2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Subaru Ascent

BMW X2

$42,850 · Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$39,995 · Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X2 bursts onto the scene with sharp design and an engaging 7-speed automated manual transmission, thrilling drivers with its sporty stance despite producing 241 hp. Conversely, the 2025 Subaru Ascent leads with sheer power, boasting 260 hp and a more utilitarian stature for hauling the whole crew. The X2 sacrifices some practicality for style, measuring 179.3 inches long, while the Ascent is a substantial 196.8 inches long. Fuel economy is a significant divergence: the X2 sips fuel at a 28 MPG combined rating using premium fuel, whereas the Ascent returns 22 MPG combined running on regular unleaded. The BMW undercuts the Subaru slightly on base price at $42,850 versus $39,995, but the difference in performance metrics—like the X2's superior 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Ascent's 277 lb-ft—makes this a battle between dynamic engagement and robust capability.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

🚗 Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X2

The 2025 BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 MPG combined fuel economy versus the Ascent's 22 MPG.

👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Best for Families

2025 Subaru Ascent

The 2025 Subaru Ascent is the definitive family hauler because it is significantly larger, measuring 71.6 inches tall, compared to the X2's 62.6 inches.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X2

The X2 will appeal more to driving enthusiasts thanks to its higher torque output of 295 lb-ft and its quick-shifting 7-speed automated manual transmission.

💰 Best Value

2025 Subaru Ascent

The 2025 Subaru Ascent offers more horsepower (260 hp vs. 241 hp) and a lower starting MSRP of $39,995, providing better raw capability per dollar.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prioritize fuel efficiency, as the X2 achieves 28 MPG combined, outperforming the Ascent by 6 MPG.
  • You enjoy the precise engagement of a 7-speed automated manual transmission over a standard CVT.
  • You desire a sportier aesthetic on a smaller footprint (179.3 inches long).

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You absolutely require maximizing cargo space, as the Ascent offers 17.8 cu ft versus the X2's 25.3 cu ft (Note: The Ascent is longer, but the X2 appears to have more dedicated cargo space provided in the spec sheet).
  • You want the maximum immediate output with 260 hp, slightly more than the X2's 241 hp.
  • You prefer running on regular unleaded fuel instead of premium, saving running costs.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Subaru Ascent
Length 179.3" 196.8"
Width 72.6" 76.0"
Height 62.6" 71.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor
Lane Departure Warning
Lane Keeping Assist System
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Pre-Collision Safety System
Post-Collision Safety System
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags
Front Head Airbags
Rear Head Airbags
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation
Electronic Stability Control
Traction Control System
LATCH System
Rear Door Child Safety Locks
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes
Brake Preparation System
Brake Assist
Tire Pressure Monitoring System
Automatic Headlights
LED Headlights
Daytime Running Lights
Cornering Lights
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote)
Engine Immobilizer
Headlight Delay-Off
Adaptive Headlights
Self-Leveling Headlights
Engine
Feature BMW Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type
Drive Train
Feature BMW Subaru
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control
Fuel
Feature BMW Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Subaru
Push Button Start
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel
Electric Power Steering
Rear View Camera
Front Parking Sensors
Rear Parking Sensors
Cruise Control
Front Cupholders
Rear Cupholders
Front Door Pockets
Rear Door Pockets
Front Seatback Storage
Leather Steering Wheel
Dual Zone Climate Control
Rear Ventilation Ducts
Interior Air Filtration
Extended Cabin Heating
Dual Vanity Mirrors
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel
Adaptive Cruise Control
Universal Remote Transmitter
3rd Row Cupholders
Overhead Console with Storage
Three Zone Climate Control
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Subaru
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo
Android Auto (Wireless)
Apple CarPlay (Wireless)
USB Port
USB Port with External Media Control
Satellite Radio
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months
Speaker System 6
Auxiliary Audio Input
Satellite Radio Trial Length 4 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry
Heated Mirrors
Keyless Entry
Frontseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Seat Material: Leatherette
Front Seat Type: Bucket
Driver Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 61.1 in.
Front Hip Room 57.8 in.
Seat Material: Cloth
Driver Seat Power Adjustments 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Split-Folding Rear Seatback
Folding Center Armrest
Rear Head Room 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 60.3 in.
Rear Hip Room 57.5 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 245/60R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension
Front Stabilizer Bar
Rear Stabilizer Bar
Warranty
Feature BMW Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Subaru Ascent.

How much more fuel-efficient is the BMW X2 compared to the Subaru Ascent?

The 2025 BMW X2 leads significantly in efficiency, achieving 28 MPG combined, which is a full 6 MPG better than the 2025 Subaru Ascent's 22 MPG combined rating.

Which vehicle offers superior straight-line performance based on provided specifications?

The Subaru Ascent technically holds the horsepower advantage with 260 hp, slightly outpacing the X2's 241 hp, although the X2 boasts higher torque at 295 lb-ft.

Are there significant differences in size between these two crossovers?

Yes, the Ascent is notably larger, measuring 196.8 inches in length and 71.6 inches in height, whereas the X2 is more compact at 179.3 inches long and 62.6 inches high.

What type of fuel should I expect to use for each vehicle?

The 2025 BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded fuel to achieve its performance targets, while the 2025 Subaru Ascent runs economically on regular unleaded fuel.

Does the difference in transmission type affect the driving feel?

Absolutely; the X2 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual for potentially crisper shifts, contrasting with the Ascent's continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) which prioritizes smooth acceleration.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool