cu ft, the Highlander's larger overall dimensions and FWD layout suggest greater inherent family space and ride comfort.
2025 BMW X2
The X2's handling focus, 7-speed automated manual transmission, and BMW badge offer a more engaging driving dynamic than the standard FWD Highlander.
2025 Toyota Highlander
The Toyota Highlander offers more standard horsepower (265 hp) and torque (310 lb-ft) for a lower starting MSRP of $40,320.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- You prioritize fuel efficiency, as the BMW X2 achieves a superior combined 28 MPG.
- You desire a more compact, nimble footprint, evidenced by its 179.3-inch length.
- You prefer the slick, quick shifts delivered by its 7-speed automated manual transmission.
Choose the Toyota Highlander if...
- You need the extra grunt from the engine, delivering 265 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque.
- You prefer using regular unleaded fuel instead of the BMW's premium requirement.
- You need the broader dimensions, standing 68.1 inches tall compared to the X2's 62.6 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Toyota Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 194.9" |
| Width | 72.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 62.6" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Headlight Delay-Off | β | β |
| Front Fog Lights | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 22/29 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 25 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 393.8/519.1 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.9 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speaker System | β | 6 |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Front Head Room | β | 41.2 in. |
| Front Leg Room | β | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | β | 59.0 in. |
| Front Hip Room | β | 57.2 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | β | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Rear Head Room | β | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 58.7 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 57.0 in. |
| Reclining Rear Seats | β | β |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | P235/65R V |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Toyota Highlander.
Which vehicle offers better long-distance cruising economy?
The 2025 BMW X2 has a clear advantage here, achieving 33 MPG on the highway compared to the Highlander's 29 MPG highway rating. This efficiency, despite requiring premium fuel, makes the X2 cheaper to run on extended road trips.
Is the Toyota Highlander's higher horsepower worth the trade-off in efficiency?
The Highlander produces 265 hp versus the X2's 241 hp, a 24 hp difference favoring Toyota. However, the Highlander consumes more fuel (25 MPG combined vs. 28 MPG) and requires regular unleaded, potentially offsetting the immediate performance gains for daily drivers.
Despite the Highlander being physically larger, why does the X2 have more cargo space?
The Highlander is significantly longer at 194.9 inches compared to the X2's 179.3 inches, but the Highlander lists only 16 cu ft of cargo space, while the X2 offers 25.3 cu ft. This suggests the Highlander may prioritize passenger cabin volume or mechanical components over dedicated rear cargo capacity in this configuration.
Which vehicle uses a more engaging transmission?
Enthusiasts will gravitate toward the BMW X2's 7-speed automated manual transmission, which typically provides quicker, more direct shifts than the Highlanderβs standard 8-speed shiftable automatic.
What is the primary difference in the cost of ownership regarding fuel?
The 2025 BMW X2 mandates recommended premium unleaded fuel, whereas the 2025 Toyota Highlander runs happily on regular unleaded, which can result in lower recurring fuel costs for the Highlander over time.
Does the X2's AWD capability outperform the Highlander's FWD?
Yes, the X2 offers all-wheel drive for superior traction in varied conditions, while the Highlander comes standard with front-wheel drive, making the X2 inherently more versatile against poor weather.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool