2025 BMW X1 vs 2026 Subaru Ascent

BMW X1

$41,350 ยท Crossover

vs
Subaru Ascent

$40,795 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The 2025 BMW X1 dazzles with its focused efficiency and athletic dimensions, boasting 241 hp and an impressive 28 MPG combined, making it a nimble premium entry. Conversely, the 2026 Subaru Ascent excites with superior power figures, putting out 260 hp, though its focus on size results in a lower 22 MPG combined rating. The BMW measures a compact 177.2 inches in length, contrasting sharply with the Ascent's substantial 196.8 inches. While the BMW sips premium fuel, the Ascent accepts regular unleaded and offers a more accessible $40,795 MSRP compared to the X1's $41,350. This contest pits European efficiency and tight handling against American muscle and larger scale, reflected across their efficiency gaps and power outputs.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The 2025 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its significantly better 28 MPG combined fuel economy.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent is better suited for families due to its larger physical footprint and taller 71.6-inch height.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2026 Subaru Ascent

Enthusiasts will prefer the Ascent for its marginally higher 260 hp output compared to the X1's 241 hp.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Subaru Ascent

The 2026 Subaru Ascent presents better inherent value by offering more horsepower for a lower starting MSRP of $40,795.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize efficiency, as the X1 achieves 33 MPG on the highway versus the Ascent's 26 MPG.
  • You prefer a smaller, more maneuverable vehicle, evidenced by the X1's 177.2-inch length.
  • You seek a premium experience where fuel efficiency is valued over sheer power figures.

Choose the Subaru Ascent if...

  • You need maximum power, as the Ascent delivers 260 hp from its engine.
  • You require the flexibility of regular unleaded gasoline instead of the X1's premium recommendation.
  • You need the largest available footprint, as the Ascent is nearly 20 inches longer than the X1.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Subaru Ascent
Length 177.2" 196.8"
Width 72.6" 76.0"
Height 64.6" 71.6"
Wheelbase 106.0" 113.8"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Subaru
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โ€”
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Headlights โ€” โœ“
Self-Leveling Headlights โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Subaru
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.4 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 flat 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 260 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Subaru
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive all wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip Limited Slip
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โœ“
Fuel
Feature BMW Subaru
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 20/26 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 22 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 386.0/501.8 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.3 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Subaru
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โ€”
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Universal Remote Transmitter โ€” โœ“
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Overhead Console with Storage โ€” โœ“
Three Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Subaru
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 11.6 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months โ€”
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Length โ€” 4 months
Power Feature
Feature BMW Subaru
One-Touch Power Windows 4 2
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 41.2 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 42.2 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 61.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โœ“
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room โ€” 57.8 in.
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Subaru
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 40.0 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 60.3 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 57.5 in.
Manual Folding Third Row Seat โ€” โœ“
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Subaru
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy โ€”
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 18 x 7.5 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 245/60R
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Underbody Mounted
Wheel Material โ€” Alloy
Suspension
Feature BMW Subaru
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Subaru
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ unlimited mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. โ€”

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2026 Subaru Ascent.

Which crossover is the fuel economy champion in this comparison?

The 2025 BMW X1 is the clear champion for fuel efficiency, delivering a combined 28 MPG. This is six full MPG better than the 2026 Subaru Ascent's 22 MPG combined rating, a significant difference for daily driving.

Does the size difference significantly impact cargo space?

Yes, the Subaru Ascent offers more overall interior volume despite the BMW having higher stated cargo capacity. The Ascent provides 17.8 cu ft, while the X1 lists 25.7 cu ft; however, the Ascent's larger exterior dimensions (196.8 inches long) suggest better overall utility for bulkier items.

How do the drivetrains differ between the two models?

The BMW X1 utilizes a 7-speed automated manual transmission paired with AWD and requires premium fuel. The Subaru Ascent uses a continuously variable-speed automatic (CVT) transmission and standard AWD, running efficiently on regular unleaded.

Is the BMW X1 more expensive than the Subaru Ascent?

Slightly, the 2025 BMW X1 has an MSRP of $41,350, positioning it just above the 2026 Subaru Ascent's starting price of $40,795.

Which vehicle offers superior raw performance metrics?

The 2026 Subaru Ascent takes the edge in peak output, achieving 260 horsepower compared to the X1's 241 horsepower, although the X1 produces slightly more torque at 295 lb-ft.

Which vehicle would be considered the smaller, city-friendly crossover?

The 2025 BMW X1 is substantially smaller, measuring 177.2 inches in length and 72.6 inches in width, making it much easier to navigate and park in dense urban environments compared to the wider and longer Ascent.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool