2025 BMW X1 vs 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
Comparison Overview
Choosing between the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2026 Range Rover Evoque often comes down to balancing badge prestige against real-world running costs. The $8,550 starting MSRP gap immediately favors the X1 at $41,350 compared to the Evoque's $49,900. While both offer AWD and premium fuel recommendations, the X1 proves more frugal, achieving a combined 28 MPG versus the Evoque's 22 MPGโa substantial 6 MPG advantage that translates to significant savings over time. Performance figures are close: the Evoque offers slightly more horsepower at 246 hp to the X1's 241 hp, but the X1 pulls ahead comfortably in torque with 295 lb-ft versus the Evoque's 269 lb-ft. Additionally, the X1 provides more usable space, boasting 25.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity compared to the Evoque's 21.4 cu ft, making the X1 a more practical daily driver overall.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X1
The BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its superior fuel economy, achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Evoque's 22 MPG.
2025 BMW X1
The X1 offers better family utility with 25.7 cu ft of cargo space compared to the Evoque's 21.4 cu ft.
2025 BMW X1
Despite similar horsepower, the X1's higher 295 lb-ft of torque, coupled with its efficient 7-speed transmission, gives it a slight edge in accessible grunt.
2025 BMW X1
The X1 is the clear value winner, undercutting the Evoque by $8,550 while offering better fuel efficiency.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You want to save money upfront, as the X1 has an MSRP of $41,350 versus the Evoque's $49,900.
- You prioritize lower running costs, benefiting from the X1's 28 combined MPG.
- You need maximum utility, leveraging the X1's larger 25.7 cubic feet of standard cargo capacity.
Choose the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque if...
- You value the slightly higher peak horsepower output of 246 hp from the Evoque.
- You prefer the shifting characteristics of the Evoque's 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
- You want the slightly taller stance for off-road aesthetics, as the Evoque measures 64.9 inches in height versus the X1's 64.6 inches.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X1 | Land Rover Range Rover Evoque |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.2" | 172.1" |
| Width | 72.6" | - |
| Height | 64.6" | 64.9" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 105.6" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | โ | โ |
| Lane Departure Warning | โ | โ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | โ | โ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | โ | โ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | โ | โ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | โ | โ |
| Front Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Rear Head Airbags | โ | โ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | โ | โ |
| Electronic Stability Control | โ | โ |
| Traction Control System | โ | โ |
| LATCH System | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | โ | โ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | โ | โ |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Brake Preparation System | โ | โ |
| Brake Assist | โ | โ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | โ | โ |
| Automatic Headlights | โ | โ |
| LED Headlights | โ | โ |
| Daytime Running Lights | โ | โ |
| Cornering Lights | โ | โ |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 3 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | โ | โ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | โ | โ |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | โ | โ |
| Engine Immobilizer | โ | โ |
| Driver Attention Alert | โ | โ |
| Rear Solid Disc Brakes | โ | โ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | โ | โ |
| Self-Leveling Headlights | โ | โ |
| Front Fog Lights | โ | โ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.0 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 246 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 269 lb-ft @ 1300 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | โ | โ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 9-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | โ |
| Hill Descent Control | โ | โ |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 22 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 354.0/477.9 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 17.7 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | โ | โ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Electric Power Steering | โ | โ |
| Rear View Camera | โ | โ |
| Front Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Rear Parking Sensors | โ | โ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | โ | โ |
| Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Front Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Rear Cupholders | โ | โ |
| Front Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Rear Door Pockets | โ | โ |
| Front Seatback Storage | โ | โ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | โ | โ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | โ | โ |
| Interior Air Filtration | โ | โ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | โ | โ |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Power Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Transmission Controls on Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | โ | โ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | โ | โ |
| Universal Remote Transmitter | โ | โ |
| Overhead Console with Storage | โ | โ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | โ | โ |
| Auto-Dimming Rearview Mirror | โ | โ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 11.4 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | โ | โ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 12 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | โ | โ |
| USB Port | โ | โ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio | โ | โ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Meridian Speakers | โ | โ |
| Stereo Power | โ | 400W |
| Subwoofer Count | โ | 1 |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | โ | โ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
| Heated Mirrors | โ | โ |
| Moonroof Type | โ | 1st Row Power Glass |
| Keyless Entry | โ | โ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.1 in. | 37.4 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 56.6 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | โ | โ |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | 3 |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Seat Material: Leather | โ | โ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
| Passenger Seat Power Adjustments | โ | 6-way |
| Passenger Seat Lumbar Support | โ | Power |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 38.1 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.0 in. | 34.0 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 55.4 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | โ | โ |
| Folding Center Armrest | โ | โ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | โ |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | 18 x 8.0 in |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Inside Mounted |
| Wheel Material | โ | Alloy |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | โ | โ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | โ | โ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Land Rover |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ unlimited mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | โ |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
Is the 2025 BMW X1 significantly more powerful than the 2026 Evoque?
Not quite. The Evoque technically has the horsepower advantage with 246 hp compared to the X1's 241 hp. However, the X1 counters with higher torque, generating 295 lb-ft versus the Evoque's 269 lb-ft, which often feels more relevant in daily driving.
What is the real-world cost difference based on fuel economy?
The BMW X1 is projected to save you money at the pump; it achieves 28 combined MPG while the Evoque is rated for 22 combined MPG. This 6 MPG difference means the X1 uses less of the required premium unleaded fuel over the long term.
Which vehicle offers more space for luggage?
The 2025 BMW X1 is the more practical hauler, providing 25.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the rear seats. This is noticeably more room than the 2026 Range Rover Evoque, which is limited to 21.4 cubic feet.
Does the Evoque offer better fuel efficiency on the highway?
No, the BMW X1 leads in highway driving efficiency as well, achieving 33 MPG compared to the Evoque's 27 MPG highway rating. Both recommend premium unleaded fuel for optimal performance.
Are the physical sizes very different between these two compact crossovers?
Yes, the X1 is slightly longer overall at 177.2 inches versus the Evoque's 172.1 inches. Despite being longer, the X1 is marginally shorter in height at 64.6 inches, whereas the Evoque stands slightly taller at 64.9 inches.
Considering the price difference, does the Evoque justify its higher MSRP?
That's subjective, but based strictly on numbers, the X1 saves you $8,550 MSRP. To justify the Evoqueโs premium, you must value the specific Land Rover design language and its slightly higher horsepower figure above the X1โs superior MPG and cargo capacity.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool