2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

BMW X2

$42,850 Β· Crossover

vs
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

$40,445 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical disparity lies in exterior dimensions, with the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV measuring 6.1 inches longer (185.4 in vs. 179.3 in) and substantially wider at 84.4 inches compared to the BMW X2's 72.6 inches. Performance metrics are tightly grouped, with the Outlander PHEV offering slightly more horsepower at 248 hp versus the X2's 241 hp, though the X2 boasts superior torque delivery at 295 lb-ft. Fuel economy presents a major divergence; the X2 achieves 28 MPG combined using premium fuel, while the Outlander PHEV offers a 38-mile electric range alongside 26 combined MPG. The X2 holds a significant advantage in utility, offering 25.3 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Outlander PHEV’s 12.8 cu ft. Despite this, the Outlander PHEV undercuts the X2's MSRP by $2,405 ($40,445 vs. $42,850), signaling a focus on electrified accessibility versus traditional luxury performance.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

The Outlander PHEV’s 38-mile electric range allows for zero-emission commuting for many daily routes, optimizing lower running costs.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 BMW X2

The BMW X2 provides nearly double the primary cargo capacity at 25.3 cu ft compared to the Outlander PHEV's 12.8 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X2

The X2's superior 295 lb-ft of torque and 7-speed automated manual transmission suggest a more engaging, performance-oriented driving feel than the direct-drive system.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV

The Outlander PHEV has a lower initial MSRP of $40,445 and utilizes regular unleaded fuel, providing better initial value.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prioritize overall cargo volume, needing the full 25.3 cu ft available.
  • You prefer traditional, accessible performance metrics like superior torque (295 lb-ft).
  • You are willing to pay the higher $42,850 MSRP for a luxury badge and specific transmission setup.

Choose the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV if...

  • Your daily travel fits within the 38-mile electric range to maximize fuel savings.
  • You prefer lower running costs by using regular unleaded fuel instead of premium.
  • You require a substantially larger physical footprint, as it is 6.1 inches longer than the X2.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Length 179.3" 185.4"
Width 72.6" 84.4"
Height 62.6" 68.5"
Wheelbase 106.0" 106.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ β€”
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags β€” βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Headlight Washers β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas plug-in hybrid
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 248 hp
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm β€”
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ β€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 25/27 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 26 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 370.0/399.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.8 gal.
EPA Efficiency (City/Highway MPGe) β€” 67/61 MPGe
EPA Efficiency (Combined MPGe) β€” 64 MPGe
EPA Electric Driving Range β€” 38 mi.
EPA Energy Consumption (kWh/100 mi) β€” 52
Charging Time (240V) β€” 6.5 hr.
DC Fast Charging Port Type β€” CHAdeMO
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ βœ“
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ β€”
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry β€” βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 8.0 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Speaker System β€” 6
Android Auto (Wired) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ βœ“
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ β€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room β€” 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 41.7 in.
Front Shoulder Room β€” 57.9 in.
Front Hip Room β€” 54.0 in.
Seat Material: Cloth β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Lumbar Support β€” Power
Rearseats
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Room β€” 39.1 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 38.1 in.
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 55.9 in.
Rear Hip Room β€” 53.3 in.
Reclining Rear Seats β€” βœ“
One-Piece Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H P235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary β€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted β€”
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Mitsubishi
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 2 yr./ 30000 mi.
Hybrid Component Warranty β€” 10 yr./ 100000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV.

How much more efficient is the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV compared to the BMW X2?

The Outlander PHEV offers an exceptional 38 miles of pure electric range, significantly reducing gasoline use compared to the X2's 28 MPG combined rating on premium fuel. When the battery is depleted, the Outlander PHEV still manages 26 combined MPG.

Which vehicle offers better real-world utility for carrying large items?

The 2025 BMW X2 provides nearly double the stated storage capacity at 25.3 cu ft, significantly outpacing the 2025 Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV’s 12.8 cu ft. This difference impacts family haulage and luggage capacity.

Does the power difference between the two vehicles favor the BMW X2?

While the Outlander PHEV has a slight edge in peak horsepower (248 hp vs. 241 hp), the BMW X2 delivers stronger low-end acceleration via greater torque output, registering 295 lb-ft versus the Mitsubishi's unstated figure.

Is there a significant difference in MSRP for these two crossovers?

Yes, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has a starting MSRP of $40,445, undercutting the BMW X2’s price of $42,850 by $2,405.

How do the fuel requirements differ between the two models?

The BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded fuel, adding to long-term operating costs. Conversely, the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV utilizes regular unleaded fuel, which is generally less expensive at the pump.

What is the difference in driving mechanics?

The BMW X2 uses a traditional 7-speed automated manual transmission paired with its engine, whereas the Outlander PHEV employs a simpler 1-speed direct drive system typical of many electric setups.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool