2025 BMW X1 vs 2026 Chevrolet Blazer

BMW X1

$41,350 ยท Crossover

vs
Chevrolet Blazer

$34,200 ยท Crossover

Comparison Overview

The most significant divergence between the 2025 BMW X1 ($41,350 MSRP) and the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer ($34,200 MSRP) is the $7,150 price gap. Performance favors the X1, boasting 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque compared to the Blazer's 228 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, although both require premium fuel. Efficiency favors the German entry, achieving 28 combined MPG versus the Blazer's 25 combined MPG. The Blazer compensates with greater utility, offering 30.5 cu ft of cargo capacity versus the X1's 25.7 cu ft. Furthermore, the Blazer is substantially larger, measuring 191.9 inches long compared to the X1's 177.2 inches. While the X1 uses an all-wheel-drive system paired with a 7-speed transmission, the Blazer uses front-wheel drive with a 9-speed unit.

Size Comparison

Performance

Fuel Efficiency

Full Specifications

Our Verdicts

๐Ÿš— Best for Commuters

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 delivers superior fuel economy at 28 combined MPG compared to the Blazer's 25 combined MPG, offering better long-term running costs.

๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ‘ฉโ€๐Ÿ‘งโ€๐Ÿ‘ฆ Best for Families

2026 Chevrolet Blazer

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer provides 30.5 cu ft of cargo space, significantly more than the X1's 25.7 cu ft, suiting family hauling needs.

๐ŸŽ๏ธ Best for Enthusiasts

2025 BMW X1

The BMW X1 offers superior output with 241 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque, alongside standard all-wheel drive for better dynamic performance.

๐Ÿ’ฐ Best Value

2026 Chevrolet Blazer

The Chevrolet Blazer undercuts the X1 by $7,150 while still providing more cargo volume and competitive, though lower, power figures.

Choose the BMW X1 if...

  • You prioritize driving dynamics, evidenced by the 241 hp output and standard all-wheel drive.
  • You require slightly better fuel efficiency, achieving 33 highway MPG compared to the Blazer's 29 highway MPG.
  • You prefer a more compact vehicle structure, with the X1 measuring 177.2 inches in length.

Choose the Chevrolet Blazer if...

  • Your primary concern is purchase price, as the Blazer is $7,150 less expensive at $34,200 MSRP.
  • Maximum storage is necessary, as the Blazer offers 30.5 cu ft of cargo room versus 25.7 cu ft for the X1.
  • You prefer the mechanical simplicity and potentially higher-speed cruising capability of a 9-speed automatic transmission.

Key Dimensions

Dimension BMW X1 Chevrolet Blazer
Length 177.2" 191.9"
Width 72.6" 76.7"
Height 64.6" 67.0"
Wheelbase 106.0" 113.0"

