2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Kia Telluride

BMW X2

$42,850 Β· Crossover

vs
Kia Telluride

$36,390 Β· Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X2 ignites the compact crossover segment with its taut, sporty demeanor and premium feel, demanding a starting MSRP of $42,850 for its agile performance boasting 241 hp. Conversely, the 2025 Kia Telluride attacks the road with brute strength and sheer size, offering a commanding 291 hp from its standard engine at a compelling base price of just $36,390. While the X2 delivers superior efficiency, achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Telluride’s 22 combined MPG, the power gap is significant, with the Telluride offering 50 more horsepower for those prioritizing acceleration. The X2 is significantly smaller, measuring 179.3 inches long compared to the Telluride's imposing 196.9 inches, making the BMW feel far nimbler around tight corners while the Kia offers more substantial road presence.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

πŸš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X2

The BMW X2 wins for commuters due to its superior 28 combined MPG efficiency compared to the Kia's 22 MPG.

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Best for Families

2025 Kia Telluride

The Kia Telluride is better suited for families due to its significantly larger overall footprint and superior passenger/cargo volume potential, despite the provided cargo figure being 21 cu ft.

🏎️ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X2

The X2 appeals more to enthusiasts with its performance-oriented 7-speed automated manual transmission and premium all-wheel-drive platform.

πŸ’° Best Value

2025 Kia Telluride

The Kia Telluride provides exceptional value by offering 291 hp for only $36,390, significantly undercutting the X2's $42,850 starting price.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You prioritize fuel economy and can utilize the 33 MPG highway rating, as it beats the Telluride’s 26 MPG highway figure.
  • You prefer the precise shifts and engagement provided by the 7-speed automated manual transmission over a traditional automatic.
  • You value a smaller, nimbler vehicle with a length of just 179.3 inches for easier urban maneuvering.

Choose the Kia Telluride if...

  • Maximum accessible power is key, as the Telluride offers a robust 291 hp compared to the X2's 241 hp.
  • Budget is a major concern, as the Telluride saves you $6,460 upfront with its $36,390 MSRP.
  • You require regular unleaded fuel compatibility instead of the X2's requirement for premium unleaded.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Kia Telluride
Length 179.3" 196.9"
Width 72.6" 78.3"
Height 62.6" 68.9"
Wheelbase 106.0" 114.2"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Kia
Blind Spot Monitor βœ“ βœ“
Lane Departure Warning βœ“ βœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert βœ“ βœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Post-Collision Safety System βœ“ βœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Front Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Airbags βœ“ βœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation βœ“ βœ“
Electronic Stability Control βœ“ βœ“
Traction Control System βœ“ βœ“
LATCH System βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks βœ“ βœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying βœ“ β€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ βœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes βœ“ β€”
Brake Preparation System βœ“ β€”
Brake Assist βœ“ βœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System βœ“ βœ“
Automatic Headlights βœ“ βœ“
LED Headlights βœ“ βœ“
Daytime Running Lights βœ“ βœ“
Cornering Lights βœ“ β€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests βœ“ βœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt βœ“ βœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) βœ“ βœ“
Engine Immobilizer βœ“ βœ“
Driver Attention Alert β€” βœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags β€” βœ“
Third Row Head Airbags β€” βœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes β€” βœ“
Headlight Delay-Off β€” βœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Kia
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 3.8 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 V6
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 291 hp @ 6000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm
Number of Valves 16 24
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type βœ“ βœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Kia
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip β€”
Hill Descent Control βœ“ βœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Kia
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 376.0/488.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 18.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Kia
Push Button Start βœ“ βœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Electric Power Steering βœ“ βœ“
Rear View Camera βœ“ βœ“
Front Parking Sensors βœ“ β€”
Rear Parking Sensors βœ“ βœ“
Cruise Control βœ“ β€”
Front Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Rear Cupholders βœ“ βœ“
Front Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Rear Door Pockets βœ“ βœ“
Front Seatback Storage βœ“ βœ“
Leather Steering Wheel βœ“ βœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control βœ“ β€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts βœ“ β€”
Interior Air Filtration βœ“ β€”
Extended Cabin Heating βœ“ β€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control β€” βœ“
3rd Row Cupholders β€” βœ“
Overhead Console with Storage β€” βœ“
Manual Rear Seat Easy Entry β€” βœ“
Three Zone Climate Control β€” βœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control β€” βœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling β€” βœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Kia
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo βœ“ βœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) βœ“ β€”
USB Port βœ“ βœ“
USB Port with External Media Control βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio βœ“ βœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Speaker System β€” 6
Android Auto (Wired) β€” βœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wired) β€” βœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Kia
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry βœ“ β€”
Heated Mirrors βœ“ βœ“
Keyless Entry β€” βœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Kia
Seat Material: Leatherette βœ“ βœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 β€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment βœ“ βœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level β€”
Front Head Room β€” 40.9 in.
Front Leg Room β€” 41.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room β€” 61.6 in.
Front Hip Room β€” 58.9 in.
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments β€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Kia
Split-Folding Rear Seatback βœ“ βœ“
Folding Center Armrest βœ“ βœ“
Rear Head Room β€” 40.2 in.
Rear Leg Room β€” 42.4 in.
Rear Shoulder Room β€” 61.2 in.
Rear Hip Room β€” 58.0 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat β€” βœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Kia
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy β€”
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H P245/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Material β€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Kia
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension βœ“ βœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar βœ“ βœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Kia
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. β€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Kia Telluride.

How does the performance feel different between the 241 hp X2 and the 291 hp Telluride?

Despite having 50 fewer horsepower, the BMW X2 will likely feel quicker off the line due to its lower weight, superior torque delivery (295 lb-ft vs. 262 lb-ft), and specialized 7-speed automated manual transmission tuned for responsiveness.

Is the Kia Telluride's front-wheel-drive configuration sufficient for adverse weather?

While the Telluride comes standard with FWD, buyers in regions with heavy snow or ice might miss the sure-footed grip offered by the standard all-wheel-drive system present on the BMW X2.

What are the practical fuel cost implications of choosing one over the other?

The BMW X2's 6 MPG combined efficiency advantage means substantially lower running costs, as it consumes less fuel than the Telluride’s 22 combined MPG rating.

Which vehicle is easier to park and navigate in tight city spaces?

The 2025 BMW X2 is the clear winner here, being significantly shorter at 179.3 inches in length compared to the Telluride’s imposing 196.9 inches, making parallel parking less of a chore.

Does the BMW X2 sacrifice essential utility for its sporty dimensions?

The X2 features 25.3 cu ft of cargo capacity, which is technically higher than the Telluride's quoted 21 cu ft, suggesting the BMW packages its interior space more efficiently for its smaller exterior dimensions.

If I insist on using regular gasoline, which crossover is the mandatory choice?

The Kia Telluride is the choice for budget-conscious fueling, as it runs happily on regular unleaded, whereas the BMW X2 recommends premium unleaded gasoline for its engine.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool