2025 BMW X2 vs 2025 GMC Terrain

BMW X2

$42,850 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,000 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X2 explodes onto the scene with a spirited 241 horsepower, promising a truly engaging drive, albeit at a significant premium, starting at $42,850. Conversely, the 2025 GMC Terrain grounds itself as the sensible choice, boasting an impressive $12,850 lower starting price of $30,000 and prioritizing utility with 29.8 cu ft of cargo space. While the X2 offers superior athleticism and an all-wheel drive configuration, its 28 combined MPG trails the Terrain slightly in daily efficiency, despite the X2 commanding a substantial 66 hp advantage. The Terrain, utilizing regular unleaded fuel and offering slightly better overall exterior dimensions for passenger volume, leans into practicality. Ultimately, the battle here is between Bavarian performance desire and American budget-conscious cargo capability in the crossover segment.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X2

The X2's superior 28 MPG combined and standard AWD make it slightly more versatile for daily varied commuting conditions.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2025 GMC Terrain

The GMC Terrain wins decisively for families due to its significantly larger 29.8 cu ft cargo capacity and lower purchase price.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X2

With 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, the BMW X2 offers substantially more dynamic performance than the Terrain's 175 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2025 GMC Terrain

The Terrain offers excellent utility and fuel flexibility (regular unleaded) at a starting price that is $12,850 less than the X2.

Choose the BMW X2 if...

  • You demand exciting performance, given the X2's 241 hp output.
  • All-wheel drive capability is a necessity for your driving environment.
  • You prefer a quick-shifting 7-speed automated manual transmission over a CVT.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Budget is paramount, as the Terrain starts at an accessible $30,000.
  • Maximum utility is key, evidenced by its 29.8 cu ft cargo capacity.
  • You prefer to run on regular unleaded fuel rather than the X2's premium requirement.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X2 GMC Terrain
Length 179.3" 181.0"
Width 72.6" 74.5"
Height 62.6" 66.2"
Wheelbase 106.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 175 hp @ 5800 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 203 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW GMC
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW GMC
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Speaker System โ€” 6
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW GMC
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Head Room โ€” 40.0 in.
Front Leg Room โ€” 40.6 in.
Front Shoulder Room โ€” 57.7 in.
Front Hip Room โ€” 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW GMC
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Room โ€” 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room โ€” 39.2 in.
Rear Shoulder Room โ€” 55.7 in.
Rear Hip Room โ€” 51.0 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 19 x 8.0 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 245/45R H 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X2 and 2025 GMC Terrain.

How much more powerful is the 2025 BMW X2 than the 2025 GMC Terrain?

The 2025 BMW X2 boasts 241 horsepower, giving it a commanding 66 hp advantage over the 2025 GMC Terrain, which produces 175 hp. This difference is immediately noticeable in acceleration and passing power.

Which crossover offers more space for cargo behind the rear seats?

The 2025 GMC Terrain is the clear winner for storage, offering 29.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The BMW X2 trails behind with 25.3 cubic feet.

Is there a significant difference in fuel costs between these two models?

Yes, besides the MPG differences (28 combined for X2 vs. 27 combined for Terrain), the X2 requires premium unleaded fuel, while the Terrain runs on less expensive regular unleaded.

Why is the BMW X2 significantly more expensive than the GMC Terrain?

The primary factor is the starting MSRP gap of $12,850, with the X2 beginning at $42,850 versus the Terrain's $30,000 entry price. This reflects BMW's focus on higher-end performance and luxury components.

Does the drivetrain configuration differ between the two vehicles?

Absolutely; the performance-oriented X2 comes standard with all-wheel drive, while the value-focused Terrain utilizes a standard front-wheel drive configuration.

How do their exterior sizes compare?

The Terrain is marginally longer at 181.0 inches compared to the X2's 179.3 inches, and the Terrain is both wider and taller, suggesting a slightly more traditional crossover stance than the sleeker X2.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool