2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 MINI Countryman

BMW X2

$42,850 Β· Crossover

vs
MINI Countryman

$38,900 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The redesigned 2025 BMW X2 arrives with a sleek, coupe-like profile promising sporty agility, distinguished from the more upright, traditional crossover stance of the 2025 MINI Countryman. Both vehicles share identical core power figures, boasting 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, pushing their all-wheel-drive systems through a 7-speed automated manual. However, the X2 carries an MSRP of $42,850 compared to the Countryman’s more accessible $38,900, a significant $3,950 premium for the Bavarian badge. Fuel economy is remarkably close, with the X2 achieving 28 MPG combined versus the MINI's 27 MPG combined. Dimensionally, the X2 is slightly longer at 179.3 inches, while the Countryman offers 3.1 inches more height, leading to nearly identical cargo spaces at 25.3 cu ft (X2) and 25 cu ft (Countryman). The choice hinges on whether the aspirational design warrants the extra cost.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 MINI Countryman

The MINI Countryman is the winner for commuters due to its slightly lower initial cost and virtually identical efficiency figures.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 BMW X2

The BMW X2 is narrowly favored for families because its 179.3-inch length offers slightly more overall footprint than the 175.0-inch Countryman, coupled with marginally better aerodynamics.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X2

The BMW X2 is chosen for enthusiasts because it emphasizes a more aggressive, coupe-like aesthetic despite sharing identical power output and transmission with the Countryman.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 MINI Countryman

The MINI Countryman offers superior value by delivering 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque for $3,950 less than the X2.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prioritize the dramatic, coupe-like design language of the X2 over outright practicality.
  • You desire the slightly elevated highway fuel economy rating of 33 MPG (vs. 32 MPG in the Countryman).
  • You are willing to pay the $42,850 MSRP premium for the BMW brand recognition and design execution.

Choose the MINI Countryman if...

  • Budget is a primary concern, as the $38,900 MSRP saves you nearly four thousand dollars.
  • You prefer a slightly taller vehicle stance, as the Countryman sits 2.6 inches higher at 65.2 inches.
  • You want the same performance metricsβ€”241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torqueβ€”without the X2's price tag.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 MINI Countryman
Length 179.3" 175.0"
Width 72.6" 72.6"
Height 62.6" 65.2"
Wheelbase 106.0" 106.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW MINI
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ βœ“
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW MINI
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 241 hp @ 4500 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW MINI
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control βœ“ β€”
Fuel
Feature BMW MINI
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 24/32 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 343.2/457.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW MINI
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ β€”
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ βœ“
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ β€”
Wireless Charging Pad β€” βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
Leatherette Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Heated Steering Wheel β€” βœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW MINI
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 9.4 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ β€”
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ βœ“
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 12 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW MINI
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Moonroof Type β€” 1st Row Power Glass Extended
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW MINI
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ β€”
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Head Room β€” 40.7 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 40.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room β€” 55.7 in.
Front Seat Type: Sport β€” βœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW MINI
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Room β€” 37.8 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 37.0 in.
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 54.8 in.
Reclining Rear Seats β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW MINI
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 225/55R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary β€”
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted β€”
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW MINI
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW MINI
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 4 yr./ 50000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 12 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 4 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 MINI Countryman.

How much more power does the BMW X2 have over the MINI Countryman?

Neither vehicle has more power; both the 2025 BMW X2 and the 2025 MINI Countryman deliver an identical output of 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque.

Is the price difference of nearly $4,000 justified by interior space?

The difference is negligible in utility; the X2 offers 25.3 cubic feet of cargo space, just 0.3 cu ft more than the Countryman’s 25 cu ft, suggesting the price gap reflects styling and badge, not utility.

Which vehicle is better for longer highway commutes based on MPG?

The BMW X2 holds a slight edge for highway efficiency, rated at 33 MPG on the highway compared to the Countryman's 32 MPG, though both require premium unleaded fuel.

Do both crossovers use the same type of transmission?

Yes, both the X2 and the Countryman are specified with an identical 7-speed automated manual transmission, paired with standard all-wheel drive for both models.

Which vehicle is physically larger?

The BMW X2 is slightly longer at 179.3 inches versus the Countryman's 175.0 inches, but the Countryman is significantly taller, measuring 65.2 inches compared to the X2’s 62.6 inches.

Are there any noticeable differences in fuel type requirements?

Both vehicles recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal operation, meaning fueling costs and requirements are identical for both the $42,850 X2 and the $38,900 Countryman.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool