2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

BMW X2

$42,850 ยท Crossover

vs
Hyundai Santa Fe

$34,300 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X2 ($42,850 MSRP) and the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe ($34,300 MSRP) is the substantial $8,550 initial cost differential. Performance metrics show the Santa Fe leading in raw output, producing 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque compared to the X2's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft. However, the X2 exhibits superior fuel economy, achieving 28 combined MPG (24/33 city/highway) utilizing premium fuel, versus the Santa Fe's 24 combined MPG (20/29) running on regular unleaded. Dimensionally, the Santa Fe is larger, measuring 190.2 inches long against the X2's 179.3 inches. Despite the X2โ€™s premium positioning, its listed cargo capacity of 25.3 cu ft currently outperforms the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft, though this specification requires careful confirmation across trims.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X2

The BMW X2 offers a superior fuel efficiency rating of 28 combined MPG versus the Santa Fe's 24 combined MPG, minimizing running costs.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Hyundai Santa Fe provides a larger overall footprint with greater external dimensions (190.2 inches in length) which typically translates to superior passenger space.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe generates higher peak output with 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque compared to the X2's 241 hp and 295 lb-ft.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe

The Santa Fe secures the value verdict by offering significantly higher power figures for a starting MSRP that is $8,550 lower than the X2.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • Fuel economy is a primary concern, as the X2 achieves 28 combined MPG versus 24 MPG for the Santa Fe.
  • An all-wheel-drive platform is required, as the X2 comes standard with AWD while the Santa Fe uses FWD standard.
  • The driver prioritizes a smaller exterior footprint (179.3 inches long) for easier urban navigation.

Choose the Hyundai Santa Fe if...

  • Maximizing horsepower (277 hp) and torque (311 lb-ft) is important, exceeding the X2's outputs.
  • The purchase budget is constrained, as the Santa Fe has a $34,300 MSRP compared to the X2's $42,850.
  • The vehicle must operate exclusively on regular unleaded gasoline, unlike the X2's premium fuel recommendation.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 Hyundai Santa Fe
Length 179.3" 190.2"
Width 72.6" 74.8"
Height 62.6" 67.7"
Wheelbase 106.0" 110.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Hyundai
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Driver Attention Alert โ€” โœ“
Dual Rear Side-Mounted Airbags โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Hyundai
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 277 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Hyundai
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 8-speed automated manual
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Hyundai
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 24 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 354.0/513.3 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 17.7 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Hyundai
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating/Cooling โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Hyundai
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 12.3 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Hyundai
One-Touch Power Windows 4 1
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Head Room โ€” 41.1 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 44.4 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 59.5 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 56.5 in.
Seat Material: Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Hyundai
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 40.6 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 42.3 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 58.1 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 54.9 in.
Reclining Rear Seats โ€” โœ“
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Hyundai
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 235/60R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW Hyundai
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Hyundai
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 10 yr./ 100000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 7 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe.

What is the direct performance difference in horsepower and torque?

The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is notably more powerful, producing 277 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque. This contrasts with the 2025 BMW X2, which is rated at 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.

How does the fuel cost and type differ between these two crossovers?

The BMW X2 is more fuel-efficient at 28 combined MPG but requires premium unleaded fuel. The Hyundai Santa Fe returns 24 combined MPG but accepts less expensive regular unleaded fuel.

Which vehicle offers a greater benefit regarding cargo capacity?

Based on the specifications provided, the BMW X2 shows a significantly higher cargo capacity at 25.3 cu ft, compared to the Santa Fe's 14.6 cu ft.

Is the difference in MSRP significant enough to impact purchasing decisions?

Yes, the MSRP gap is substantial; the Hyundai Santa Fe is priced $8,550 lower at $34,300 compared to the BMW X2's $42,850 starting price.

What are the main differences in drivetrain setup?

The standard setup for the BMW X2 is All-Wheel Drive (AWD) paired with a 7-speed transmission. Conversely, the standard Hyundai Santa Fe utilizes Front-Wheel Drive (FWD) with an 8-speed transmission.

Which car is physically larger?

The Hyundai Santa Fe is the larger vehicle dimensionally, measuring 190.2 inches in length, 74.8 inches in width, and 67.7 inches in height. The X2 is more compact across all three metrics.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool