2025 BMW X1 vs 2026 Chevrolet Traverse
Comparison Overview
The 2025 BMW X1 bursts onto the scene, exciting drivers with its efficient, agile premium package starting at $41,350, focused on sharp handling and an impressive 28 MPG combined efficiency, leveraging its 241 hp and recommended premium fuel. In contrast, the substantially larger 2026 Chevrolet Traverse demands attention with brute force, offering a thrilling 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque for just $40,800, appealing to those prioritizing sheer output over economy. This comparison pits BMW’s compact dexterity against Chevy’s muscular presence; the X1 provides 5 MPG better fuel economy (28 MPG vs. 23 MPG combined) for daily driving, while the Traverse flexes an 87 hp advantage. Although the Traverse is over 27 inches longer, the X1 offers a respectable 25.7 cu ft of cargo space, positioning these crossovers at opposite ends of the dynamic spectrum.
Size Comparison
Performance
Fuel Efficiency
Full Specifications
Our Verdicts
2025 BMW X1
The BMW X1 is the clear commuter winner due to its significantly superior fuel economy, achieving 28 MPG combined versus the Traverse's 23 MPG combined.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
Despite its slightly smaller cargo capacity, the 2026 Traverse wins for families by providing a much larger footprint and superior horsepower for hauling passengers and gear.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
The Traverse dominates in raw performance metrics, delivering 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque compared to the X1's 241 hp.
2026 Chevrolet Traverse
The Chevrolet Traverse offers substantially more power (87 more horsepower) for a slightly lower starting MSRP of $40,800.
Choose the BMW X1 if...
- You prioritize efficiency, benefiting from the 28 MPG combined fuel rating, 5 MPG better than the Traverse.
- You prefer a more nimble vehicle, evidenced by the X1's significantly shorter length of 177.2 inches.
- You want a vehicle where premium fuel is only recommended, rather than required for the base model.
Choose the Chevrolet Traverse if...
- Maximum power is essential, as the Traverse delivers 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque.
- You need the capability derived from a larger size, demonstrated by its 204.5-inch length and 79.6-inch width.
- You want the lowest entry price point at $40,800 while receiving a 87 hp power upgrade.
Key Dimensions
| Dimension | BMW X1 | Chevrolet Traverse |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.2" | 204.5" |
| Width | 72.6" | 79.6" |
| Height | 64.6" | 69.6" |
| Wheelbase | 106.0" | 121.0" |
Features Comparison
Safety
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Blind Spot Monitor | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Departure Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Lane Keeping Assist System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | ✓ | ✓ |
| Pre-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Collision Safety System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Head Airbags | ✓ | ✓ |
| Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electronic Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Traction Control System | ✓ | ✓ |
| LATCH System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Child Safety Locks | ✓ | ✓ |
| Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) | 4-Wheel | 4-Wheel |
| Brake Drying | ✓ | — |
| Front Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes | ✓ | ✓ |
| Brake Preparation System | ✓ | — |
| Brake Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring System | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| LED Headlights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cornering Lights | ✓ | — |
| Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Headrests | 2 | 2 |
| Front Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Headrests | 3 | 2 |
| Rear Height Adjustable Headrests | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt | ✓ | — |
| Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Engine Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Cross Traffic Alert | — | ✓ |
| Third Row Head Airbags | — | ✓ |
| Headlight Delay-Off | — | ✓ |
Engine
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Base Engine Displacement | 2.0 L | 2.5 L |
| Number of Cylinders | inline 4 | inline 4 |
| Base Engine Type | gas | gas |
| Horsepower | 241 hp @ 4500 rpm | 328 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 326 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
| Number of Valves | 16 | 16 |
| Camshaft Type | Double overhead cam (DOHC) | Double overhead cam (DOHC) |
| Variable Valve Timing | Variable | Variable |
| Fuel Injection Type | ✓ | ✓ |
Drive Train
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Type | 7-speed automated manual | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain Type | all wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Center Differential Type | Limited Slip | — |
| Hill Descent Control | ✓ | — |
Fuel
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) | 24/33 MPG | 20/27 MPG |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) | 28 MPG | 23 MPG |
| EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) | 343.2/471.9 mi. | 388.0/523.8 mi. |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 14.3 gal. | 19.4 gal. |
Comfort & Convenience
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Push Button Start | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Audio Controls on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control on Steering Wheel | ✓ | ✓ |
| Electric Power Steering | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear View Camera | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Parking Sensors | ✓ | — |
| Rear Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Automatic Parking Assist | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | ✓ | — |
| Front Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Cupholders | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Door Pockets | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Seatback Storage | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Steering Wheel | ✓ | — |
| Dual Zone Climate Control | ✓ | — |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts | ✓ | — |
| Interior Air Filtration | ✓ | ✓ |
| Extended Cabin Heating | ✓ | — |
| Dual Vanity Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Tilt Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Wireless Charging Pad | — | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | — | ✓ |
| 3rd Row Cupholders | — | ✓ |
| Leatherette Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | ✓ |
| Three Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ |
| Rear Ventilation Ducts with Fan Control | — | ✓ |
| Sun Sensor | — | ✓ |
In Car Entertainment
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 10.7 in | 17.7 in |
| AM/FM Stereo | ✓ | ✓ |
| Speaker System | 7 | 6 |
| Android Auto (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| Apple CarPlay (Wireless) | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port | ✓ | ✓ |
| USB Port with External Media Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio | ✓ | ✓ |
| Satellite Radio Trial Period | 12 months | 3 months |
| Auxiliary Audio Input | — | ✓ |
| Speed Sensitive Volume Control | — | ✓ |
Power Feature
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| One-Touch Power Windows | 4 | 4 |
| Remote Keyless Entry | ✓ | — |
| Heated Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Keyless Entry | — | ✓ |
Frontseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Front Head Room | 42.1 in. | 42.6 in. |
| Front Leg Room | 40.4 in. | 44.3 in. |
| Front Shoulder Room | 56.1 in. | 62.3 in. |
| Seat Material: Leatherette | ✓ | — |
| Front Seat Type: Bucket | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Memory Settings | 2 | — |
| Passenger Seat Height Adjustment | ✓ | — |
| Driver Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Passenger Seat Heating | Multi-level | Multi-level |
| Front Hip Room | — | 58.7 in. |
| Seat Material: Premium Cloth | — | ✓ |
| Driver Seat Power Adjustments | — | 8-way |
| Driver Seat Lumbar Support | — | Power |
| Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments | — | 4-way |
Rearseats
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Head Room | 39.3 in. | 40.0 in. |
| Rear Leg Room | 37.0 in. | 41.5 in. |
| Rear Shoulder Room | 55.1 in. | 62.2 in. |
| Split-Folding Rear Seatback | ✓ | — |
| Folding Center Armrest | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Hip Room | — | 58.6 in. |
| Folding Rear Seatback | — | ✓ |
| Reclining Rear Seats | — | ✓ |
| Manual Folding Third Row Seat | — | ✓ |
Tires and Wheels
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Wheel Finish | Painted Alloy | Painted Alloy |
| Wheel Size | 18 x 7.5 in | — |
| Tire Type | All Season | All Season |
| Tire Size | 225/55R18 | 255/65R18 |
| Spare Tire Type | Temporary | Temporary |
| Spare Tire Location | Inside Mounted | Underbody Mounted |
| Wheel Diameter | — | 18 in |
Suspension
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Four-Wheel Independent Suspension | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Stabilizer Bar | ✓ | ✓ |
Warranty
| Feature | BMW | Chevrolet |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. |
| Drivetrain Warranty | 4 yr./ 50000 mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Corrosion/Rust Warranty | 12 yr./ unlimited mi. | 6 yr./ 100000 mi. |
| Roadside Assistance | 4 yr./ unlimited mi. | 5 yr./ 60000 mi. |
| Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance | 3 yr./ 36000 mi. | 1 yr./ unlimited mi. |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2026 Chevrolet Traverse.
What is the main difference in power output between the 2025 BMW X1 and the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse?
The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse is significantly more potent, boasting 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. The 2025 BMW X1 offers a more modest 241 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, resulting in an 87 hp gap.
How does the fuel efficiency compare for these two crossovers?
The BMW X1 clearly leads in fuel economy, achieving 28 MPG combined (24/33 city/highway). The larger Traverse sacrifices efficiency for power, rated at 23 MPG combined (20/27 city/highway).
Which vehicle is better suited for large families based on size and price?
The Traverse is the better family choice due to its substantial size advantage, measuring over 27 inches longer than the X1. Although its cargo capacity (22.9 cu ft) is slightly lower than the X1's 25.7 cu ft, its superior power makes carrying passengers easier, all for a lower initial cost of $40,800.
Does the fuel requirement differ between the X1 and the Traverse?
Yes, the BMW X1 recommends premium unleaded fuel for its performance. In contrast, the Chevrolet Traverse utilizes regular unleaded fuel, which can offer savings at the pump over time.
Comparing the drivetrains, how are the transmissions and drive types different?
The X1 utilizes an all-wheel-drive system paired with a 7-speed automated manual transmission. The Traverse is standard front-wheel drive and features an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.
Which vehicle has a higher MSRP, and what do you get for that price difference?
The BMW X1 has a slightly higher MSRP of $41,350 compared to the Traverse's $40,800. For that extra $550, buyers get the BMW badge, AWD standard, and significantly better fuel efficiency.
More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)
View allVehicle Details
Compare More Vehicles
Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once
Open Comparison Tool