Features Comparison

Safety
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Blind Spot Monitor โœ“ โœ“
Lane Departure Warning โœ“ โœ“
Lane Keeping Assist System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cross Traffic Alert โœ“ โœ“
Pre-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Post-Collision Safety System โœ“ โœ“
Dual Front Side-Mounted Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Front Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Rear Head Airbags โœ“ โœ“
Passenger Airbag Occupant Sensing Deactivation โœ“ โœ“
Electronic Stability Control โœ“ โœ“
Traction Control System โœ“ โœ“
LATCH System โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Child Safety Locks โœ“ โœ“
Anti-lock Brakes (ABS) 4-Wheel 4-Wheel
Brake Drying โœ“ โ€”
Front Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilated Disc Brakes โœ“ โœ“
Brake Preparation System โœ“ โ€”
Brake Assist โœ“ โœ“
Tire Pressure Monitoring System โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Headlights โœ“ โœ“
LED Headlights โœ“ โœ“
Daytime Running Lights โœ“ โœ“
Cornering Lights โœ“ โ€”
Integrated Turn Signal Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
Front Headrests 2 2
Front Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Headrests 3 2
Rear Height Adjustable Headrests โœ“ โœ“
Rear Center 3-Point Seatbelt โœ“ โœ“
Anti-Theft Alarm System (Remote) โœ“ โœ“
Engine Immobilizer โœ“ โœ“
Third Row Head Airbags โ€” โœ“
Headlight Delay-Off โ€” โœ“
Engine
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Base Engine Displacement 2.0 L 2.0 L
Number of Cylinders inline 4 inline 4
Base Engine Type gas gas
Horsepower 241 hp @ 4500 rpm 228 hp @ 5000 rpm
Torque 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm
Number of Valves 16 16
Camshaft Type Double overhead cam (DOHC) Double overhead cam (DOHC)
Variable Valve Timing Variable Variable
Fuel Injection Type โœ“ โœ“
Cylinder Deactivation โ€” โœ“
Drive Train
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Transmission Type 7-speed automated manual 9-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain Type all wheel drive front wheel drive
Center Differential Type Limited Slip โ€”
Hill Descent Control โœ“ โ€”
Fuel
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Fuel Type premium unleaded (recommended) premium unleaded (recommended)
EPA Fuel Economy (City/Highway) 24/33 MPG 22/29 MPG
EPA Fuel Economy (Combined) 28 MPG 25 MPG
EPA Driving Range (City/Highway) 343.2/471.9 mi. 426.8/562.6 mi.
Fuel Tank Capacity 14.3 gal. 19.4 gal.
Comfort & Convenience
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Push Button Start โœ“ โœ“
Tilt and Telescopic Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Audio Controls on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Cruise Control on Steering Wheel โœ“ โœ“
Electric Power Steering โœ“ โœ“
Rear View Camera โœ“ โœ“
Front Parking Sensors โœ“ โ€”
Rear Parking Sensors โœ“ โœ“
Automatic Parking Assist โœ“ โ€”
Cruise Control โœ“ โœ“
Front Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Rear Cupholders โœ“ โœ“
Front Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Rear Door Pockets โœ“ โœ“
Front Seatback Storage โœ“ โœ“
Leather Steering Wheel โœ“ โ€”
Dual Zone Climate Control โœ“ โœ“
Rear Ventilation Ducts โœ“ โœ“
Interior Air Filtration โœ“ โœ“
Extended Cabin Heating โœ“ โ€”
Dual Vanity Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Turn Signal Indicators in Mirrors โœ“ โ€”
3rd Row Cupholders โ€” โœ“
Sun Sensor โ€” โœ“
In Car Entertainment
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Infotainment Display 10.7 in 10.2 in
AM/FM Stereo โœ“ โœ“
Speaker System 7 6
Android Auto (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
Apple CarPlay (Wireless) โœ“ โœ“
USB Port โœ“ โœ“
USB Port with External Media Control โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio โœ“ โœ“
Satellite Radio Trial Period 12 months 3 months
Auxiliary Audio Input โ€” โœ“
Speed Sensitive Volume Control โ€” โœ“
Power Feature
Feature BMW Chevrolet
One-Touch Power Windows 4 4
Remote Keyless Entry โœ“ โ€”
Heated Mirrors โœ“ โœ“
Keyless Entry โ€” โœ“
Frontseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Front Head Room 42.1 in. 39.8 in.
Front Leg Room 40.4 in. 41.0 in.
Front Shoulder Room 56.1 in. 59.1 in.
Seat Material: Leatherette โœ“ โ€”
Front Seat Type: Bucket โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โœ“
Driver Seat Memory Settings 2 โ€”
Passenger Seat Height Adjustment โœ“ โ€”
Driver Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Passenger Seat Heating Multi-level Multi-level
Front Hip Room โ€” 55.6 in.
Seat Material: Premium Cloth โ€” โœ“
Driver Seat Power Adjustments โ€” 8-way
Driver Seat Lumbar Support โ€” Power
Passenger Seat Manual Adjustments โ€” 4-way
Rearseats
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Rear Head Room 39.3 in. 38.6 in.
Rear Leg Room 37.0 in. 39.6 in.
Rear Shoulder Room 55.1 in. 58.6 in.
Split-Folding Rear Seatback โœ“ โœ“
Folding Center Armrest โœ“ โœ“
Rear Hip Room โ€” 54.2 in.
Tires and Wheels
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Wheel Finish Painted Alloy Painted Alloy
Wheel Size 18 x 7.5 in โ€”
Tire Type All Season All Season
Tire Size 225/55R18 P235/65R18
Spare Tire Type Temporary Temporary
Spare Tire Location Inside Mounted Inside Mounted
Wheel Diameter โ€” 18 in
Suspension
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Four-Wheel Independent Suspension โœ“ โœ“
Front Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Rear Stabilizer Bar โœ“ โœ“
Warranty
Feature BMW Chevrolet
Basic Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 3 yr./ 36000 mi.
Drivetrain Warranty 4 yr./ 50000 mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Corrosion/Rust Warranty 12 yr./ unlimited mi. 6 yr./ 100000 mi.
Roadside Assistance 4 yr./ unlimited mi. 5 yr./ 60000 mi.
Complimentary Scheduled Maintenance 3 yr./ 36000 mi. 1 yr./ unlimited mi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about comparing the 2025 BMW X1 and 2026 Chevrolet Blazer.

How does the drivetrain setup impact driving experience between these two crossovers?

The 2025 BMW X1 comes standard with all-wheel drive and a 7-speed automated manual transmission, prioritizing traction and responsiveness. Conversely, the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer is front-wheel drive paired with a 9-speed shiftable automatic, often leading to slightly less engagement but potentially better FWD efficiency.

Which vehicle is the better choice for highway travel based on MPG figures?

The BMW X1 shows a measurable advantage for highway travel, rated at 33 MPG Highway versus the Blazer's 29 MPG Highway. While both recommend premium unleaded fuel, the X1 provides a 4 MPG edge on the open road.

Does the larger size of the Chevrolet Blazer translate directly to better storage?

Yes, the Blazer's larger exterior dimensions (191.9 inches long vs. 177.2 inches for the X1) result in a superior cargo area. The Blazer offers 30.5 cubic feet, whereas the X1 provides only 25.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats.

What is the horsepower difference, and how does that affect acceleration?

The BMW X1 holds a 13 hp advantage, delivering 241 hp compared to the Blazer's 228 hp, complemented by a significant 37 lb-ft torque advantage (295 vs. 258). This should grant the X1 a measurable lead in responsiveness during passing maneuvers.

Is the premium fuel requirement in both models a dealbreaker for cost-conscious buyers?

Both vehicles require premium unleaded (recommended), which raises running costs compared to regular fuel models. However, the X1's higher base MSRP of $41,350 combined with premium fuel needs presents a higher overall financial commitment than the Blazer at $34,200.

When comparing dimensions, which vehicle is taller and wider?

The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer is the larger vehicle overall, measuring 76.7 inches wide and 67.0 inches tall. The 2025 BMW X1 is noticeably narrower at 72.6 inches wide and lower at 64.6 inches high.

More Mid-Range SUVs ($30k-$50k)

View all

Vehicle Details

Compare More Vehicles

Use our interactive comparison tool to compare up to 4 vehicles at once

Open Comparison Tool