2025 BMW X1 vs 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Comparison Overview
The most significant numerical divergence between the 2025 BMW X1 ($41,350 MSRP) and the 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid ($47,020 MSRP) is fuel economy, where the Highlander Hybrid achieves 35 MPG combined, exceeding the X1’s 28 MPG combined by 7 full MPG. Despite the $5,670 initial price premium for the Toyota, its regular unleaded fuel requirement offers long-term savings over the X1's premium recommendation. Power delivery is nearly identical, with the Highlander Hybrid offering 243 hp versus the X1’s 241 hp, though the X1 counteracts this with superior low-end pull, boasting 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Toyota's unknown torque figure but likely lower output given the hybrid focus. The X1 maintains a notable edge in utility efficiency; its smaller 177.2-inch footprint manages a 25.7 cu ft cargo capacity, which is significantly more voluminous than the larger Highlander Hybrid's 16 cu ft, though the Toyota is physically larger in all dimensions (194.9 inches long, 76.0 inches wide).
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid
The 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid wins for commuters due to its class-leading 35 MPG combined efficiency using regular unleaded fuel.
2025 BMW X1
The BMW X1 offers substantially more storage capacity at 25.7 cu ft compared to the Highlander Hybrid's 16 cu ft, despite being a smaller vehicle overall.
2025 BMW X1
The BMW X1 delivers higher peak torque at 295 lb-ft and utilizes a more engaging 7-speed automated manual transmission.
2025 BMW X1
The 2025 BMW X1 commands a $5,670 lower starting MSRP and provides superior cargo space for its price point.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You prioritize superior low-end acceleration, indicated by 295 lb-ft of torque.
- You require maximum cargo volume, as the X1 offers 25.7 cu ft versus the competitor's 16 cu ft.
- You seek the lower entry price point, starting at $41,350.
Choose the Toyota Highlander Hybrid if...
- Maximizing fuel economy is the top priority, evidenced by 35 MPG combined.
- You prefer vehicles requiring regular unleaded gasoline over premium fuel.
- You need greater exterior presence and interior volume due to its 194.9-inch length and 68.1-inch height.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X1 | Toyota Highlander Hybrid |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.2" | 194.9" |
| Width | 72.6" | 76.0" |
| Height | 64.6" | 68.1" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 112.2" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | — |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
| Front Fog Lights | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | hybrid |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 243 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | — |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 35/35 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 35 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 598.5/598.5 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.1 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 8.0 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Moonroof Type | — | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.1 in. | 39.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 42.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 59.0 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | — | 57.2 in. |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 39.4 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.0 in. | 38.7 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 58.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | — |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 57.0 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | — |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | P235/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Material | — | Alloy |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Toyota |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 2 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 2 yr./ 25000 mi. |
| Hybrid Component Warranty | — | 8 yr./ 100000 mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid.
Which vehicle has the better fuel economy for long-term driving?
The 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is definitively better for fuel economy, achieving a consistent 35 MPG combined city/highway. The 2025 BMW X1 only manages 28 MPG combined and requires the higher-cost premium unleaded fuel.
Is the 2025 BMW X1 significantly less powerful than the Toyota?
No, the power output is nearly equal, with the Highlander Hybrid offering 243 hp and the X1 providing 241 hp. However, the X1 has superior torque at 295 lb-ft versus the hybrid model.
Why is the Toyota Highlander Hybrid listed as a crossover despite its larger size?
Both vehicles fall under the Crossover body type category. The Highlander Hybrid is physically much larger, measuring 194.9 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches, which results in a significantly wider stance (76.0 inches vs. 72.6 inches).
How does the cargo capacity compare between the two models?
Despite its smaller exterior dimensions, the 2025 BMW X1 provides substantially more cargo space at 25.7 cu ft. The larger 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid offers only 16 cu ft of storage capacity.
What is the difference in cost of operation related to fuel type?
The BMW X1 mandates premium unleaded fuel, which carries a higher baseline cost, whereas the Toyota Highlander Hybrid operates efficiently on regular unleaded fuel, contributing to its superior overall value proposition.
Which transmission type is featured in each vehicle?
The 2025 BMW X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission, whereas the 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid employs a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) transmission for its hybrid powertrain.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool