2025 BMW X1 vs 2026 GMC Terrain

BMW X1

$41,350 ยท Crossover

vs
GMC Terrain

$30,100 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant initial divergence between the 2025 BMW X1 ($41,350 MSRP) and the 2026 GMC Terrain ($30,100 MSRP) is the $11,250 price gap, setting vastly different expectations. Performance figures clearly favor the X1, which delivers 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Terrain's 175 hp and 184 lb-ft. However, the Terrain counters with superior utility, offering 29.8 cu ft of cargo capacity against the X1's 25.7 cu ft, and a slightly longer body at 181.0 inches versus 177.2 inches. Fuel economy is nearly identical, with the X1 achieving a 28 MPG combined rating (24/33 MPG) versus the Terrain's 27 MPG combined (26/28 MPG), although the BMW requires premium fuel while the Terrain runs on regular. The X1โ€™s standard AWD system also contrasts with the base FWD setup of the Terrain.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The 2025 BMW X1 wins for commuters due to its higher highway MPG rating of 33 MPG and standard all-wheel drive system.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 GMC Terrain

The 2026 GMC Terrain offers a clear advantage for families with 29.8 cu ft of cargo space compared to the X1's 25.7 cu ft.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X1

The 241 hp and significantly higher 295 lb-ft of torque make the BMW X1 the definitive choice for performance enthusiasts.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 GMC Terrain

The 2026 GMC Terrain provides substantial value by being $11,250 less expensive while still delivering competitive fuel efficiency.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • Driving dynamics and higher power output (241 hp, 295 lb-ft) are the top priorities.
  • Standard all-wheel drive capability is necessary for diverse driving conditions.
  • A preference exists for premium segment refinement, despite the higher $41,350 MSRP.

Choose the GMC Terrain if...

  • Budget consciousness is key, as the MSRP is significantly lower at $30,100.
  • Maximum accessible storage is needed, with 29.8 cu ft available versus 25.7 cu ft.
  • Operating costs are a concern, given the Terrain's compatibility with regular unleaded fuel.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 GMC Terrain
Length 177.2" 181.0"
Width 72.6" 74.5"
Height 64.6" 65.8"
Wheelbase 106.0" 107.5"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW GMC
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โ€”
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 3
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Front Cross Traffic Alert โ€” โœ“
Rear Solid Disc Brakes โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW GMC
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 1.5 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 175 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 184 lb-ft @ 1750 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW GMC
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual continuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW GMC
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) regular unleaded
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 26/28 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 27 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 384.8/414.4 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 14.8 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW GMC
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โ€”
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โ€”
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Adaptive Cruise Control โ€” โœ“
Heated Steering Wheel โ€” โœ“
Single Zone Climate Control โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW GMC
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 15.0 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW GMC
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW GMC
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 40.6 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 44.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 57.7 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level โ€”
Front Hip Room โ€” 55.3 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 6-way
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW GMC
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 39.2 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 39.7 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 55.7 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 51.0 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW GMC
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in 17 x 7.0 in
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 235/65R17
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Suspension
Feature BMW GMC
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โ€”
Stabilizer Bar โ€” โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW GMC
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2026 GMC Terrain.

What is the primary mechanical difference between the X1 and the Terrain?

The 2025 BMW X1 features a 241 hp turbocharged engine paired with a 7-speed automated manual transmission and standard AWD. Conversely, the 2026 GMC Terrain uses a 175 hp engine with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission and standard FWD.

Is the fuel cost difference significant between these two crossovers?

While the combined MPG is close (28 for X1 vs. 27 for Terrain), the X1 requires premium unleaded fuel, whereas the Terrain accepts regular unleaded, resulting in lower per-fill-up costs for the Terrain owner.

Which vehicle is physically larger?

The 2026 GMC Terrain is dimensionally larger than the X1, measuring 181.0 inches in length compared to the X1's 177.2 inches, and 74.5 inches in width versus the X1's 72.6 inches.

How much usable cargo space do these models offer?

The 2026 GMC Terrain leads in raw capacity with 29.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row. The 2025 BMW X1 provides 25.7 cubic feet in the same configuration.

Does the price difference directly correlate to power output?

Yes, the $11,250 higher price of the X1 accounts for a substantial power advantage of 66 more horsepower and 111 lb-ft more torque than the base Terrain.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool