2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
Comparison Overview
Choosing between premium European style and maximum utility often boils down to the buyer's core needs. If you prioritize efficiency and agility, the 2025 BMW X2 presents a compelling case, boasting a combined MPG of 28 versus the Grand Highlander's 24 MPG, translating to less frequent stops at the pump. While the X2 only requires 241 hp, it offers a smaller footprint at 179.3 inches long. Conversely, the 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander delivers a robust 265 hp and significantly more interior volume, though its larger 78.3-inch width might make tight city parking trickier. The X2's lower $42,850 MSRP beats the Grand Highlander's starting price by nearly $2,000, creating an interesting trade-off between upfront cost and outright size.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X2
The BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior combined fuel economy of 28 MPG and smaller dimensions making city navigation easier.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Toyota Grand Highlander is the clear choice for families due to its larger overall size (201.4 inches long) and significantly higher ride height.
2025 Toyota Grand Highlander
The Grand Highlander has a slight edge for enthusiasts, offering 24 more horsepower (265 hp) and more torque (310 lb-ft) than the X2.
2025 BMW X2
The BMW X2 provides better fuel economy (28 MPG combined) for a lower initial cost starting at $42,850.
Choose the BMW X2 if...
- You regularly drive in congested areas and value better fuel efficiency, achieving 33 MPG on the highway.
- Your budget is tighter, as the X2 has a lower starting MSRP of $42,850.
- You prefer a more compact vehicle, with the X2 measuring only 179.3 inches in length.
Choose the Toyota Grand Highlander if...
- Maximum power is essential, as the Grand Highlander delivers 265 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque.
- You need substantial cargo space, despite the Grand Highlander having slightly less capacity at 20.6 cu ft compared to the X2's 25.3 cu ft (though the X2's cargo is accessed differently due to size).
- You want to use less expensive fuel, as the Grand Highlander runs on regular unleaded instead of premium.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X2 | Toyota Grand Highlander |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 179.3" | 201.4" |
| Width | 72.6" | 78.3" |
| Height | 62.6" | 70.1" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 116.1" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | β | β |
| Lane Departure Warning | β | β |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | β | β |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | β | β |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Post-Collision Safety System | β | β |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | β | β |
| Front Head Airbags | β | β |
| Rear Head Airbags | β | β |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | β | β |
| Electronic Stability Control | β | β |
| Traction Control System | β | β |
| LATCH System | β | β |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | β | β |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | β | β |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | β | β |
| Brake Preparation System | β | β |
| Brake Assist | β | β |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | β | β |
| Automatic Headlights | β | β |
| LED Headlights | β | β |
| Daytime Running Lights | β | β |
| Cornering Lights | β | β |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | β | β |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | β | β |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | β | β |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | β | β |
| Engine Immobilizer | β | β |
| Third Row Head Airbags | β | β |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.4 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | β | β |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | β |
| Hill Descent Control | β | β |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 21/28 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 24 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 373.8/498.4 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.8 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | β | β |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Electric Power Steering | β | β |
| Rear View Camera | β | β |
| Front Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Rear Parking Sensors | β | β |
| Cruise Control | β | β |
| Front Cupholders | β | β |
| Rear Cupholders | β | β |
| Front Door Pockets | β | β |
| Rear Door Pockets | β | β |
| Front Seatback Storage | β | β |
| Leather Steering Wheel | β | β |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | β | β |
| Interior Air Filtration | β | β |
| Extended Cabin Heating | β | β |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | β | β |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | β | β |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | β | β |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | β | β |
| Overhead Console with Storage | β | β |
| Three Zone Climate Control | β | β |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | β | β |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 12.3 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | β | β |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | β | β |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | β | β |
| USB Port | β | β |
| USB Port with External Media Control | β | β |
| Satellite Radio | β | β |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Speaker System | β | 6 |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | β | β |
| Heated Mirrors | β | β |
| Keyless Entry | β | β |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Material: Leatherette | β | β |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | β | β |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | β |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | β | β |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | β |
| Front Head Room | β | 41.5 in. |
| Front Leg Room | β | 41.7 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | β | 60.2 in. |
| Front Hip Room | β | 56.5 in. |
| Seat Material: Cloth | β | β |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | β | 8-way |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | β | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | β | β |
| Folding Center Armrest | β | β |
| Rear Head Room | β | 40.2 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | β | 39.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | β | 58.8 in. |
| Rear Hip Room | β | 57.0 in. |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | β | β |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | β |
| Wheel Size | 19 x 8.0 in | β |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 245/45R H | 255/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | β |
| Wheel Material | β | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | β | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | β | β |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | β | β |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Toyota Grand Highlander.
Which car is more fuel-efficient for long highway drives?
The 2025 BMW X2 is the clear winner for highway mileage, achieving 33 MPG compared to the Grand Highlander's 28 MPG. This 5 MPG advantage can save considerable money over time, especially since the X2 is also recommended to run on premium fuel.
Is the difference in horsepower significant between these two crossovers?
Yes, the Toyota Grand Highlander packs a noticeable punch with 265 hp, which is 24 more than the BMW X2βs 241 hp. Furthermore, the Toyota offers 310 lb-ft of torque versus the BMW's 295 lb-ft, suggesting slightly easier acceleration with heavy loads.
How does the required fuel type affect long-term running costs?
The BMW X2 specifies premium unleaded fuel, which is typically more expensive than the regular unleaded required by the Toyota Grand Highlander. This extra fuel cost offsets some of the X2βs better base MPG rating.
Which vehicle offers better utility based on size specs?
While the Toyota Grand Highlander is significantly larger overall (201.4 inches long vs. 179.3 inches), surprisingly, the BMW X2 lists a higher stated cargo capacity at 25.3 cubic feet versus the Toyotaβs 20.6 cubic feet, likely due to how the measurements are taken for their respective body shapes.
If I have a tight garage, which car is easier to park?
The BMW X2 is the physically smaller vehicle, measuring 72.6 inches wide and 179.3 inches long. The Toyota Grand Highlander is substantially larger at 78.3 inches wide and 201.4 inches long, making the BMW significantly easier to maneuver in tight spots.
Do these cars offer similar transmission technology?
No, they use different setups; the BMW X2 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission, which tends to shift faster but can sometimes feel less smooth than a traditional automatic. The Toyota Grand Highlander uses a conventional 8-speed automatic transmission, usually preferred for consistent ride comfort.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool